2024 Emmys Predictions For Every Category

Final Emmy Predictions in All Categories: ‘The Bear’ and ‘Shogun’ Expected to Lead for Series; Netflix Will Likely Top for Networks
Final Emmy Predictions in All Categories: ‘The Bear’ and ‘Shogun’ Expected to Lead for Series; Netflix Will Likely Top for Networks

Variety‘s Awards Circuit is the home for all awards news and related content throughout the year. It features the official predictions for the Oscars, Emmys, Grammys, and Tony Awards, curated by Variety senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages reflect the current standings in the race and do not reflect personal preferences for any individual contender. As other formal (and informal) polls suggest, competitions are fluid and subject to change based on buzz and events. Predictions are updated every Thursday.

More from Variety

Visit the prediction pages for the respective ceremonies via the links below:

OSCARS | EMMYS | GRAMMYS | TONYS

2024 Emmy Predictions: All Categories

Brie Larson and Andrew Scott Variety Actors on Actors
Brie Larson and Andrew Scott Variety Actors on Actors

Weekly Commentary (Updated: July 11, 2024): The final Emmy picks are below, and we are expecting a great day for “Shogun,” which is projected to lead the charge with 24 noms, followed by its FX counterpart “The Bear” and Prime Video’s “Fallout.”

Nonetheless, by the sheer volume of series and performers, Netflix should have the most nominations of any network.

The Emmy nominations will be announced on July 17. The Creative Arts and Governors Gala ceremonies will occur over two nights on Sept. 7-8. The 76th Primetime Emmy Awards will air on ABC on Sunday, Sept. 15.

Top 5 nomination leaders (series): “Shōgun” (24); “The Bear” (23); “Fallout” (18); “The Crown” (16); “Baby Reindeer” (13)

Top 5 nomination leaders (individual networks): Netflix (123); FX (76); Max (73); Prime Video (38); Apple TV+ (34)

Read: All Primetime Emmy predictions in every category on Variety’s Awards Circuit.

*** = Predicted Winner

Drama Series

Drama Series
Drama Series


Ahsoka” (Disney+)
The Crown” (Netflix)
Fallout” (Prime Video)
The Gilded Age” (Max)
The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Mr. and Mrs. Smith” (Prime Video)
Shōgun” (FX) ***
3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

Alternate: “The Curse”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Comedy Series

Comedy Series
Comedy Series


Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
The Bear” (FX) ***
Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Max)
The Gentlemen” (Netflix)
Hacks” (Max)
Loot” (Apple TV+)
Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Alternate: “Gen V”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Limited Series

Limited Series
Limited Series


Baby Reindeer” (Netflix) ***
Fargo” (FX)
Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
Ripley” (Netflix)
True Detective: Night Country” (Max)

Alternate: “Fellow Travelers”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Television Movie

Television Movie
Television Movie


No One Will Save You” (Hulu)
Quiz Lady” (Hulu)
Red, White and Royal Blue” (Prime Video)
Scoop” (Netflix) ***
Unfrosted: The Pop-Tart Story” (Netflix)

Alternate: “The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actor (Drama)

Lead Actor (Drama)
Lead Actor (Drama)


Walton Goggins
 “Fallout” (Prime Video)
Cosmo Jarvis
Shōgun” (FX)
Gary Oldman
“Slow Horses” (Apple TV+)
Hiroyuki Sanada ***
Shōgun” (FX)
Morgan Spector
“The Gilded Age” (Max)
Dominic West
The Crown” (Netflix)

Alternate: Colin Farrell, “Sugar”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actor (Comedy)

Lead Actor (Comedy)
Lead Actor (Comedy)


Larry David
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Max)
Theo James
“The Gentlemen” (Netflix)
Steve Martin
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Martin Short
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Jeremy Allen White ***
“The Bear” (FX)

Alternate: Kelsey Grammer, “Frasier”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actor (Limited)

Lead Actor (Limited)
Lead Actor (Limited)


Matt Bomer
“Fellow Travelers” (Showtime)
Richard Gadd
“Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
Jon Hamm
“Fargo” (FX)
David Oyelowo
“Lawmen: Bass Reeves” (Paramount+)
Andrew Scott ***
“Ripley” (Netflix)

Alternate: Tom Hollander, “Feud: Capote vs. The Swans”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actress (Drama)

Lead Actress (Drama)
Lead Actress (Drama)


Jennifer Aniston
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Carrie Coon
“The Gilded Age” (Max)
Carrie Preston
“Elsbeth” (CBS)
Anna Sawai ***
“Shо̄gun” (FX)
Imelda Staunton
The Crown” (Netflix)
Emma Stone
“The Curse” (Showtime)

Alternate: Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actress (Comedy)

Lead Actress (Comedy)
Lead Actress (Comedy)


Quinta Brunson
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Ayo Edebiri
“The Bear” (FX)
Maya Rudolph 
Loot” (Apple TV+)
Jean Smart ***
“Hacks” (Max)
Kristen Wiig
“Palm Royale” (Apple TV+)

Alternate: Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actress (Limited)

Lead Actress (Limited)
Lead Actress (Limited)


Jodie Foster ***
“True Detective: Night Country” (Max)
Nicole Kidman
“Expats” (Prime Video)
Brie Larson
“Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
Juno Temple
“Fargo” (FX)
Sofia Vergara
“Griselda” (Netflix)

Alternate: Kate Winslet, “The Regime”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actor (Drama)

Supporting Actor (Drama)
Supporting Actor (Drama)


Khalid Abdalla
The Crown” (Netflix)
Tadanobu Asano ***
“Shо̄gun” (FX)
Billy Crudup
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Jon Hamm
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Takehiro Hira 
“Shōgun” (FX)
Nathan Lane
“The Gilded Age” (Max)
Jonathan Pryce
The Crown” (Netflix)

Alternate: Benedict Wong, “3 Body Problem”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actor (Comedy)

Supporting Actor (Comedy)
Supporting Actor (Comedy)


Lionel Boyce
“The Bear” (FX)
Paul W. Downs
“Hacks” (Max)
Carl Clemons Hopkins
“Hacks” (Max)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach ***
“The Bear” (FX)
Oliver Platt
“The Bear” (FX)
Tyler James Williams
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Alternate: Matty Matheson, “The Bear”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actor (Limited)

Supporting Actor (Limited)
Supporting Actor (Limited)


Jonathan Bailey
“Fellow Travelers” (Showtime)
Robert Downey Jr. ***
“The Sympathizer” (Max)
Johnny Flynn
“Ripley” (Netflix)
Tom Goodman-Hill
“Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
John Hawkes
“True Detective: Night Country” (Max)
Mark Ruffalo
“All the Light We Cannot See” (Netflix)
Treat Williams
“Feud: Capote vs. the Swans” (FX)

Alternate: Lewis Pullman, “Lessons in Chemistry”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actress (Drama)

Supporting Actress (Drama)
Supporting Actress (Drama)


Christine Baranski
“The Gilded Age” (Max)
Elizabeth Debicki ***
“The Crown” (Netflix)
Moeka Hoshi
“Shōgun” (FX)
Greta Lee
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Lesley Manville
“The Crown” (Netflix)
Fumi Nikaido
“Shōgun” (FX)
Cynthia Nixon
“The Gilded Age” (Max)

Alternate: Leslie Uggams, “Fallout”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actress (Comedy)

Supporting Actress (Comedy)
Supporting Actress (Comedy)


Liza Colón-Zayas
“The Bear” (FX)
Hannah Einbinder ***
“Hacks” (Max)
Abby Elliott
“The Bear” (FX)
Janelle James
Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph
Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Meryl Streep
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Alternate: Meg Stalter, “Hacks”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actress (Limited)

Supporting Actress (Limited)
Supporting Actress (Limited)


Dakota Fanning
“Ripley” (Netflix)
Lily Gladstone
“Under the Bridge” (Hulu)
Jessica Gunning ***
“Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
Diane Lane
“Feud: Capote vs. the Swans” (FX)
Jennifer Jason Leigh
“Fargo” (FX)
Nava Mau
“Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
Kali Reis
“True Detective: Night Country” (Max)

Alternate: Sandra Oh, “The Sympathizer”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Guest Actor (Drama)

Guest Actor (Drama)
Guest Actor (Drama)


Corbin Bernsen
“The Curse” (Showtime)
Néstor Carbonell ***
“Shōgun” (FX)
Michael Emerson
“Fallout” (Prime Video)
Kyle MacLachlan
“Fallout” (Prime Video)
John Turturro
“Mr. and Mrs. Smith” (Prime Video)

Alternate: Michael Braugher, “The Gilded Age”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Guest Actor (Comedy)

Guest Actor (Comedy)
Guest Actor (Comedy)


Jon Bernthal ***
“The Bear” (FX)
Ryan Gosling
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Christopher MacDonald
“Hacks” (Max)
John Mulaney
“The Bear” (FX)
Bob Odenkirk
“The Bear” (FX)
Jerry Seinfeld
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Max)

Alternate: Bradley Cooper, “Abbott Elementary”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Guest Actress (Drama)

Guest Actress (Drama)
Guest Actress (Drama)


Dale Dickey
“Fallout” (Prime Video)
Claire Foy ***
The Crown” (Netflix)
Marcia Gay Harden
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Jane Krakowski
“Elsbeth” (CBS)
Zine Tseng
“3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

Alternate: Yûko Miyamoto, “Shōgun”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Guest Actress (Comedy)

Guest Actress (Comedy)
Guest Actress (Comedy)


J. Smith Cameron
“Hacks” (Max)
Olivia Colman
“The Bear” (FX)
Jamie Lee Curtis ***
“The Bear” (FX)
Christina Hendricks
“Hacks” (Max)
Maya Rudolph
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Emma Stone
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Alternate: Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Talk Series

Talk Series
Talk Series


The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
John Mulaney Presents: Everybody’s in L.A.” (Netflix) ***
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Alternate: “Late Night with Seth Meyers”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Scripted Variety Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Max) ***
Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Alternate: “After Midnight”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Animated Program

Archer” (FX)
Episode: “Breaking Fabian”
Big Mouth” (Netflix)
Episode: “The International Show”
Blue Eye Samurai” (Netflix)
Episode: “The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride”
The Simpsons” (Fox)
Episode: “Night of the Living Wage”
X-Men ’97” (Disney+) ***
Episode: “Remember It”

Alternate: “Bob’s Burgers”

Game Show

Game Show
Game Show


Celebrity Family Feud” (Syndication)
Game Changer” (Dropout)
Jeopardy!” (Syndication) ***
The Price is Right At Night” (CBS)
Wheel of Fortune” (Syndication)

Alternate: “Password”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Host for a Game Show

Host for a Game Show
Host for a Game Show


Steve Harvey
“Celebrity Family Feud” (Syndication)
Ken Jennings
“Jeopardy!” (Syndicated)
Keke Palmer ***
“Password” (NBC)
Sam Reich
“Game Changer” (Dropout)
Pat Sajak
“Wheel of Fortune” (Syndication)

Alternate: Jane Lynch, “Weakest Link”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Reality or Competition Program

Reality or Competition Program
Reality or Competition Program


The Amazing Race” (CBS)
RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV)
Squid Game: The Challenge” (Netflix)
Survivor” (CBS) ***
The Traitors” (Peacock)

Alternate: “Top Chef”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Host for a Reality/Competition Program

Host for a Reality/Competition Program
Host for a Reality/Competition Program


Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness
“Queer Eye” (Netflix)
RuPaul Charles
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV)
Alan Cumming ***
“The Traitors” (Peacock)
Kristen Kish
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
Jeff Probst
“Survivor” (CBS)

Alternate: Nicole Byer, “The Big Nailed! Baking Challenge”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Structured Reality

Structured Reality
Structured Reality


Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
Love is Blind” (Netflix)
Queer Eye” (Netflix) ***
We’re Here” (Max)

Alternate: “Shark Tank”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Unstructured Reality

Unstructured Reality
Unstructured Reality


Life Below Zero” (National Geographic)
Love on the Spectrum U.S.” (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (MTV)
Selling Sunset” (Netflix)
Welcome to Wrexham” (FX) ***

Alternate: “The Jerrod Carmichael Reality Show”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Documentary (Series)

Documentary (Series)
Documentary (Series)


Beckham” (Netflix)
The Jinx – Part Two” (Max)
Our Planet II” (Netflix)
Quiet on Set: The Dark Side of TV” (ID) ***
The Super Models” (Apple TV+)

Alternate: “The Dynasty: New England Patriots”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Documentary (Special)

Documentary (Special)
Documentary (Special)


The Beach Boys” (Disney+)
Jim Henson Idea Man” (Disney+)
The Greatest Night in Pop” (Netflix) ***
STEVE! (martin) a documentary in 2 pieces” (Apple TV+)
Wham!” (Netflix)

Alternate: “Albert Brooks: Defending My Life”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Hosted Nonfiction Program

Conan O’Brien Must Go” (Max)
How to With John Wilson” (Max)
Life on our Planet” (Netflix)
My Next Guest with David Letterman and John Mulaney” (Netflix) ***
Somebody Feed Phil” (Netflix)

Alternate: “Finding Your Roots With Henry Louis Gates Jr.”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Exceptional Merit

Exceptional Merit
Exceptional Merit


Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project” (Max)
Immediate Family” (Magnolia)
The Pigeon Tunnel” (Apple TV+)
Stamped from the Beginning” (Netflix) ***

Alternate: “The Blue Angels”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)


Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer” (Netflix) ***
Dick Van Dyke 98 Years of Magic” (CBS)
Gaga Chromatica Ball” (Max)
Ricky Gervais: Armageddon” (Netflix)
Trevor Noah: Where Was I” (Netflix)

Alternate: “Nikki Glaser: Someday You’ll Die”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Variety Special (Live)

Variety Special (Live)
Variety Special (Live)


The Apple Music Super Bowl LVIII Halftime Show Starring Usher” (CBS)
The Greatest Roast of All Time: Tom Brady” (Netflix)
Katt Williams Woke Foke” (Netflix)
The Oscars” (ABC) ***
66th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)

Alternate: “The 76th Tony Awards”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Directing (Drama)

Directing (Drama)
Directing (Drama)


Ahsoka” (Disney+)
Dave Filoni, “Part Five: Shadow Warrior”
The Crown” (Netflix)
Stephen Daldry, “Sleep, Dearie Sleep”
Fallout” (Prime Video)
Jonathan Nolan, “The End”
Mr. & Mrs. Smith” (Prime Video)
Hiro Murai, “First Date”
Shо̄gun” (FX)
Frederick E.O. Toye, “Chapter Nine: Crimson Sky”
Shо̄gun” (FX) ***
Jonathan van Tulleken, “Chapter One: Anjin”
3 Body Problem” (Netflix)
Derek Tsang, “Countdown”

Alternate: “The Morning Show” — Mimi Leder

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Directing (Comedy)

Directing (Comedy)
Directing (Comedy)


Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Randall Einhorn, “Party”
The Bear” (FX) ***
Christopher Storer, “Fishes”
The Bear” (FX)
Ramy Youssef, “Honeydew”
Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Max)
Jeff Schaffer, “No Lessons Learned”
The Gentlemen” (Netflix)
Guy Ritchie, “Refined Aggression”
Hacks” (Max)
Lucia Aniello, “Bulletproof”
The Ms. Pat Show” (BET+)
Mary Lou Belli, “I’m the Pappy”

Alternate: “Only Murders in the Building” – John Hoffman

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Directing (Limited/TV Movie)

Directing (Limited/TV Movie)
Directing (Limited/TV Movie)


Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
Weronika Tofilska, “Episode 1”
Fargo” (FX)
Noah Hawley, “The Tragedy of the Commons”
Feud: Capote vs. the Swans
Gus Van Sant, “Pilot”
Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
Sarah Adina Smith, “Her and Him”
Ripley” (Netflix) ***
Steven Zaillian, series
True Detective: Night Country” (Max)
Issa López, series

Alternate: “The Sympathizer” — Park Chan-wook

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Directing for a Variety Series

Directing for a Variety Series
Directing for a Variety Series


The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
David Paul Meyer, “Jon Stewart Returns to The Daily Show”
John Mulaney Presents: Everybody’s in L.A.” (Netflix)
Joe Demaio, “Paranormal”
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Max)
Paul Pennolino, “Dollar Stores”
Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)
Alexander J. Vietmeier, “Episode 1490)
Saturday Night Live” (NBC) ***
Liz Patrick, “Host: Ryan Gosling”

Directing (Variety Special)

Directing (Variety Special)
Directing (Variety Special)


Billy Joel: The 100th – Live at Madison Square Garden” (CBS)
Paul Dugdale
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer” (Netflix)
Stan Lathan
The Greatest Roast of All Time: Tom Brady” (Netflix) ***
Beth McCarthy-Miller
The Oscars” (ABC)
Hamish Hamilton
Ramy Youssef: More Feelings” (Max)
Christopher Storer

Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program


Albert Brooks: Defending My Life” (Max)
Rob Reiner
Beckham” (Netflix)
Fisher Stevens
Girls State” (Apple TV+)
Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss
The Greatest Night in Pop” (Netflix) ***
Bao Nguyen
Jim Henson Idea Man” (Disney+)
Ron Howard
Stamped from the Beginning” (Netflix)
Roger Ross Williams

Directing for a Reality Program

Directing for a Reality Program
Directing for a Reality Program


Queer Eye” (Netflix)
Ali Moghadas, “Protect the Nest”
RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV) ***
Nick Murray, “Grand Finale”
Top Chef” (Bravo)
Ariel Boles, “Chaos Cuisine”
The Traitors” (Peacock)
Ben Archard, “Betrayers, Fakes And Fraudsters”
Welcome to Wrexham” (FX)
Bryan Rowland, “Shaun’s Vacation”

Writing (Drama)

Writing (Drama)
Writing (Drama)


The Crown” (Netflix)
“Sleep, Dearie Sleep” by Peter Morgan
The Curse” (Showtime)
“Land of Enchantment” by Nathan Fielder & Benny Safdie
Fallout” (Prime Video)
“The End” by Graham Wagner and Geneva Robertson-Dworet
The Gilded Age” (Max)
“In Terms of Winning and Losing” by Julian Fellowes
Shōgun” (FX) ***
“Chapter One: Anjin” by Rachel Kondo, Justin Marks
Shōgun” (FX)
“Chapter Nine: Crimson Sky” by Rachel Kondo, Caillin Puente
3 Body Problem” (Netflix)
“Countdown” by David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Alexander Woo

Alternate: “Mr. and Mrs. Smith” — “First Date” by Francesca Sloane and Donald Glover

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Writing (Comedy)

Writing (Comedy)
Writing (Comedy)


Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“Career Day” by Quinta Brunson
The Bear” (FX) ***
“Fishes” by Joanna Calo, Christopher Storer
Hacks” (Max)
“Bulletproof” by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky
Loot” (Apple TV+)
“Space for Everyone” by Alan Yang, Matt Hubbard
Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Opening Night” by John Hoffman, Ben Smith
Reservation Dogs” (FX)
“Dig” by Chad Charlie and Sterlin Harjo

Alternate: “Colin From Accounts” — “The Flash” by Patrick Brammall and Harriet Dyer

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Writing (Limited/TV Movie)

Writing (Limited/TV Movie)
Writing (Limited/TV Movie)


Baby Reindeer” (Netflix) ***
Series by Richard Gadd
Expats” (Prime Video)
Series by Lulu Wang
Fellow Travelers” (Showtime)
“You’re Wonderful” by Ron Nyswaner
Ripley” (Netflix)
Series by Steven Zaillian
True Detective: Night Country” (Max)
“Part 6” by Issa López

Alternate: “Fargo” – “The Tragedy of the Commons” by Noah Hawley

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Writing for a Variety Series

Writing for a Variety Series
Writing for a Variety Series


The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
John Mulaney Presents: Everybody’s in L.A.” (Netflix)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Max) ***
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Writing for a Variety Special

Writing for a Variety Special
Writing for a Variety Special


Katt Williams: Woke Foke” (Netflix)
Katt Williams
Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool” (Netflix)
Mike Birbiglia
Nikki Glaser: Someday You’ll Die” (Max)
Nikki Glaser
Ramy Youssef: More Feelings” (Max)
Ramy Youssef
Trevor Noah: Where Was I” (Netflix) ***
Trevor Noah

Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Writing for a Nonfiction Program


Conan O’Brien Must Go” (Max)
Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project” (Magnolia)
Jim Henson Idea Man” (Disney+) ***
Our Planet II” (Netflix)
Stamped from the Beginning” (Netflix)

Short Form (Comedy, Drama or Variety)

Short Form (Comedy, Drama or Variety)
Short Form (Comedy, Drama or Variety)


Carpool Karaoke: The Series” (Apple TV+) ***
Fallout: Vault Seller’s Survival Guide” (Prime Video)
Good Mythical Morning with Rhett & Link” (YouTube)
Late Night with Seth Meyers Corrections” (NBC)
Very Important People” (Dropout)

Short Form (Nonfiction or Reality Series)

The Daily Show – After the Cut” (Comedy Central) ***
The Crown: Marking the End of a Royal Epic” (Netflix)
Hacks: Bit by Bit” (Max)
Saturday Night Live Presents: Behind the Sketch” (NBC)
Variety’s Know Their Lines” (Variety)

Performer in a Short Form (Comedy, Drama)

Performer in a Short Form (Comedy, Drama)
Performer in a Short Form (Comedy, Drama)


Eric Andŕe
“The Eric Andre Show” (YouTube)
Michael Esper ***
“Fallout: Vault Seller’s Survival Guide” (Prime Video)
Desi Lydic
“Desi Lydic Foxsplains — The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)

Narrator

Narrator
Narrator


Sir David Attenborough ***
“Our Planet II” (Netflix) — “Chapter 3: The Next Generation”
Sir David Attenborough
“Planet Earth III” (AMC) — “Human”
Angela Bassett
“Queens” (National Geographic) — “African Queens”
Morgan Freeman
“Life on our Planet” (Netflix)
Priyanka Chopra Jonas
“Tiger” (Disney+)

Character Voice-Over

Character Voice-Over
Character Voice-Over


Michael Cera
“Scott Pilgrim Takes Off” (Netflix) — “The World vs. Scott Pilgrim”
Brad Dourif
“Chucky” (Syfy) — “Jennifer’s Body”
John Mulaney
“Big Mouth” (Netflix) — “A Finger in Time”
Maya Rudolph
“Big Mouth” (Netflix) — “The Ambition Gremlin”
Lenore Zann ***
“X-Men 97” (Disney+) — “Remember It”

Music and Lyrics

Music and Lyrics
Music and Lyrics


The Idol” (Max)
“World Class Sinner” by The Weeknd and Asa Taconne
Kingdom Business” (BET+)
“The Way” by Kirk Franklin
Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu) ***
“Which of the Pickwick Triplets Did It?” by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul, Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman
Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Maya Rudolph Mother’s Day Monologue” by Maya Rudolph, Auguste White, Mike DiCenzo, Jake Nordwind, Eli Bruggemann
True Detective: Night Country” (Max)
“No Use” by John Hawkes

Music Composition (Series)

Music Composition (Series)
Music Composition (Series)


Loki” (Disney+)
Natalie Holt, “Glorious People”
Masters of the Air” (Apple TV+)
Blake Neeley, “Part Nine”
Palm Royale” (Apple TV+)
Jeff Toyne, “Maxine Loves a Cat”
Shōgun” (FX) ***
Atticus Ross, Leopold Ross, Nick Chuba, “Servants of Two Masters”
“X-Men ’97” (Disney+)
Andy Grush, Taylor Newton Stewart, “Tolerance is Extinction Part 3”

Music Composition (Limited/Movie)

Music Composition (Limited/Movie)
Music Composition (Limited/Movie)


All the Light We Cannot See” (Netflix) ***
James Newton Howard, “Episode 4”
Expats” (Prime Video)
Alex Weston, “The Peak”
Genius: MLK/X” (National Geographic)
Terence Blanchard, “Graduation”
Lawmen: Bass Reeves” (Paramount+)
Chanda Dancy, “Part 1”
The Regime” (Max)
Alexandre Desplat, “Victory Day”

Music Composition (Documentary/Special)

Albert Brooks: Defending My Life” (Max) ***
Marc Shaiman
The Greatest Night in Pop” (Netflix)
Goh Nakamura, Darren Morze
Life on Our Planet” (Netflix)
Lorne Balfe
Rock Hudson: All That Heaven Allowed” (Max)
Laura Karpman
Stamped from the Beginning” (Netflix)
Nate Wonder, Roman GianArthur

Music Direction

Music Direction
Music Direction


The Apple Music Super Bowl LVIII Halftime Show Starring Usher” (CBS)
Issiah “IZ Avila, Bobby Ross Avila, Lil Jon
Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Ray Chew, “Most Memorable Year”
Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)
Fred Armisen, Eli Janney, “Episode 1488”
Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song: Elton John and Bernie Taupin” (PBS)
Davey Johnstone
The Oscars” (ABC) ***
Rickey Minor

Music Supervision

Music Supervision
Music Supervision


Fallout” (Prime Video)
Trygge Toven, “The End”
The Greatest Night in Pop” (Netflix) ***
Gary Welch
Loki” (Disney+)
Dave Jordan, Trygge Toven, “Science/Fiction”
Twisted Metal” (Peacock)
Janine Scalise, “SHNGRLA”
What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
Nora Felder, “Hybrid Creatures”

Main Title Theme Music

Main Title Theme Music
Main Title Theme Music


Ahsoka” (Disney+)
Kevin Kiner
Fellow Travelers” (Showtime)
Paul Leonard-Morgan
Feud: Capote vs. the Swans” (FX)
Thomas Newman
A Gentleman in Moscow” (Paramount+)
Federico Jusid
Shōgun” (FX) ***
Atticus Ross, Leopold Ross and Nick Chuba

Casting (Drama)

Casting (Drama)
Casting (Drama)



Avatar: The Last Airbender” (Netflix)
Anya Colloff, Michael Nicolo, Michaelle Olivia Seamon, Poping Auyeung, Tiffany Mak
The Crown” (Netflix) 
Robert Sterne
The Curse” (Showtime)
Jennifer Venditti, Angelique Midthunder
Fallout” (Prime Video)
John Papsidera, Kim Winther, Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson, Rebecca Dealy
Shо̄gun” (FX) ***
Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino, Kei Kawamura, Maureen Webb, Colleen Bolton
3 Body Problem” (Netflix)
Nina Gold, Robert Sterne

Casting (Comedy)

Casting (Comedy)
Casting (Comedy)


Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
The Bear” (FX) ***
Gen V” (Prime Video)
The Gentlemen” (Netflix)
I’m a Virgo” (Prime Video)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Casting (Limited/TV Movie)

Casting (Limited/TV Movie)
Casting (Limited/TV Movie)


Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
Nina Gold, Martin Ware
Expats” (Prime Video) ***
David Rubin, Julia Kim, Rosanna Ng
Fargo” (FX)
Rachel Tenner
Feud: Capote vs. the Swans” (FX)
Alexa L. Fogel
The Sympathizer” (Max)
Jennifer Venditti
True Detective: Night Country” (Max)
Francine Maisler

Casting (Reality)

Casting (Reality)
Casting (Reality)


Queer Eye” (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV)
Survivor” (CBS)
Top Chef” (Bravo)
The Traitors” (Peacock) ***

Cinematography (Single-Camera, Half-Hour)

Cinematography (Single-Camera, Half-Hour)
Cinematography (Single-Camera, Half-Hour)


Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Episode: “Career Day Pt. 1”
The Bear” (FX) ***
Episode: “Forks”
Bookie” (Max)
Episode: “Beware the Family Jewels”
Ghosts” (CBS)
Episode: “Man of Your Dreams”
Hacks” (Max)
Episode: “Just for Laughs”

Cinematography (Multi-Camera, Half-Hour)

Cinematography (Multi-Camera, Half-Hour)
Cinematography (Multi-Camera, Half-Hour)


Bob Hearts Abishola” (CBS)
Episode: “Olu! I Popped!”
The Conners” (ABC)
Episode: “Moms and Rats”
Extended Family” (NBC)
Episode: “Pilot”
Frasier” (Paramount+) ***
Episode: “Reindeer Games”
Lopez vs. Lopez” (NBC)
Episode: “Lopez vs. Confessions”

Cinematography for a Series (One Hour)

Cinematography for a Series (One Hour)
Cinematography for a Series (One Hour)


Ahsoka” (Disney+)
Eric Steelberg, “Part One: Master and Apprentice”
The Crown” (Netflix)
Adriano Goldman, “Sleep, Dearie Sleep”
Fallout” (Prime Video) ***
Stuart Dryburgh
The Gentlemen” (Netflix)
Ed Wild, “Refined Aggression”
3 Body Problem” (Netflix)
Jonathan Freeman, Richard Donnelly, “Countdown”

Cinematography (Limited/TV Movie)

Cinematography (Limited/TV Movie)
Cinematography (Limited/TV Movie)


Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
Krzysztof Trojnar, “Episode 4”
Expats” (Prime Video)
Anna Franquesa-Solano
Masters of the Air” (Apple TV+)
Adam Arkapaw, “Part Five”
Ripley” (Netflix) ***
Robert Elswit
The Sympathizer” (Max)
Ji-yong Kim, Episode 101: “Death Wish

Cinematography (Nonfiction Program)

Cinematography (Nonfiction Program)
Cinematography (Nonfiction Program)


The Beach Boys” (Disney+)
Series
The Dynasty: New England Patriots” (Apple TV+)
Episode: “Spygate”
Our Planet II” (Netflix)
Episode: “Chapter 1: World on the Move”
Planet Earth III” (National Geographic) ***
Episode: “Extremes”
STEVE! (martin) a documentary in 2 pieces” (Apple TV+)
Episode: “Now”

Cinematography (Reality)

Cinematography (Reality)
Cinematography (Reality)


Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Life Below Zero” (National Geographic)
Survivor” (CBS)
The Traitors” (Peacock)
Welcome to Wrexham” (FX) ***

Contemporary Costumes (Series)

Contemporary Costumes (Series)
Contemporary Costumes (Series)


Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Girls5eva” (Netflix)
Hacks” (Max)
Mr. and Mrs. Smith” (Prime Video)
Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu) ***

Contemporary Costumes (Limited/TV Movie)

Contemporary Costumes (Limited/TV Movie)
Contemporary Costumes (Limited/TV Movie)


The Crown” (Netflix) ***
Echo” (Disney+)
Expats” (Prime Video)
Fargo” (FX)
Quiz Lady” (Hulu)

Period Costumes (Series)

Period Costumes (Series)
Period Costumes (Series)


The Gilded Age” (Max)
Julia” (Max)
The New Look” (Apple TV+)
Palm Royale” (Apple TV+)
Shōgun” (FX) ***

Period Costumes (Limited/TV Movie)

Period Costumes (Limited/TV Movie)
Period Costumes (Limited/TV Movie)


Fellow Travelers” (Showtime)
Feud: Capote vs. the Swans” (FX) ***
A Gentleman in Moscow” (Paramount+)
Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
Mary & George” (Starz)

Costumes (Fantasy/Sci-Fi)

Costumes (Fantasy/Sci-Fi)
Costumes (Fantasy/Sci-Fi)


Ahsoka” (Disney+)
Avatar: The Last Airbender” (Netflix)
Fallout” (Prime Video)
Loki” (Disney+)
What We Do in the Shadows” (FX) ***

Hairstyling (Contemporary)

Hairstyling (Contemporary)
Hairstyling (Contemporary)


Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
The Bear” (FX)
The Crown” (Netflix) ***
Elsbeth” (CBS)
Hacks” (Max)

Hairstyling (Period or Fantasy/Sci-Fi)

Hairstyling (Period or Fantasy/Sci-Fi)
Hairstyling (Period or Fantasy/Sci-Fi)


Feud: Capote vs. the Swans” (FX) ***
Griselda” (Netflix)
The Regime” (Max)
Shōgun” (FX)
The Sympathizer” (Max)

Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)


American Horror Story: Delicate” (FX) ***
Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
Black Mirror” (Netflix)
Expats” (Prime Video)
Hacks” (Max)

Period or Fantasy/Sci-Fi Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Period or Fantasy/Sci-Fi Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Period or Fantasy/Sci-Fi Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)


Fallout” (Prime Video) ***
Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
Shōgun” (FX)
The Sympathizer” (Max)
We Were the Lucky Ones” (Hulu)

Prosthetic Makeup

Prosthetic Makeup
Prosthetic Makeup


Fallout” (Prime Video)
Genius: MLK/X” (National Geographic)
Griselda” (Netflix)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds” (Paramount+) ***
3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

Picture Editing (Comedy)

Picture Editing (Comedy)
Picture Editing (Comedy)


Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Richie Edelson, “Career Day”
The Bear” (FX) ***
Joanna Naugle, “Fishes”
Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Max)
Roger Nygard, “Vertical Drop, Horizontal Tug”
Hacks” (Max)
Jon Philpot, to be added
Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Peggy Tachdjian, “The Show Must…”

Picture Editing (Drama)

The Crown” (Netflix)
Daniel Greenway, “Sleep, Dearie Sleep”
The Curse” (Showtime)
Adam Locke-Norton, “Green Queen”
Fallout” (Prime Video)
Ali Comperchio
Mr. and Mrs. Smith” (Prime Video)
Kyle Reiter, Isaac Hagy, Greg O’Bryant
Shōgun” (FX) ***
Maria Gonzales, Aika Miyake, “A Dream of a Dream”

Picture Editing (Limited/Movie)

Baby Reindeer” (Netflix) ***
Peter H. Oliver, “Episode 4”
Feud: Capote vs. the Swans” (FX)
Thomas Mitchell
Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
Matthew James Barbato
Ripley” (Netflix)
Joshua Raymond Lee, David O. Rogers
True Detective: Night Country” (Max)
Matt Chesse

