Quebec company issues recall for prescription drug due to packaging error

·1 min read
Riva-Risperidone 0.25 mg tablets are yellowish-orange, oblong-shaped coated tablets, with '0.25' on one side and 'R' on the other side. Riva-Gabapentin 100 mg capsules are white, hard gelatin capsules, with 'Gabapentin / 100 mg' printed on the capsule in blue ink. (CNW Group/Health Canada - image credit)
Riva-Risperidone 0.25 mg tablets are yellowish-orange, oblong-shaped coated tablets, with '0.25' on one side and 'R' on the other side. Riva-Gabapentin 100 mg capsules are white, hard gelatin capsules, with 'Gabapentin / 100 mg' printed on the capsule in blue ink. (CNW Group/Health Canada - image credit)

Health Canada issued a release on Saturday afternoon advising that Laboratoire Riva Inc., in Blainville, Que., is recalling one lot (C9323) of Riva-Risperidone 0.25 mg tablets due to a packaging error.

According to the release, some bottles may incorrectly contain only Riva-Gabapentin 100 mg capsules, which is a different prescription drug.

"Riva-Risperidone 0.25 mg tablets are yellowish-orange, oblong-shaped coated tablets, with '0.25' on one side and 'R' on the other side. Riva-Gabapentin 100 mg capsules are white, hard gelatin capsules, with 'Gabapentin / 100 mg' printed on the capsule in blue ink," reads the release.

The notice says that if your pill bottle of Riva-Risperidone contains white capsules, or if you are unsure, return it to the pharmacy as soon as possible.

A pharmacist will check it and provide a replacement if needed.

Risperidone is a prescription drug "used in adults to treat the symptoms of schizophrenia and related psychotic disorders, as well as bipolar disorder. It may also be used for the short-term treatment of severe dementia related to Alzheimer's disease."

"Gabapentin is a prescription drug used for treating epilepsy (seizures)," reads the release.

Health Canada advises that anyone taking this drug should contact their health-care professional immediately if they notice that their condition or symptoms are getting worse, or if they are experiencing serious side effects.

"If you miss a dose of Risperidone, you may not have proper control of your condition or its symptoms may worsen," reads the release.

By taking Gabapentin instead of Risperidone, you may:

  • develop serious side effects, such as swelling of the legs, ankles or feet (edema).

  • experience side effects, such as agitation, drowsiness, dizziness, lack of muscle coordination and fatigue.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting