WEC Spa: Rebellion completes practice clean sweep, Porsche tops GTE

Gary Watkins
·5 min read
Rebellion completes Spa practice clean sweep
Rebellion completes Spa practice clean sweep

Rebellion Racing maintained its stranglehold on the top of the timesheets in a shortened final practice session for this weekend's Spa World Endurance Championship round.

Gustavo Menezes sat at the top of the classification with the fastest time of the event so far in the solo Rebellion-Gibson R-13 when the red flags came out halfway through the one-hour session ahead of qualifying later on Friday.

A drain cover had detached itself from the kerbing at Turn 14, known as Campus, and after efforts to effect a quick fix the session was called off with just over 10 minutes left on the clock.

Menezes eclipsed his second session best with a 2m00.035s at the start of FP3 and then dipped under the two-minute barrier with a 1m59.605s on his next lap.

That put the Rebellion, which is running in high-downforce specification at Spa, four tenths up on the two Toyota TS050 HYBRIDs, which were separated by three hundredths in second and third positions.

Mike Conway and Kazuki Nakajima both undertook qualification simulations right at the start of the session in their low-downforce Toyotas, the Briton coming out on top with a 2m00.043s.

Nakajima ended up just behind on a 2m00.089s after his first flying lap and then failed to improve after staying out.

The ByKolles team's ENSO CLM-Gibson P1/01 brought up the rear of the four-car LMP1 class with Tom Dillmann's 2m02.089s, an improvement of nearly a second and a half over its previous best.

Racing Team Nederland ended up fastest in LMP2 with a 2m03.170s from Giedo van der Garde aboard its TDS Racing-run ORECA-Gibson 07.

Paul di Resta was nearly half a second behind in the solo United Autosports entry, while Nicolas Lapierre took third for Cool Racing in a clean sweep of the top three positions for Michelin-shod ORECAs.

Top Goodyear runner was the Jota Sport ORECA in which Anthony Davidson ended up over two seconds off the pace.

Rebellion completes Spa practice clean sweep
Rebellion completes Spa practice clean sweep

Michael Christensen ended up fastest in GTE Pro by nearly a second in his factory Porsche 911 RSR.

The Frenchman posted a 2m14.558s, which was just over a tenth quicker than Maxime Martin's class best for Aston Martin in second free practice.

Alessandro Pier Guidi was second fastest in the final session with a 2m15.539s aboard his AF Corse Ferrari 488 GTE Evo, which put him six tenths up on team-mate Davide Rigon in third.

Gianmaria Bruni took fourth in the second Porsche ahead of the two Aston Martin Vantage GTEs.

Nicklas Nielsen was fastest in GTE Am for the AF Corse squad.

Spa FP3 result

Pos

Class

Driver

Team

Car

Gap

1

LMP1

B.Senna, G.Menezes, N.Nato

Rebellion Racing

Rebellion/Gibson

1m59.605s

2

LMP1

M.Conway, K.Kobayashi, J.M.Lopez

Toyota Gazoo Racing

Toyota

0.438s

3

LMP1

S.Buemi, K.Nakajima, B.Hartley

Toyota Gazoo Racing

Toyota

0.484s

4

LMP1

T.Dillmann, B.Spengler, O.Webb

ByKOLLES Racing Team

ENSO CLM/NISMO

3.083s

5

LMP2

F.van Eerd, G.van der Garde, J.van Uitert

Racing Team Nederland

ORECA/Gibson

3.565s

6

LMP2

P.Hanson, F.Albuquerque, P.Di Resta

United Autosports

ORECA/Gibson

4.026s

7

LMP2

N.Lapierre, A.Borga, A.Coigny

COOL Racing

ORECA/Gibson

5.685s

8

LMP2

R.Gonzalez, A.F.da Costa, A.Davidson

JOTA

ORECA/Gibson

5.717s

9

LMP2

N.Yamanaka, N.Foster, R.Merhi

Eurasia Motorsport

Ligier/Gibson

6.149s

10

LMP2

T.Laurent, A.Negrao, P.Ragues

Signatech Alpine Elf

Alpine/Gibson

6.625s

11

LMP2

M.Patterson, K.Yamashita, A.Fjordbach

High Class Racing

ORECA/Gibson

8.633s

12

LMP2

H-Pin Tung, R.Cullen, W.Stevens

Jackie Chan DC Racing

ORECA/Gibson

12.099s

13

GTE Pro

M.Christensen, K.Estre

Porsche GT Team

Porsche

14.953s

14

GTE Pro

J.Calado, A.P.Guidi

AF Corse

Ferrari

15.934s

15

GTE Pro

D.Rigon, M.Molina

AF Corse

Ferrari

16.568s

16

GTE Pro

G.Bruni, R.Lietz

Porsche GT Team

Porsche

16.993s

17

GTE Pro

M.Sorensen, N.Thiim

Aston Martin Racing

Aston Martin

17.023s

18

GTE Am

F.Perrodo, E.Collard, N.Nielsen

AF Corse

Ferrari

17.228s

19

GTE Pro

A.Lynn, M.Martin

Aston Martin Racing

Aston Martin

17.285s

20

GTE Am

S.Yoluc, C.Eastwood, J.Adam

TF Sport

Aston Martin

17.746s

21

GTE Am

G.Giraudi, R.Sanchez, L.Legeret

Dempsey-Proton Racing

Porsche

17.802s

22

GTE Am

B.Keating, F.Fraga, J.Bleekemolen

Team Project 1

Porsche

17.834s

23

GTE Am

C.Ried, R.Pera, M.Campbell

Dempsey-Proton Racing

Porsche

17.867s

24

GTE Am

M.Wainwright, A.Watson, B.Barker

Gulf Racing

Porsche

17.961s

25

GTE Am

E.Perfetti, L.Horr, M.Cairoli

Team Project 1

Porsche

18.013s

26

GTE Am

B.Grimes, J.Mowlem, C.Hollings

Red River Sport

Ferrari

18.280s

27

GTE Am

P.D.Lana, A.Farfus, R.Gunn

Aston Martin Racing

Aston Martin

18.661s

28

GTE Am

T.Flohr, F.Castellacci, G.Fisichella

AF Corse

Ferrari

19.889s

29

LMP2

R.Lacorte, A.Belicchi, G.Sernagiotto

Cetilar Racing

Dallara/Gibson

-

Get unlimited access to the world’s best motorsport journalism with Autosport Plus