Picture Editing (Nonfiction)

Picture Editing (Nonfiction)
Picture Editing (Nonfiction)


Beckham” (Netflix)
The Greatest Night in Pop” (Netflix) ***
Jim Henson Idea Man” (Disney+)
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst” (Max)
Quiet on the Set: The Dark Side of Kids TV” (ID)

Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality)

Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality)
Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality)


Life Below Zero” (National Geographic) ***
Love on the Spectrum” (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (MTV)
Vanderpump Rules” (Bravo)
Welcome to Wrexham” (FX)

Picture Editing (Competition/Structured Reality)

Picture Editing (Competition/Structured Reality)
Picture Editing (Competition/Structured Reality)


Queer Eye” (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV) ***
Survivor” (CBS)
Top Chef” (Bravo)
The Traitors” (Peacock)

Picture Editing (Variety)

Picture Editing (Variety)
Picture Editing (Variety)


The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
Dick Van Dyke 98 Years of Magic” (CBS)
John Mulaney Presents: Everybody’s in L.A.” (Netflix)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Max) ***
Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Production Design (Contemporary, One Hour)

Production Design (Contemporary, One Hour)
Production Design (Contemporary, One Hour)


The Crown” (Netflix) ***
Martin Childs, Mark Ragget, Alison Harvey (“Sleep, Dearie Sleep”)
The Curse” (Showtime)
Katie Byron
Expats” (Prime Video)
Yong Ok Lee
Mr. and Mrs. Smith” (Prime Video)
Gerald Sullivan
True Detective: Night Country” (Max)
TBA

Production Design (Fantasy/Period, One Hour)

Production Design (Fantasy/Period, One Hour)
Production Design (Fantasy/Period, One Hour)


Fallout” (Prime Video)
Howard Cumming, Laura Ballinger Gardner, Regina Graves
The Gilded Age” (Max)
Bob Shaw, Larry W. Brown, Lisa Crivelli Scoppa (“Close Enough to Touch”)
Ripley” (Netflix)
David Gropman, Karen Schulz Gropman, Alex Santucci, Alessandra Querzola
Shōgun” (FX) ***
Helen Jarvis (“Anjin”)
3 Body Problem” (Netflix)
Deborah Riley, Ashley Lamont, Andrew McCarthy (“Red Coast”)

Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour)

Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour)
Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour)


Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
The Bear” (FX)
Hacks” (Max)
Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu) ***
What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Production Design (Reality/Variety)

Production Design (Reality/Variety)
Production Design (Reality/Variety)


Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Max)
Queer Eye” (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV)
Saturday Night Live” (NBC) ***
The Traitors” (Peacock)

Production Design (Variety Special)

Production Design (Variety Special)
Production Design (Variety Special)


The Apple Music Super Bowl LVIII Halftime Show Starring Usher” (CBS)
The Greatest Roast of All Time: Tom Brady” (Netflix)
John Mulaney Presents: Everybody’s in L.A.” (Netflix) ***
The Oscars” (ABC)
The 66th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)

Main Title Design

Main Title Design
Main Title Design


Avatar: The Last Airbender” (Netflix)
Fallout” (Prime Video)
Masters of the Air” (Apple TV+) ***
Shōgun” (FX)
3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

Sound Editing (Comedy/Drama/Animation, Half-Hour)

Sound Editing (Comedy/Drama/Animation, Half-Hour)
Sound Editing (Comedy/Drama/Animation, Half-Hour)


Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
The Bear” (FX) ***
Reservation Dogs” (FX)
What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Sound Editing (Comedy/Drama, One Hour)

Sound Editing (Comedy/Drama, One Hour)
Sound Editing (Comedy/Drama, One Hour)


Ahsoka” (Disney+) ***
Avatar: The Last Airbender” (Netflix)
Fallout” (Prime Video)
Loki” (Disney+)
Shōgun” (FX)

Sound Editing (Limited/Movie)

Sound Editing (Limited/Movie)
Sound Editing (Limited/Movie)


A Gentleman in Moscow” (Paramount+)
Manhunt” (Apple TV+)
Masters of the Air” (Apple TV+) ***
Ripley” (Netflix)
True Detective: Night Country” (Max)

Sound Editing (Nonfiction/Reality)

Sound Editing (Nonfiction/Reality)
Sound Editing (Nonfiction/Reality)


The Beach Boys” (Disney+)
Beckham” (Netflix) ***
RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV)
Survivor” (CBS)
STEVE! (martin) a documentary in 2 pieces” (Apple TV+)

Sound Mixing (Comedy/Drama/Animation, Half-Hour)

Sound Mixing (Comedy/Drama/Animation, Half-Hour)
Sound Mixing (Comedy/Drama/Animation, Half-Hour)


The Bear” (FX) ***
Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Max)
Hacks” (Max)
Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
X-Men ’97” (Disney+)

Sound Mixing (Comedy/Drama, One Hour)

Sound Mixing (Comedy/Drama, One Hour)
Sound Mixing (Comedy/Drama, One Hour)


Fallout” (Prime Video) ***
Gen V” (Prime Video)
Shōgun” (FX)
What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
We Are Lady Parts” (Peacock)

Sound Mixing (Limited/Movie)

Sound Mixing (Limited/Movie)
Sound Mixing (Limited/Movie)



Echo” (Disney+)
Feud: Capote vs. the Swans” (FX)
Lawmen: Bass Reeves” (Paramount+)
Masters of the Air” (Apple TV+) ***
Ripley” (Netflix)

Sound Mixing (Nonfiction/Reality)

Sound Mixing (Nonfiction/Reality)
Sound Mixing (Nonfiction/Reality)


The Greatest Night in Pop” (Netflix)
Maxine’s Baby: The Tyler Perry Story” (Prime Video)
Our Planet II” (Netflix) ***
Quiet on the Set: The Dark Side of Kids TV” (ID)
Wham!” (Netflix)

