Golden Globes: Abbott Elementary, White Lotus Lead TV Winners; The Bear, Yellowstone Among First-Timers
Winners were announced on Tuesday night for the 80th annual Golden Globe Awards, which aired on NBC for the first time since 2021 and were hosted by Jerrod Carmichael.
More from TVLine
Mark Hamill Finally Meets Star Wars 'Mother' Natalie Portman - See Photo
Jo Koy Speaks Out on His 'Off Night' as Golden Globes Host, Admits Taylor Swift Joke Was 'Weird'
ABC’s Abbott Elementary led the TV pack with three total wins, including for best comedy, while HBO’s The White Lotus (Season 2) was the only other series to grab gold multiple times (twice).
First-time TV winners, meanwhile, included (but by no means were limited to!) Hulu’s The Bear, HBO’s House of the Dragon, Paramount Network’s Yellowstone and Netflix’s Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer.
By outlet, HBO had the winningest night with four total wins, followed by ABC’s three, while Hulu and Netflix each grabbed gold twice.
Review the complete list of TV and movie winners below, and weigh in!
DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon — WINNER
Ozark
Severance
DRAMA ACTRESS
Emma D’Arcy, House of the Dragon
Laura Linney, Ozark
Imelda Staunton, The Crown
Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily
Zendaya, Euphoria — WINNER
DRAMA ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
Kevin Costner, Yellowstone — WINNER
Diego Luna, Andor
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Adam Scott, Severance
MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary — WINNER
The Bear
Hacks
Only Murders in the Building
Wednesday
MUSICAL OR COMEDY ACTRESS
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary — WINNER
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
Jenna Ortega, Wednesday
Jean Smart, Hacks
MUSICAL OR COMEDY ACTOR
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear — WINNER
SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MUSICAL/COMEDY OR DRAMA)
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Julia Garner, Ozark — WINNER
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
SUPPORTING ACTOR (MUSICAL/COMEDY OR DRAMA)
John Lithgow, The Old Man
Jonathan Pryce, The Crown
John Turturro, Severance
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary — WINNER
Henry Winkler, Barry
LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Black Bird
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
The Dropout
Pam & Tommy
The White Lotus — WINNER
LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR TV-MOVIE ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
Lily James, Pam & Tommy
Julia Roberts, Gaslit
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout — WINNER
LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR TV-MOVIE ACTOR
Taron Egerton, Black Bird
Colin Firth, The Staircase
Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
Evan Peters, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story — WINNER
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy
LIMITED SERIES SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus — WINNER
Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven
Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus
LIMITED SERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR
F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient
Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird — WINNER
Richard Jenkins, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy
MOVIE WINNERS
♦ Best Motion Picture, Drama
Avatar: The Way of Water
Elvis
The Fabelmans — WINNER
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
♦ Best Picture, Musical or Comedy
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin — WINNER
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Triangle of Sadness
♦ Best Motion Picture (Animated)
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio — WINNER
Inu-Oh
Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red
♦ Best Picture (Non-English Language)
All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) — WINNER
Close (Belgium)
Decision to Leave (South Korea)
RRR (India)
♦ Best Director
James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans — WINNER
♦ Best Screenplay
Todd Field, Tár
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin — WINNER
Sarah Polley, Women Talking
Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans
♦ Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Austin Butler, Elvis — WINNER
Brendan Fraser, The Whale
Hugh Jackman, The Son
Bill Nighy, Living
Jeremy Pope, The Inspection
♦ Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cate Blanchett, Tár — WINNER
Olivia Colman, Empire of Light
Viola Davis, The Woman King
Ana de Armas, Blonde
Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans
♦ Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
Margot Robbie, Babylon
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu
Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once— WINNER
♦ Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Diego Calva, Babylon
Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Adam Driver, White Noise
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin — WINNER
Ralph Fiennes, The Menu
♦ Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
Brad Pitt, Babylon
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once — WINNER
Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse
♦ Best Supporting Actress
Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — WINNER
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness
Carey Mulligan, She Said
♦ Best Original Score
Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Women Talking
Justin Hurwitz, Babylon — WINNER
John Williams, The Fabelmans
♦ Best Original Song
“Carolina” from Where the Crawdads Sing (Taylor Swift)
“Ciao Papa” from Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro)
“Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick (Lady Gaga, BloodPop, Benjamin Rice)
“Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler)
“Naatu Naatu” from RRR (Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj — WINNER
Best of TVLine
People's Choice Awards: This Is Us, Grey's Anatomy and More TV Winners
Billboard Music Awards: Post Malone, Kanye West and More 2020 Winners
The Emmys' Most Memorable Moments: Laughter, Tears, Historical Wins, 'The Big One' and More
Get more from TVLine.com: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter