Here are all the B.C. candidates running in the 2021 federal election

·9 min read
A person enters a polling station on federal election day in 2019. Canadians are be heading back to the polls on Sept. 20.  (Justin Tang/The Canadian Press - image credit)
A person enters a polling station on federal election day in 2019. Canadians are be heading back to the polls on Sept. 20. (Justin Tang/The Canadian Press - image credit)

And we're off! On Aug. 15, Liberal Leader Justin Trudeau called a snap federal election.

Election day is Sept. 20 and CBC News will be covering all the issues leading up to that date.

It has only been two years since the last federal election, but the governing Liberal Party of Canada is currently a minority government. Most political scientists suggest the party is hoping to secure a majority.

So far, some hot button issues in B.C. include the Fairy Creek logging protests, affordable housing and calling an election while thousands of people were displaced during one of the province's worst wildfire seasons on record.

Meanwhile, a recent poll has revealed growing anger among Canadians about voting during the fourth wave of a pandemic.

Although the number of seats in B.C. doesn't rival those in Ontario and Quebec, the province does hold enough influence to make it worth the parties' attention.

On Vancouver Island, the Greens hope to maintain their two seats in a region where the NDP dominated last federal election. And of course federal NDP Leader Jagmeet Singh is aiming to keep his seat in Burnaby South.

Want to know which candidate is running where? Below is a list of all the candidates for each federal riding in B.C.

*Denotes incumbent

Abbotsford

Conservative Party of Canada: Ed Fast*
Green Party of Canada: Stephen Fowler
Liberal Party of Canada: Navreen Gill
New Democratic Party: Dharmasena Yakandawela
People's Party of Canada: Kevin Sinclair

Burnaby North-Seymour

Conservative Party of Canada: Kelsey Shein
Green Party of Canada: Peter Dolling
Liberal Party of Canada: Terry Beech*
New Democratic Party: Jim Hanson
People's Party of Canada: Brad Nickerson

Burnaby South

Conservative Party of Canada: Likky Lavji
Green Party of Canada: Maureen Curran
Independent: Martin Kendell
Liberal Party of Canada: Brea Huang Sami
New Democratic Party: Jagmeet Singh*
People's Party of Canada: Marcella Williams

Cariboo—Prince George

Christian Heritage Party of Canada: Henry Thiessen
Conservative Party of Canada: Todd Doherty*
Green Party of Canada: Leigh Hunsinger-Chang
Liberal Party of Canada: Garth Frizzell
New Democratic Party: Audrey McKinnon
People's Party of Canada: Jeremy Gustafson

Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola

Conservative Party of Canada: Dan Albas*
Green Party of Canada: Brennan Wauters
Liberal Party of Canada: Sarah Eves
New Democratic Party: Joan Phillip
People's Party of Canada: Kathryn McDonald

Chilliwack—Hope

Conservative Party of Canada: Mark Strahl*
Green Party of Canada: Arthur Green
Liberal Party of Canada: Kelly Velonis
New Democratic Party: DJ Pohl
People's Party of Canada: Rob Bogunovic

Cloverdale—Langley City

Conservative Party of Canada: Tamara Jansen*
Liberal Party of Canada: John Aldag
New Democratic Party: Rajesh Jayaprakash
People's Party of Canada: Ian Kennedy

Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam

Conservative Party of Canada: Katerina Anastasiadis
Liberal Party of Canada: Ron McKinnon*
New Democratic Party: Laura Dupont
People's Party of Canada: Kimberly Brundell

Courtenay—Alberni

Conservative Party of Canada: Mary Lee
Green Party of Canada: Susanne Lawson
Liberal Party of Canada: Susan Farlinger
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada: Barbara Biley
New Democratic Party: Gord Johns*
People's Party of Canada: Robert Eppich

Cowichan—Malahat—Langford

Conservative Party of Canada: Alana Delong
Green Party of Canada: Lia Vesaevel
Liberal Party of Canada: Blair Herbert
New Democratic Party: Alistair MacGregor*
People's Party of Canada: Mark Hecht

Delta

Conservative Party of Canada: Garry Shearer
Green Party of Canada: Jeremy Smith
Independent: Hong Yan Pan
Liberal Party of Canada: Carla Qualtrough*
New Democratic Party: Monika Dean
People's Party of Canada: Paul Tarasenko

Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke

Communist Party of Canada: Tyson Riel Strandlund
Conservative Party of Canada: Laura Anne Frost
Green Party of Canada: Harley Gordon
Liberal Party of Canada: Doug Kobayashi
New Democratic Party: Randall Garrison*
People's Party of Canada: Rob Anderson

Fleetwood—Port Kells

Conservative Party of Canada: Dave Hayer
Green Party of Canada: Perry Denure
Independent: Murali Krishnan
Liberal Party of Canada: Ken Hardie*
New Democratic Party: Raji Toor
People's Party of Canada: Amrit Birring

Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo

Conservative Party of Canada: Frank Caputo
Green Party of Canada: Iain Currie
Independent: Wayne Allan
Independent: Bob O'Brien
Liberal Party of Canada: Jesse McCormick
New Democratic Party: Bill Sundhu
People's Party of Canada: Corally Delwo

Kelowna—Lake Country

Conservative Party of Canada: Tracy Gray*
Green Party of Canada: Imre Szeman
Liberal Party of Canada: Tim Krupa
New Democratic Party: Cade Desjarlais
People's Party of Canada: Brian Rogers

Kootenay—Columbia

Conservative Party of Canada: Rob Morrison*
Green Party of Canada: Rana Nelson
Liberal Party of Canada: Robin Goldsbury
New Democratic Party: Wayne Stetski
People's Party of Canada: Sarah Bennett


Langley—Aldergrove

Conservative Party of Canada: Tako Van Popta*
Green Party of Canada: Kaija Farstad
Liberal Party of Canada: Kim Richter
New Democratic Party: Michael Chang
People's Party of Canada: Rayna Boychuk

Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon

Conservative Party of Canada: Brad Vis*
Green Party of Canada: Nicole Bellay
Liberal Party of Canada: Geet Grewal
New Democratic Party: Lynn Perrin
People's Party of Canada: Tyler Russell Niles


Nanaimo—Ladysmith

Conservative Party of Canada: Tamara Kronis
Green Party of Canada: Paul Manly*
Liberal Party of Canada: Michelle Corfield
New Democratic Party: Lisa Marie Barron
People's Party of Canada: Stephen Welton


New Westminster—Burnaby

Conservative Party of Canada: Paige Munro
Green Party of Canada: David MacDonald
Liberal Party of Canada: Rozina Jaffer
New Democratic Party: Peter Julian*
People's Party of Canada: Kevin Heide


North Island—Powell River

Conservative Party of Canada : Shelley Downey
Green Party of Canada: Jessica Wegg
Liberal Party of Canada: Jennifer Grenz
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada: Carla Neal
Maverick Party: Stacey Gastis
New Democratic Party: Rachel Blaney*
People's Party of Canada: Paul MacKnight

North Okanagan—Shuswap

Conservative Party of Canada: Mel Arnold*
Green Party of Canada: Andrea Gunner
Liberal Party of Canada: Shelley Desautels
New Democratic Party: Ron Johnston
People's Party of Canada: Kyle Delfing

North Vancouver

Conservative Party of Canada: Les Jickling
Green Party of Canada: Archie Kaario
Liberal Party of Canada : Jonathan Wilkinson*
New Democratic Party: Tammy Bentz
People's Party of Canada: John Galloway

Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge

Conservative Party of Canada: Marc Dalton*
Independent: Steven William Ranta
Liberal Party of Canada: Ahmed Yousef
New Democratic Party: Phil Klapwyk
People's Party of Canada: Juliuss Hoffmann
Rhinoceros Party: Peter Buddle

Port Moody—Coquitlam

Conservative Party of Canada: Nelly Shin*
Liberal Party of Canada: Will Davis
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada: Roland Verrier
New Democratic Party: Bonita Zarrillo
People's Party of Canada: Desta McPherson

Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies

Canada's Fourth Front: Phil Hewkin
Conservative Party of Canada: Bob Zimmer*
Green Party of Canada: Catharine Kendall
Liberal Party of Canada: Amir Alavi
Maverick Party: David Jeffers
New Democratic Party: Cory Grizz Longley
People's Party of Canada: Ryan Dyck

Richmond Centre

Conservative Party of Canada: Alice Wong*
Green Party of Canada: Laura Gillanders
Liberal Party of Canada: Wilson Miao
New Democratic Party: Sandra Nixon
People's Party of Canada: James Hinton

