The Best of 2023: Here are South Carolina’s top football players for this season
The South Carolina Football Coaches Association released their 2023 all-state team on Friday for all classes.
Class 5A
Offense
Quarterbacks: Jalen Cummings, Summerville; Landon Sharpe, White Knoll; Matthew Wilson, Rock Hill
Running backs: KD Patterson, TL Hanna; Landon Stone Clover; Jaiden McDowell, Gaffney; Meliq McGowan, Goose Creek
Receivers: Kevin Boone, Berkeley; Austin Cunningham, White Knoll; Emazon Littlejohn, Gaffney; Avery McFadden, Hillcrest; Jacob Nerone, Chapin; Justin Rice, Spartanburg; Derrick Salley, Ashley Ridge; Yannick Smith, Summerville
Tight End: Dwayne Simmons, Ashley Ridge
Offensive Linemen: Jake Buerk, Gaffney; Ahmad Carwise, Woodmont; Chase Gregorek, TL Hanna; Ryan McFarland, Lexington; Phil McLean, Carolina Forest; Dwayne Simmons, Ashley Ridge; Wes Snowden, Stratford; Landon Stradcutter, Stratford; Adam Straylor, Summerville; Andrew Tumbleston, Cane Bay
Athlete: Brayden Woolbright, Clover; Parker Osborne, Cane Bay; Maurice Anderson, Dutch Fork; Kalil Johnson, Carolina Forest
Defense
Defensive Linemen: Jarriel Jeffries, Gaffney;Caron Foster, Gaffney; Jacari Bennett, JL Mann; Jacob Cotterill, Summerville; Anthony Addison, Sumter; Terrance Wells, Dutch Fork; Dakota Jordan, Dutch Fork; William Coker, Cane Bay
Inside Linebacker: Jerry Grant, West Ashley; Jaiden Kimble, White Knoll; Jy Leake, Hillcrest; Jake Curtis, TL Hanna
Outside Linebacker: JoJo Barrett, Boiling Springs; James Oates, Byrnes, Christian Sexton, Lexington; Kayden Gaddist, Summerville
Defensive Back: Jauron Bennett, Sumter; Tyler Jones, Dutch Fork; Demario Bookhart, Spartanburg; Knai Cook, Byrnes; Devan Crumpton, Spring Valley; Brannon Teamer, Dorman; Gavin Brandwood, Fort Mill; Jay Harrison, TL Hanna
Specialist: JJ Chadick, Carolina Forest; Anthony Grudko, Hillcrest
Honorable Mention
Kevin Cobbs, Ashley Ridge; Marcus Henderson. Berkeley; Henry Rivers, Berkeley; Edward Robinson, Blythewood; Quinton Solomon, Blythewood; Drayden Young, Blythewood; Zahir Jones, Blythewood; Kyle Patterson, Boiling Springs; Amayjai Boyd, Boiling Springs; Lincoln Huskey, Boiling Springs; Campbell Johnson, Boiling Springs; Calvin Jackson, Boiling Springs; Jymire Wright Boiling Springs; Chris Foster, Byrnes; Andrew Stevens, Byrnes; Armoni Weaver, Byrnes; RJ Livingston, Byrnes; Chamarryus Bomar, Byrnes; Garrett Hall, Byrnes; Jacob Coman. Byrnes; Keaton Cooley, Cane Bay; Nathan Gilley, Chapin; Kalen Bostick, Chapin; Gavin Stam, Chapin; Xavier Williams, Chapin; Tanner Short. Chapin; Brady Albro, Chapin; Anthony Turnbow, Chapin; Griffin Burns, Chapin; Chase Cline, Chapin; Noah Falls, Clover; Jayden Bryant. Clover; Deontae Starr, Clover; Brody Rowan, Clover; AJ Minder, Clover; Owen Hendricks, Dorman; KD Hainsworth, Dorman; Jon Hunt, Dutch Fork; Conner McGee, Dutch Fork; Boone Miller, Dutch Fork; Josh Benson, Dutch Fork; Justin Welch, Dutch Fork; Elgin Sessions, Dutch Fork; Peyton Betts, Dutch Fork; Bryce Nutall, Dutch Fork; Jadon Cook, Dutch Fork; Jacob Hamilton, Dutch Fork; Trent Lodge, Dutch Fork; Cam Myers, Dutch Fork; Ky-Mani McLeish, Dutch Fork; Chase Meggett, Dutch Fork; Josh Smith, Dutch Fork; Deon Winsley, Dutch Fork; Ron DiPietro, Dutch Fork; Raleigh Sellers, Dutch Fork; Shedrick Sarratt, Gaffney; Andrew Ruppe, Gaffney; Imari Boyd, Gaffney; Kalab Sutton, Hillcrest; Tyson Moses, Hillcrest; Titus Norris, Hillcrest; Matthew McAulay, Lexington; Montrell Byrd, Lexington; Tyler Chavis, Lexington; Tripp Bryant, River Bluff; Stepehn Collier, River Bluff; Landon Armstrong, Rock Hill; Malik Clark. Rock Hill; Daniel Range, Rock Hill; Isaiah Palmer, Rock Hill; Kaiden Watkins, Rock Hill; Hayden Cushman, River Bluff; Reese Lawrence, River Bluff; TJ Johnson, Spartanburg; Cam Smith, Spartanburg; Joshua Hodge, Spartanburg; Josh Mattison, Spartanburg; Will Love, Spartanburg; Trenton Lynch, Spartanburg; Peyton Jones, Spartanburg; Damion Coates, Spartanburg; Christian Roberts, Spartanburg; Markell Holman, Stratford; Jachin Davis, Stratford; Evan Howell, Summerville; Ike Rutherford, Summerville; Jaiden Kelly-Murray, Summerville; Julius Brown, Summerville; Trae Green, Summerville; John Corley, Summerville; John Peeples, Sumter; Zack Ramsey, TL Hanna; Jameson Bell, Wando; Carter Adams, Wando; Andrew Jackson, West Ashley; Evan Henderson, White Knoll; Demenico Banks, White Knoll; Kameron Wallace, Woodmont
Class 4A
Offense
Quarterback: AJ Brand, Irmo; Cutter Woods, Westside; Finley Polk, Northwestern
Running Back: Traevon Dunbar, Midland Valley; Turbo Richards, Northwestern; Jaden Allen-Hendrix, Irmo; Hakeem Waters, Hartsville
Receivers: Jimmar Boston, Westside; Josh Williams, Westside; Donovan Murph, Irmo; Kendall Byrd, AC Flora; Mazeo Bennett, Greenville; Hayden Morris, Indian Land; Will Patton, Easley; Telvin Smith, Irmo
Tight End: Bryce Rothwell, Lucy Beckham; Rodney Lesane, South Florence; Caleb Alexander, Irmo
Offensive Linemen: Blake Franks, Greenville; Julius Tate, Greenville; Slayton Stokes, Hartsville; Brady Pickett, Myrtle Beach; Dylan Barbery, Airport; AJ Ross, Greenwood; Vance Ventry, Northwestern; Bryant Ham, Irmo; Kevin Peay, Lancaster; Roderick Collins, North Augusta
Athlete: Will Wilson, Richland Northeast; Terrance Smith, South Aiken; Amontre Scott, James Island; J’Zavien Currence, South Pointe; Chase Byrd, Greer
Defense
Defensive Linemen: Marcus Downs, Riverside; Shaikh Thompson, Hilton Head Island; Timir Hickman-Collins, Indian Land; Amare Adams, South Florence; Terrance Moorer, South Florence; Bruce Knauber, Greenville; Hendrix Beran, James Island; Mal Clay, Irmo
Inside Linebacker: Jylil Favor, Irmo; Frank Emerson, West Florence; Jeremiah Curry, Bluffton; Talan Scott, Easley
Outside Linebacker: Kelvin Hunter, West Florence; Myles Brown, Ridge View; Hank Aeppli, Lucy Beckham; Dalton Russell, York
Defensive Back: Zantwan Nelson, South Pointe; Debo Hall, York, Dirrick Goodman, South Florence; Quincy Rhodes, South Florence; Da’Marion Coe, Hartsville; Myles Pratt, Richland Northeast; Isaiah McClary, Irmo; Jayden Whaley, James Island; Anthony Lyons, Greer
Specialists: Coleman Franzone, James Island; Jack Stevens, North Augusta
Honorable Mention
Roper Wentzky, AC Flora; Jameat Williams, Aiken; Bryant Cherry, Airport; Trey Neil, Airport; Kelby Stroman, Airport; Brandon Bryant, Bluffton; Jeremiah Curry, Bluffton; Chamber Eldridge, Bluffton; Carmell Warren, Bluffton; Lewis Price, Catawba Ridge; Brady Ambrose, Catawba Ridge; Logan Sullivan, Easley; Carter Owen, Easley; Jonathan Welsh, Easley; Kalvin Banks, Eastside; Quay Dodd, Eastside; Zeke Funke, Eastside; Baron Leonard, Eastside; Cayden Workman, Eastside; Andrew Moree; Eastside; Dax Seaborn, Greenwood; Brendarious Ervin, Greenwood; Kaleb Burton, Greenwood; LaDainnian Martin, Greer; Darius Johnson, Greer; Kaleb Nelson-Greer; Eduardo Garcia, Greer; Peyton Sams, Greer; Hunter Free, Greer; Brody Runion, Greer; McKendrie Douglas, Hartsville; Troy Timko, Hilton Head Island; Caleb Spangler, Hilton Head Island; Connor Wiendl, Hilton Head, Island; Nathan Apy, Hilton Head Island; Jason Jose, Hilton Head Island; Thompson May, Hilton Head Island; Jake Recker, Indian Land; Sequel Patterson, Indian Land; Bryce Surratt, Lancaster; Nick Fowler, Laurens; Malik Jackson, Laurens; Jamauri Williams, Laurens; Josh Goodwin, Laurens; Nick Danciu, Laurens; Javaye Suber, Laurens; Myles Ray, Laurens; Daniel Baker, Laurens; Brock Franklin, Laurens; Craig Jones-Lugoff-Elgin; Braydn Kesselring-Midland Valley; Ashton Mozone, Midland Valley; Antrone Butler, Midland Valley; Aimory Mozone, Midland Valley; Andon Hawkins, Midland Valley; Hosey Dukes, Midland Valley; Jadyn Simpkins, Midland Valley; Dominic Morgan, Midland Valley; Corey Tillman, Midland Valley; Michael Doe, Midland Valley; Deondre Basket; North Augusta; Connor Brown, North Augusta; Greer Hopkins, Northwestern; Andre Pickett, Northwestern; Will Massey, Northwestern; Mason Grier, Northwestern; James Willingham, Richland Northeast; Mark’Quelle Moser, Richalnd Northeast; Quinton Hood, Riverside; Mikkel Skinner, Riverside; Jaiden Taylor, Riverside; Jack Merriman, Riverside; Jevon Edwards; South Aiken; Noah Moore, South Florence; Justin Joe, South Florence; Zeke Marshall, Westside; Brycen Scott, Wilson; Dominic Staten, Wilson; Jyron Waiters, Wilson; Ayden Davis-York; Javarus Guthrie, York; Hunter Layne, York; Trey Wanger, York; Tyler Koester, York; Najib Yunusah, York; Johnathan Tobias, York; Bryson Steele, York; Trey Rodriguez, Indian Land; Grady Dangerfield, James Island; Chris Glover, James Island;\u0009Malachi Jefferson, James Island; Coleman Jones-James Island; Demarcus Greene, James Island; Dalton Woodall, James Island; Luke Thomas-James Island; Braxton Scott, James Island\u0009Amor Scott, James Island; Wushi Ravenel, James Island; Mangum Chestnut, James Island; Jon Garrett, James Island; Jalen Brown-Singleton, James Island; Elijah Williams, Irmo; Marquell Lewis, Irmo; Demarkio Campbell, Irmo; Matthew Blocker, Irmo; Xavier Montgomery, Irmo; Ethan Gamble, Irmo; Jaiden Bryant, Irmo; Vernen Hairens, Irmo; Jose Villanueva, Irmo; Will Mauro-May River; Gage Duncan, May River; William Bonneville, May River; Kammron Mitchell, May River; Hudson Tanner, May River; Tanner Macy, May River; AJ Hamilton, May River
Class 3A
Offense
Quarterback: Javion Martin, Crestwood; Luke Gray, Pendleton; Drake Braddock, Gilbert
Running Back: Marquise Henderson, BHP; Elijah Coleman, Chester; Kevon Rivera, Hanahan; Jaylen McGill, Broome
Receiver: Will Young, Brookland Cayce; Rashawn Cunningham, Chapman; Ja Mayrant, Camden; Kory Jones, Pendleton; Abijah Webb, Pendleton; Jeremie Richardson, Crestwood; Krew Morris, Gilbert; Keenan Dubose, Darlington
Tight End: Kadon Crawford, Clinton; Connor Gooding, Gilbert; Damon Scott, Marlboro County
Offensive Linemen: Josiah Thompson, Dillon; Watson Young, Daniel; Steven O’Dell, Broome; Carter Rimpf, Camden; Jayden Benjamin, Dillon; Kamden Sox, Brookland-Cayce; Adrian Lamb, Beaufort; Dakari Sumter, Lower Richland; Tanner Bracey, Camden; Harrison Bridges, Chapman
Athlete: Grayson White, Camden; Coleman Gray, Chapman; KJ Asbury, Philip Simmons; Kamajay Brackett-Brannon, Broome
Defense
Defensive Line: Lorenzo Pressley-McFadden, Lake City; Jaedyn Young, Daniel; DT Thompson, Broome; Javion Lammie, Crestwood; Jarrell Williams, Marlboro County; Shemar Glover, Lower Richland; Antwan Mitchell, Hanahan; Russell Reid, Pendleton
Inside Linebacker: Omari Jackson, BHP; Wilson Nash, Camden; Bryce Smalls, Philip Simmons; Coreyon Gregg, Marlboro County
Outside Linebacker: Caleb Strese, Gilbert; Seneca Moore, Crestwood; Antonio Hopkins, Chester; Reece Lynch, Chapman
Defensive Back: Zay Johnson, Clinton; Troy Stevenson, Philip Simmons; Khalil Moody, Crestwood; Da’shan Scriven, Crestwood; Ja’Mel Patterson, Lower Richland; Amajai Martin, Broome; Darius Latimer, Crescent; Jo Jo Crim, Camden
Specialists: Sam Crocker, Philip Simmons; Jonas Bradley, Pendleton
Honorable Mention
Shaheem Robbs, BHP; Oliver Marett, BHP; Tajeh Watson-Martin, BHP; Malek Itani, Blue Ridge; Dashawn Washington, Brookland-Cayce; Jared Holmes, Brookland-Cayce; John Allen Mower, Brookland-Cayce; Mason Dickson, Broome; Tristan Cromer, Broome; Tre’Sean Suber, Broome; Aidan Heriot, Camden; Averee Hickmon, Camden; James Williams, Camden; Max Ford, Camden; Dontrell Wilson, Camden; Reggie Heath, Chester; Jake Duncan, Crescent; Isaac Hoskins, Crescent; Brandon Cowell, Crestwood; Robert Pugh, Crestwood; Azarian Yates, Crestwood; Jenoryen Gleaton, Crestwood; Zavion Mouzon, Darlington; Jaylen Augustus, Darlington; Darius Douglas, Darlington; Treyshawn James, Darlington; NyQuan Williams, Darlington; Gabriel Martinez, Darlington; Markis Wells, Darlington; Jershad Kennedy, Darlington; Jamarion Fling, Dillon; Sirmod McCallum, Dillon; Willie Smith, Dreher; Trevon Williamson, Gilbert; Landon Gomes, Hanahan; Kalani Roberts, Hanahan; Dru Goldsmith, Hanahan; Treshon Burgess, Lake City; Lamarion Pearson, Lower Richland; Jamell Myers, Lower Richland; Tashon Boatwright, Marlboro; Justin Purvis, Marlboro County; Keshawn Leach, Marlboro County; Dennis Turner, Marlboro County; Trayvon Gilchrest, Marlboro County; Trent Garner, Pendleton; Dax Allen, Pendleton; Cody Williams, Pendleton; Sharod Williams, Philip Simmons; Gunnar Yocum, Philip Simmons; Michael Spignardo, Philip Simmons; Josh Gant, Philip Simmons; Tavien Orellana, Philip Simmons; Brody Tonon, Philip Simmons; Steven Pickard, Philip Simmons; Dajuan Wardell, Powdersville; Javier Mills, Powdersville; Drew McKibben, Travelers Rest; Kory Scott, Woodruff; TJ Morris, Woodruff; Colton Bagwell, Wren; Jake DiMaria, Waccamaw; Adrian Grate, Waccamaw; Ben Cohen, Waccamaw; Kameron Jackson, Waccamaw; Silas Parrish, Walhalla
Class 2A
Offense
Quarterback: Quan Edmonds, Strom Thurmond; Cameron Austin, Barnwell; Cam McMillon, Fairfield Central; Edward Reidenbach, Oceanside Collegiate
Running Back: TJ Wright, Woodland; Trey Thompson, Andrew Jackson; Zion Dobson, Hampton County; Lavon White, Andrews; Colton Link, Landrum
Receiver: Braylon Staley, Strom Thurmond; Carson Norman, Abbeville; Tydarion Grier, Fairfield Central; Jamarious Lockett, Gray Collegiate; Jamel Howse, Newberry; Will Virgilio, Oceanside Collegiate; Isaac Blackmon-Wilson, Andrew Jackson; KJ Golden, Fairfield Central
Tight End: Hayden Williams, Andrew Jackson; Khalil Dorsey, Andrews
Offensive Linemen: Kam Pringle, Woodland; JT Sowell, Gray Collegiate; Da’Viyon McNair, Andrews; Jalen Swilley, Fairfield Central; Ben Ross, Landrum; Michael Jones, Oceanside Collegiate; Kaleb James, Pelion; Christian Echols, Silver Bluff; Desmond Green, Timberland; HD Yonce, Strom Thurmond’
Athlete: Gabriel Cusack, Marion; J’Vaarez Sumpter, Timberland; Brandon Cumbee, Andrews; Kenton Caldwell, Newberry
Defense
Defensive Linemen: Jamarcus Stevens, Strom Thurmond; Jae Harris, Abbeville; Ka’Von Chisolm, Hampton County; Ben Britton, Oceanside Collegiate; JT Lott, Saluda; Zeb Taylor, Gray Collegiate James Brockington, Kingstree; Titus Bowman, Keenan; Jaydon Eason, Silver Bluff
Linebacker: Mikhelyn Bowie, Abbeville; Kenmane Brunson, Saluda; Jayden Fuller, Silver Bluff; Michael Blocker, Strom Thurmond; Jared Acosta, Newberry; Mandrell Sanders, Hampton County; Zayvion King, Ninety Six; Jordan Boyd, Silver Bluff
Defensive Back: Zai Offord, Gray Collegiate; Quay’Sheed Scott, Marion; Damarcus Leach, Abbeville; Jabarion Dunlap, Ninety Six; Trey Clark, Strom Thurmond; Xavier Hampton, Timberland; Ny’keem McNeil, Keenan; Jaylen Singletary, Hampton County
Specialists: Nate Nordeen, Strom Thurmond; Tyshawn Sanders, Marion
Honorable Mention
Brooks Horton, Andrew Jackson; AJ Lee, Andrews; Kayden Dorsey, Andrews; Bradley Hernandez, Andrews; Jaquan Peeples, Barnwell; Logan Sturkie, Barnwell; Lamar Buxton, Barnwell; Tony Cherry, Barnwell; Lex Thomas, Barnwell; Jeremiah Eady, Barnwell; Davorian Staley, Barnwell; Jordan Peeples, Barnwell; Clayton Zissett, Barnwell; Henri Creech, Barnwell; Slaton Ragsdale, Barnwell ; Matthew Ponkow, Bishop England; Josh Sims, Blacksburg; Cameron Cobb, Blacksburg; Ziyon Harris, Blacksburg; Tray Wilson, Central; Jacob Griffin, Central; Tyson Miller, Central; Denorris Wilson Central; Austin Middleton, Central; Dwight Harrington, Cheraw; Crawford Poole, Cheraw; Nick Gordon, Cheraw; Robert Brown, Cheraw; Jaquavis Clark, Chesterfield; Tage Diggs, Chesterfield; Xavier Rivers, Chesterfield; Kaine Williams, Gray Collegiate; Tyquan Singleton, Gray Collegiate; Michael Boulware, Gray Collegiate; Cody Segars, Hampton County; Xaviar Garvin, Hampton