Sound Mixing (Variety Series/Special)

Sound Mixing (Variety Series/Special)
Sound Mixing (Variety Series/Special)


Billy Joel: The 100th Live at Madison Square Garden” (CBS) ***
The Greatest Roast of All Time: Tom Brady” (Netflix)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Max)
The Oscars” (ABC)
The 66th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)

Stunt Coordination (Comedy)

Stunt Coordination (Comedy)
Stunt Coordination (Comedy)


The Brothers Sun” (Netflix) ***
Gen V” (Prime Video)
I’m a Virgo” (Prime Video)
Twisted Metal” (Peacock)

Stunt Coordination (Drama)

Stunt Coordination (Drama)
Stunt Coordination (Drama)


Ahsoka” (Disney+)
Avatar: The Last Airbender” (Netflix)
Echo” (Disney+)
Fallout” (Prime Video)
The Witcher” (Netflix) ***

Stunt Performance

Stunt Performance
Stunt Performance


The Brothers Sun” (Netflix)
Episode: “Pilot”
Gen V” (Prime Video) ***
Episode: “The Whole Truth”
Shōgun” (FX)
Episode: “The Eightfold Fence”
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds” (Paramount+)
Episode: “The Broken Circle”
The Witcher” (Netflix)
Episode: “The Cost of Chaos”

Technical Direction and Camerawork (Series)

Technical Direction and Camerawork (Series)
Technical Direction and Camerawork (Series)


American Idol” (ABC)
Episode: Grand Finale
The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
Episode: Gary Clark Jr. Performs “Habits” And Sits Down With Jon Stewart
Dancing with the Stars” (ABC) ***
Episode: Finale
The Masked Singer” (Fox)
Episode: Rita We Love Your Ora
The Voice” (NBC)
Episode: Live Finale, Part 1

Technical Direction and Camerawork (Special)

Technical Direction and Camerawork (Special)
Technical Direction and Camerawork (Special)


The Apple Music Super Bowl LVIII Halftime Show Starring Usher” (CBS)
Billy Joel: The 100th – Live At Madison Square Garden” (CBS) ***
66th Grammy Awards” (CBS)
The Oscars” (ABC)
2023 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony” (Max)

Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Series)

Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Series)
Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Series)


After Midnight” (CBS)
Episode: Featuring Moshe Kasher, Jason Ritter, Chloé Hilliard
The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
Episode: Gary Clark Jr. Performs “Habits” And Sits Down With Jon Stewart
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Max)
Episode: “Abortion Rights”
Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Episode: Host: Kristen Wiig
The Voice” (NBC) ***
Episode: Live Finale, Part 2

Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Special)

Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Special)
Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Special)


Billy Joel: The 100th – Live At Madison Square Garden” (CBS)
66th Grammy Awards” (CBS) ***
The Oscars” (ABC)
The Wonderful World of Disney: Magical Holiday Celebration” (Disney+)

Choreography (Scripted)

Choreography (Scripted)
Choreography (Scripted)


Feud: Capote vs. the Swans” (FX)
Perfidia / Swan Lake
The Gilded Age” (Max) ***
McAllister’s Newport Ball / Ada And Forte Waltz
The Idol” (Max)
Rehearsal / Music Video Shoot / Dollhouse
Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Oliver’s Dream Sequence / Creatures Of The Night
The Righteous Gemstones” (Max)
Illumination / Bible Bonkers / Hurricane Booth

Choreography (Reality/Variety)

Choreography (Reality/Variety)
Choreography (Reality/Variety)


Apple Music Live: Jennifer Lopez” (Apple TV+)
Can’t Get Enough
Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Despecha
The Masked Singer” (Fox)
Rhythm Nation
The Oscars” (ABC) ***
I’m Just Ken / In Memoriam
We’re Here” (Max)
This Joy / Why Haven’t I Heard From You

TV Columns and Podcast Archives (2024)

TV Columns and Podcast Archives (2024)
TV Columns and Podcast Archives (2024)


Awards Circuit TV Columns, Features & Exclusives

Awards Circuit Podcast (TV Season) Archives

More Information (Primetime Emmy Awards)

More Information (Primetime Emmy Awards)
More Information (Primetime Emmy Awards)


2024 Emmy Awards Calendar and Timeline (all dates are subject to change)

  • Eligibility period: June 1, 2023 – May 31, 2024

  • Feb. 29: Submissions open

  • May 9: Deadline for programs identifying as Primetime programming to upload all entry materials.

  • June 13: Nominations-round voting begins

  • June 24: Nominations-round voting ends at 10:00 p.m. PT

  • June 28 – July 8: Voting for peer group-specific top ten rounds panels (if applicable)

  • July 17: Primetime Emmy nominations are announced.

  • July 24: Deadline for errors and omissions to the nominations.

  • August 5: Find-round videos available for viewing.

  • August 15: Final-round voting begins.

  • August 26: Final-round voting ends at 10:00 p.m. PST.

  • Sept. 7-8: Creative Arts Emmy Awards and Governors Gala

  • Sunday, Sept. 15: 76th Primetime Emmy Awards to air on ABC.

Emmy Prediction Categories

About the Primetime Emmy Awards

The Primetime Emmy Awards, commonly known as the Emmys, are awarded by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Established in 1949, these celebrate outstanding achievements in American primetime television. The Emmys are categorized into three divisions: the Primetime Emmy Awards for performance and production excellence; the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, recognizing achievements in artistry and craftsmanship; and the Primetime Engineering Emmy Awards, which honor significant engineering and technological advancements. The eligibility period typically extends from June 1 to May 31 each year. The Television Academy hosts the Emmys and has over 20,000 members across 30 professional peer groups, including performers, directors, producers, art directors, artisans and executives.

Best of Variety