Saanich—Gulf Islands

Communist Party of Canada: Dock Currie
Conservative Party of Canada: David Busch
Green Party of Canada: Elizabeth May*
Liberal Party of Canada: Sherri Moore-Arbour
New Democratic Party: Sabina Singh
People's Party of Canada: David Hilderman

Skeena—Bulkley Valley

Christian Heritage Party of Canada: Rod Taylor
Conservative Party of Canada: Claire Rattee
Green Party of Canada: Adeana Young
Liberal Party of Canada: Lakhwinder Jhaj
New Democratic Party: Taylor Bachrach*
People's Party of Canada: Jody Craven

South Okanagan—West Kootenay

Conservative Party of Canada: Helena Konanz
Green Party of Canada: Tara Howse
Liberal Party of Canada: Ken Robertson
New Democratic Party: Richard Cannings*
People's Party of Canada : Sean Taylor

South Surrey—White Rock

Conservative Party of Canada: Kerry-Lynne Findlay*
Liberal Party of Canada: Gordie Hogg
New Democratic Party: June Liu
People's Party of Canada: Gary Jensen

Steveston—Richmond East

Conservative Party of Canada: Kenny Chiu*
Green Party of Canada: Françoise Raunet
Liberal Party of Canada: Parm Bains
New Democratic Party: Jack Trovato
People's Party of Canada: Jennifer Singh

Surrey Centre

Christian Heritage Party of Canada: Kevin Pielak
Communist Party of Canada: Ryan Abbott
Conservative Party of Canada: Tina Bains
Green Party of Canada: Felix Kongyuy
Liberal Party of Canada: Randeep Singh Sarai*
New Democratic Party: Sonia Andhi
People's Party of Canada: Joe Kennedy

Surrey—Newton

Conservative Party of Canada: Syed Mohsin
Independent: Parveer Hundal
Liberal Party of Canada: Sukh Dhaliwal*
New Democratic Party: Avneet Johal
People's Party of Canada: Pamela Singh

Vancouver Centre

Conservative Party of Canada: Harry Cockell
Green Party of Canada: Alaric Paivarinta
Liberal Party of Canada: Hedy Fry*
New Democratic Party: Breen Ouellette
People's Party of Canada: Taylor Singleton-Fookes

Vancouver East

Communist Party of Canada: Natasha Hale
Conservative Party of Canada: Mauro Francis
Green Party of Canada: Cheryl Matthew
Liberal Party of Canada: Josh Vander Vies
Libertarian Party of Canada: Gölök Buday
New Democratic Party: Jenny Kwan*
People's Party of Canada: Karin Litzcke

Vancouver Granville

Conservative Party of Canada: Kailin Che
Green Party of Canada : Imtiaz Popat
Liberal Party of Canada: Taleeb Noormohamed
New Democratic Party: Anjali Appadurai
People's Party of Canada: Damian Jewett

Vancouver Kingsway

Communist Party of Canada: Kimball Cariou
Conservative Party of Canada: Carson Binda
Green Party of Canada: Farrukh Chishtie
Liberal Party of Canada: Virginia Bremner
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada: Donna Petersen
New Democratic Party: Don Davies*
People's Party of Canada: Jeremy MacKenzie

Vancouver Quadra

Conservative Party of Canada: Brad Armstrong
Green Party of Canada: Devyani Singh
Liberal Party of Canada: Joyce Murray*
New Democratic Party: Naden Abenes
People's Party of Canada: Renate Siekmann

Vancouver South

Conservative Party of Canada: Sukhbir Singh Gill
Liberal Party of Canada: Harjit S. Sajjan*
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada: Anne Jamieson
New Democratic Party: Sean McQuillan
People's Party of Canada: Anthony Cook

Victoria

Animal Protection Party of Canada: Jordan Reichert
Communist Party of Canada: Janis Zroback
Conservative Party of Canada: Hannah Hodson
Green Party of Canada: Nick Loughton
Liberal Party of Canada: Nikki MacDonald
New Democratic Party: Laurel Collins*
People's Party of Canada: John Randal Phipps

West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country

Conservative Party of Canada: John Weston
Green Party of Canada: Mike Simpson
Independent: Terry Grimwood
Independent: Chris MacGregor
Liberal Party of Canada: Patrick Weiler*
New Democratic Party: Avi Lewis
People's Party of Canada: Doug Bebb
Rhinoceros Party: Gordon Jeffrey

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting