Elxn-FedElxn-Prominents

·3 min read

The Canadian Press list by parties of elected and defeated prominent candidates.

Federal All Ridings (338 members)

Liberal Party of Canada

Churence Rogers, longtime municipal politician, elected in Bonavista-Burin-Trinity.

Scott Simms, former national weather forecaster, defeated in Coast of Bays-Central-Notre Dame by Clifford Small (CON).

Yvonne Jones, member of NunatuKavut community council, an unrecognized Inuit territory in Labrador, elected in Labrador.

Gudie Hutchings, former tourism/outfitting entrepreneur, elected in Long Range Mountains.

Joanne Thompson, longtime executive director of centre offering meals and services for unhoused and low-income people, elected in St. John's East; defeated Mary Shortall (NDP), president of the Newfoundland and Labrador Federation of Labour.

Seamus O'Regan, natural resources minister, elected in St. John's South-Mount Pearl.

Lawrence MacAulay, won 10th consecutive election in 2019, has represented riding for more than 30 years, elected in Cardigan.

Heath MacDonald, former tourism and economic development minister as well as finance minister for provincial Liberals, elected in Malpeque.

Sean Fraser, parliamentary secretary to the deputy prime minister, elected in Central Nova.

Lenore Zann, former provincial NDP MLA, crossed and won riding for federal Liberals in 2015, defeated in Cumberland-Colchester by Stephen Ellis (CON).

Lena Metlege Diab, former provincial Liberal cabinet minister who quit to run federally, elected in Halifax West.

Bernadette Jordan, fisheries and oceans minister, defeated in South Shore-St. Margarets by Rick Perkins (CON).

Jaime Battiste, first Mi'kmaw member of Parliament, elected in Sydney-Victoria; defeated Eddie Orrell (CON), former MLA who quit and had unsuccessful federal run in 2019.

Dominic LeBlanc, has represented the Beausejour riding since 2000, elected in Beauséjour.

Jenica Atwin, elected in 2019 as Green, crossed the floor to the Liberals in June, trailing in Fredericton; behind Andrea Johnson (CON).

Lisa Harris, served three terms as a Liberal MLA, defeated in Miramichi-Grand Lake by Jake Stewart (CON), served three terms as a Progressive Conservative MLA.

Ginette Petitpas Taylor, former health minister, elected in Moncton-Riverview-Dieppe.

Diane Lebouthillier, national revenue minister, leading in Gaspésie-Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine.

Pablo Rodriguez, government house leader, leading in Honoré-Mercier.

François-Philippe Champagne, innovation, science and technology minister, leading in Saint-Maurice-Champlain.

Conservative Party of Canada

Eddie Orrell, former MLA who quit and had unsuccessful federal run in 2019, defeated in Sydney-Victoria by Jaime Battiste (LIB), first Mi'kmaw member of Parliament.

Chris d'Entremont, former provincial MLA and cabinet minister who quit and was elected MP in 2019, elected in West Nova.

Jake Stewart, served three terms as a Progressive Conservative MLA, elected in Miramichi-Grand Lake; defeated Lisa Harris (LIB), served three terms as a Liberal MLA.

Mel Norton, lawyer, former city councilor and mayor in Saint John, defeated in Saint John-Rothesay by Wayne Long (LIB).

New Democratic Party

Mary Shortall, president of the Newfoundland and Labrador Federation of Labour, defeated in St. John's East by Joanne Thompson (LIB), longtime executive director of centre offering meals and services for unhoused and low-income people.

Daniel Osborne, withdrawn; resigned after controversy over antisemitic social media posts, defeated in Cumberland-Colchester by Stephen Ellis (CON).

Lisa Roberts, former provincial MLA who quit to run federally, defeated in Halifax by Andy Fillmore (LIB).

Green Party of Canada

Nicole O'Byrne, UNB law professor, trailing in Fredericton; behind Andrea Johnson (CON).

The Canadian Press

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting