Local municipal election results summary

·3 min read

Editor's Note: This story has been updated to include the correct names and vote counts for Balgonie's municipal election.

ELECTION RESULTS

Town of Balgonie

339 ballots cast, one rejected

Mayor — Frank Thauberger, Acclaimed

Council (six to be elected)

Kevin Solie 270

Lain Lovelace 255

Janet Wagman 247

Dwayne Meier 196

Chad Schneider 195

Derek Larsen 194

Michelle Laing 172

Doug Lapchuk 164

Aleesha Bliss 102

Town of Pilot Butte

Mayor (One to be elected, 521 ballots cast)

Peggy Chorney 429

Nat Ross 92

Council (Six to be elected, 521 ballots cast)_

Scott Einarson 281

Ed Sigmeth 268

Zac Forster 244

Fred Salerno 239

Lydia Riopka 228

Jean Lowenberger 224

Joshua Schmidt 204

Scott Hendriks 202

Teresa Blommaert 194

John Wegmann 144

Leanne Rempel 136

Kelly Feltis 128

Arcady Rosental 86

RM of Edenwold

Reeve — Mitchell Huber, Acclaimed

Council

Division 1 — Craig Strudwick, Acclaimed

Division 3 — Wayne Joyce, Acclaimed

Division 4 By-election (one to be elected)

Karen Kotylak 74

Ronalda Leibel 22

Drew Erickson 12

Division 5 (one to be elected)

Dwayne Radmacher 35

James Fenning 25

Stephen Werner 20

Division 7 — Rod Tuchscherer, Acclaimed

Village of Sedley

Mayor — Alan Currie, Acclaimed

Councillors (five to be elected)

Joel Schaeffer 98

Gerard Parent 92

Ashli Brick 87

Lisa Selenski 77

Donald Baker 76

Krissy Hofer 69

Dion Baker 66

Deanne Makellky 32

Town of Francis

All Acclaimed

Mayor — Kim Connery

Councillors:

Cliff Knoll

Reg Helfrick

Bart Klein

Devon Connery (new)

Felicia Lee (new)

Craig Helfrick (new)

RM of Francis

Division 1 (one to be elected, 48 ballots cast)

Ernie Gutzke 25

Courtland Klein 23

Division 5 (one to be elected, 58 ballots cast)

Daryl Hoffman 34

Justin Schaeffer 24

Village of Vibank

Mayor — Ryan Reiss, Acclaimed

Council (four to be elected, 131 ballots cast)

Don McCarron 123

Paul Stoppler 112

Cathy Mastel 111

Roger Ecarnot 99

Garth Brown 54

Village of Odessa

Mayor — Larry Lockert, Acclaimed

Councillors (four to be elected, 95 ballots cast)

Annette Gaetz 79

Jonathon Kress 74

Marvin Kress 66

David Wilson 54

Jack Gould 42

Town of White City

Mayor (one to be elected)

Bryan Fergusson 404

Bruce Evans 211

Darhl Vercaigne 51

Council (six to be elected)

Andrew Boschman 467

Kris Moen 439

Scott Moskal 420

Hal Zorn 391

Bill Krzysik 389

Rebecca Otitoju 388

Howard Slack 312

Cecil Snyder 287

RM of Montmartre

Reeve (one to be elected)

Bernard Kotylak 152

Alain Perras 83

Village of Montmartre

Mayor (one to be elected)

Robert Chittenden 161

Tracy Gibson 72

Council (four to be elected)

Tricia Colvin 201

Jordan Kotylak 173

David Little 171

Shae-Lynn George 144

Dennis Kotylak 82

Henry Stoppler 72

Lisa VandeVelde 40

RM of Lajord

Reeve (one to be elected)

Armond Gervais 216

Erwin Beitel 85

Council

Division 7 (one to be elected)

Mason Resch 69

Brad Lenz 21

Village of Glenavon

All Acclaimed

Mayor — William Sluser

Council (4 seats)

Cory Bali*

Greg Clarke*

Pat Hammond*

Owen Haus*

RM of Chester

All Acclaimed

Reeve — Merrill Wozniak

Council (3 seats)

James Perras (Division 1)*

Cas Malach (Division 3)*

Chantelle Haus (Division 5)*

Village of Edenwold

All Acclaimed

Mayor — Dean Josephson,

Councillors (four to be elected)

Darcy Scott

Jordan Nargang

Sarah Lagace

Paul Boehme

Village of Kendal

All Acclaimed

Mayor — Lea Zohner

Councillors

Aileen Swenson

Harlynne Tank

Keith Borkowsky, Local Journalism Initiative Reporter, The Quad Town Forum