County; AJ Lindsey, Landrum; Jayden Van Wettering, Landrum; Blake Bridges, Landrum; Richard Eaddy, Marion; Jamorious Wilson, Marion; Dramere Pearson, Marion; Ya’Veon Brunson, Marion; Jhamorious Rollins, Marion; Jabari Swinney, Marion; Cameron Felder, Marion; Isaiah Glymph, Newberry; Braden Mitchell, Ninety-Six; Ladarion Waldrop, Ninety-Six; Max Moorman, Oceanside Collegiate; Sawyer Arnold, Oceanside Collegiate; Owen Millard, Oceanside Collegiate; Miles Robinson, Oceanside Collegiate; CJ Moskos, Oceanside Collegiate; Carson Lee, Oceanside Collegiate; Luke New, Pelion; Rubin Lawrence, Timberland
Class A
Offense
Quarterback: Ian Grissom, Lewisville; Tucker Hendrix, Christ Church; Chanston Crosby, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Malik Shippy, Johnsonville
Running Back: Dashun Reeder, Christ Church; Jamarion Jones, Latta; Neil Martin, Lewisville; Jaquel Holman, Blackville-Hilda
Receiver: Christian Zachary, Calhoun County; Dion Brown, Lewisville; Jackson Repp, Christ Church; Tykeem Martin, Ridge Spring Monetta; Travis Wilson, Johnsonville; Isaiah Johnson, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Tavis Dolford, Lamar; Nigel Myers, Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Tight End: Camden Durant, McCormick; Brayden Johnson, St. Joseph’s
Offensive Linemen: Kendall Walton, Lamar; William King, McBee; Brandon Pontoon, Wagener-Salley; Luke King, Lake View; Tristan Jenkins, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Patrick McMaster, Christ Church; Jayshawn Benjamin, Calhoun County; Dierrius Dawkins, Whitmire; Demetric Anderson, McCormick
Athlete: Caleb Pearson, CA Johnson; LaBron Cobb, Latta; Zori Pierce, Lamar; James Bosket, Ridge Spring Monetta
Defense
Defensive Linemen: Jayden Middleton, Cross; Yzarion Washington, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Angel Velez-Vann, CA Johnson; Bradford Thomas, Whale Branch; KT Davis, Lewisville; Amari Haynes, Calhoun County; Jarvis Logan, Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Inside Linebacker: Freddy Cruz, Lamar; Jamie Downing, Bamberg-Erhardt; Johnny Jaraczewski, St. Joseph’s; Eli Jones, Latta
Outside Linebacker: Joaquan Howze, Lewisville; Eric Lee, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Jake Good, Christ Church; Nick Folk, Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Defensive Back: Jasaia Young, Carvers Bay; KJ Chisolm, Whale Branch; Anthony Williams, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Kartrell Townsend, Latta; Caden Ramsey, Cross; Colt Bunch, Bamberg; Tykest Davenport, Calhoun County; Camden Umphries, Lake View
Specialist: Hutch Paddock, Christ Church; Martin Gutierrez, Calhoun County
Honorable Mention
Marcus Cann, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Kevonte Bates, CA Johnson ; Christopher Glover, Calhoun County; Jayden Middleton, Cross; Jamez Way, Cross; Karmello Jones, Cross; Tyler Mungin, Cross’ Ty’Kedreon Bell, Great Falls; Keshaun Killian, Great Falls; Jaylan Sanders, Great Falls; Tremaine Caldwell, Great Falls; Zoom Jackson, Lamar; Kentrell Brown, Wagener-Salley; Kayshaun Schumpert, Whitmire