Tour de France 2022: Remaining teams and riders after 21 stages

·4 min read
Jack Haig - GETTY IMAGES
Jack Haig - GETTY IMAGES

As with all WorldTour races, each team from the top-flight of professional cycling receive an invitation and in the case of the Tour de France, all are contracted to compete in the grand tour.

In addition, Alpecin-Deceuninck and Arkéa-Samsic qualified as the top ranked ProTeams from 2021, while race organisers ASO handed wild card spots to French squads B&B Hotels-KTM and TotalEnergies.

WorldTeams

Ag2r-Citroën (Fra)

Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra), Stan Dewulf (Bel), Bob Jungels (Lux).

Abandoned

Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra, DNS stage eight), Ben O'Connor (Aus, DNS stage 10), Oliver Naesen (Bel, DNF stage 11), Mikaël Cherel (Fra, DNS stage 16), Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra, DNS stage 16).

Astana Qazaqstan (Kaz)

Joe Dombrowski (US), Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz), Alexandr Riabushenko (Blr), Simone Velasco (Ita), Andrey Zeits (Kaz).

Abandoned

Gianni Moscon (Ita, DNF stage eight), Fabio Felline (Ita, DNF stage 17).

Bahrain Victorious (Brn)

Kamil Gradek (Pol), Matej Mohoric (Slo), Luis León Sánchez (Spa), Dylan Teuns (Bel), Jan Tratnik (Slo), Fred Wright (GB).

Abandoned

Jack Haig (Aus, DNF stage five), Damiano Caruso (Ita, DNS stage 18).

BikeExchange-Jayco (Aus)

Jack Bauer (NZ), Dylan Groenewegen (Ned), Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor), Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den), Michael Matthews (Aus), Luka Mezgec (Slo), Nick Schultz (Aus).

Abandoned

Luke Durbridge (Aus, DNS stage 10).

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger)

Felix Grosschartner (Aut), Marco Haller (Aut), Patrick Konrad (Aut), Nils Politt (Ger), Maximilian Schachmann (Ger), Danny van Poppel (Ned), Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus).

Abandoned

Lennard Kämna (Ger, DNS stage 16).

Cofidis (Fra)

Simon Geschke (Ger), Ion Izagirre (Spa), Anthony Perez (Fra), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra), Benjamin Thomas (Fra).

Abandoned

Guillaume Martin (Fra, DNS stage nine), Victor Lafay (Fra, DNF stage 13), Max Walscheid (Ger, DNS stage 16).

DSM (Ger)

Romain Bardet (Fra), Alberto Dainese (Ita, neo-pro), John Degenkolb (Ger), Nils Eekhoff (Ned), Chris Hamilton (Aus), Andreas Leknessund (Nor, neo-pro), Martijn Tusveld (Ned), Kevin Vermaerke (US, neo-pro).

EF Education-EasyPost (US)

Alberto Bettiol (Ita), Stefan Bissegger (Swi, neo-pro), Owain Doull (GB), Neilson Powless (US), Jonas Rutsch (Ger), Rigoberto Urán (Col).

Abandoned

Ruben Guerreiro (Por, DNS stage nine), Magnus Cort (Den, DNS stage 15).

Groupama-FDJ (Fra)

Antoine Duchesne (Can), David Gaudu (Fra), Kevin Geniets (Hol), Stefan Küng (Swi), Olivier Le Gac (Fra), Valentin Madouas (Fra), Thibaut Pinot (Fra), Michael Storer (Aus).

Ineos Grenadiers (GB)

Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa), Filippo Ganna (Ita), Daniel Martínez (Col), Tom Pidcock (GB, neo-pro), Luke Rowe (GB), Geraint Thomas (GB), Dylan van Baarle (Ned), Adam Yates (GB).

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux (Bel)

Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor), Kobe Goossens (Bel), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Louis Meintjes (SA), Andrea Pasqualon (Ita), Adrien Petit (Fra), Taco van der Hoorn (Ned), Georg Zimmermann (Ger).

Israel-Premier Tech (Isr)

Hugo Houle (Can), Krists Neilands (Lat), Guy Niv (Isr).

Abandoned

Simon Clarke (NZ, DNS stage 15), Jakob Fuglsang (Den, DNS stage 16), Chris Froome (GB, DNS stage 18), Guillaume Boivin (Can, DNS stage 21), Michael Woods (Can, DNS stage 21).

Jumbo-Visma (Ned)

Tiesj Benoot (Bel), Sepp Kuss (US), Christophe Laporte (Fra), Wout van Aert (Bel), Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel), Jonas Vingegaard (Den).

Abandoned

Primoz Roglic (Slo, DNS stage 15), Steven Kruijswijk (Ned, DNF stage 15).

Lotto-Soudal (Bel)

Caleb Ewan (Aus), Frederik Frison (Bel), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Andreas Kron (Den), Brent Van Moer (Bel), Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (SA), Florian Vermeersch (Bel).

Abandoned

Tim Wellens (Bel, DNS stage 17).

Movistar (Spa)

Matteo Jorgenson (US), Gregor Mühlberger (Aut), Nelson Oliveira (Por), Albert Torres (Spa), Carlos Verona (Spa).

Abandoned

Imanol Erviti (Spa. DNS stage 18), Enric Mas (Spa, DNS stage 19), Gorka Izagirre (Spa, DNS stage 21).

Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl (Bel)

Andrea Bagioli (Ita), Mattia Cattaneo (Ita), Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den), Fabio Jakobsen (Ned), Yves Lampaert (Bel), Florian Sénéchal (Fra).

Abandoned

Kasper Asgreen (Den, DNS stage nine), Michael Morkov (Den, OTL stage 15).

Trek-Segafredo (US)

Giulio Ciccone (Ita), Tony Gallopin (Fra), Bauke Mollema (Hol), Mads Pedersen (Den), Quinn Simmons (US), Toms Skujins (Lat), Jasper Stuyven (Bel).

Abandoned

Alex Kirsch (Lux, DNF stage six).

UAE Team Emirates (UAE)

Mikkel Bjerg (Den), Marc Hirschi (Swi), Brandon McNulty (US), Tadej Pogacar (Slo).

Abandoned

Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor, DNS stage eight), George Bennett (NZ, DNS stage 10), Marc Soler (Spa, OTL stage 16), Rafal Majka (Pol, DNS stage 17).

ProTeams

Alpecin-Deceuninck (Bel)

Silvan Dillier (Swi), Alexander Krieger (Ger), Jasper Philipsen (Bel), Edward Planckaert (Bel), Kristian Sbaragli (Ita), Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel).

Abandoned

Michael Gogl (Aut, DNF stage five), Mathieu van der Poel (Ned, DNF stage 11).

Arkéa-Samsic (Fra)

Maxime Bouet (Fra), Amaury Capiot (Bel), Hugo Hofstetter (Fra), Matis Louvel (Fra), Lukasz Owsian (Pol), Nairo Quintana (Col), Connor Swift (GB).

Abandoned

Warren Barguil (Fra, DNS stage 13).

B&B Hotels-KTM (Fra)

Cyril Barthe (Fra), Franck Bonnamour (Fra), Alexis Gougeard (Fra), Jérémy Lecroq (Fra), Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Luca Mozzato (Fra), Pierre Rolland (Fra), Sebastian Schönberger (Aut).

TotalEnergies (Fra)

Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra), Pierre Latour (Fra), Peter Sagan (Svk), Anthony Turgis (Fra).

Abandoned

Daniel Oss (Ita, DNS stage six), Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra, DNS stage 10).

DNF: Did not finish; DNS: Did not start; DSQ: Disqualified; OTL: Outside time limit

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting