The wrap: Friday’s scores, how The Sweet 16 fared, Saturday’s schedule
Get complete coverage from Friday night’s games below:
Friday’s coverage
Independence stops Butler, wins Southwestern 4A
Boys’ rewind: box scores, #BIG5 performers, notes
Girls’ rewind: box scores, #BIG5 performers, notes
How The boys’ Sweet 16 fared
Rk | School | Rec. | Friday |
1 | Myers Park | 22-2 | d. South Mecklenburg 76-39 |
2 | North Mecklenburg | 21-3 | d. West Charlotte 104-33 |
3 | Central Cabarrus | 24-0 | d. JM Robinson 93-48 |
4 | Weddington | 23-1 | d. Marvin Ridge 78-52 |
5 | Lake Norman | 22-2 | lost 73-71 to Mooresville |
6 | Cannon | 24-9 | vs. Cary Academy, Sat. |
7 | South Mecklenburg | 20-4 | lost to Myers Park 76-39 |
8 | J.L. Chambers | 17-7 | d. Mallard Creek 94-61 |
9 | Victory Christian | 25-8 | vs. Cape Fear Christian, Sat. |
10 | United Faith | 23-7 | vs. Pungo Christian, Sat. |
11 | Providence Day | 23-8 | at Carmel Christian, Sat. |
12 | Covenant Day | 21-7 | vs. Raleigh Ravenscroft, Sat. |
13 | Davidson Day | 20-7 | vs. Westchester Country Day, Sat. |
14 | Catawba Ridge | 23-3 | vs. Greenwood, Sat. |
15 | Carmel Christian | 18-10 | vs. Providence Day, Sat. |
16 | Independence | 19-5 | d. Butler 39-37 |
How the girls’ Sweet 16 fared
Rk | School | Rec. | Prvs |
1 | Lake Norman | 22-1 | d. Mooresville 76-48 |
2 | Charlotte Catholic | 21-3 | idle |
3 | Mallard Creek | 21-3 | d. Chambers 67-20 |
4 | Myers Park | 23-1 | d. South Mecklenburg 78-47 |
5 | East Lincoln | 23-1 | d. North Lincoln 78-46 |
6 | Independence | 19-5 | d. Butler 66-38 |
7 | Concord Academy | 19-3 | vs. John Paul Catholic, Sat. |
8 | Cannon School | 20-7 | vs. North Raleigh Christian, Sat. |
9 | North Mecklenburg | 20-4 | d. West Charlotte 73-29 |
10 | Rock Hill South Pointe | 26-2 | d. Greenwood 63-24 |
11 | Hickory Ridge | 19-5 | d. West Cabarrus 46-30 |
12 | NW Cabarrus | 18-5 | lost 73-48 to West Rowan |
13 | Marvin Ridge | 20-4 | d. Weddington 40-24 |
14 | Ardrey Kell | 19-5 | d. Palisades 78-37 |
15 | Rock Hill | 25-3 | d.Byrnes 71-31 |
16 | Providence Day | 19-9 | vs. Raleigh Ravenscroft, Sat. |
The picks
Friday’s boys’ scores
Friday
Queen City 3A-4A
Chambers 94, Mallard Creek 61
Hough at Hopewell
North Mecklenburg 104, West Charlotte 33
West Mecklenburg 62, Harding 41
SoMeck 4A
Ardrey Kell 64, Palisades 44
Myers Park 76, South Mecklenburg 39
Olympic 51, Berry Academy 48
Southwestern 4A
East Mecklenburg 58, Providence 44
Independence 39, Butler 37
Rocky River 96, Garinger 62
Greater Metro 4A
Cox Mill 77, South Iredell 31
Hickory Ridge at West Cabarrus
Mooresville 73, Lake Norman 71
Southern Carolina 4A
Sun Valley 51, Porter Ridge 46
Weddington 78, Marvin Ridge 52
Big South 3A
Ashbrook 82, Hunter Huss 66
Kings Mountain 78, Crest 67
North Gaston at South Point
Stuart Cramer 89, Forestview 78
South Piedmont 3A
Central Cabarrus 93, Jay M. Robinson 48
Concord 80, East Rowan 34
Jesse Carson 80, South Rowan 41
Northwest Cabarrus 65, West Rowan 52
Western Foothills 3A
Hickory 89, Statesville 64
North Iredell 81, West Iredell 69
North Lincoln 70, East Lincoln 54
St. Stephens 82, Fred T. Foard 72
Rocky River 2A-3A
Monroe 46, Forest Hills 42
Parkwood at Central Academy
Piedmont at West Stanly
Catawba Valley 2A
Bunker Hill 89, Bandys 84
Lincolnton 67, West Lincoln 51
Maiden 75, Newton-Conover 69
West Caldwell 89, East Burke 57
Catawba Shores 1A-2A
Christ the King 63, Langtree Charter 44
Corvian Community 72, Bradford Prep 55
Lincoln Charter 83, Mountain Island Charter 68
Pine Lake Prep 60, Community School of Davidson 43
Southern Piedmont 1A-2A
Burns 75, Shelby 72
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson Academy at Cherryville
Metro 1A
Piedmont Community Charter 102, Apprentice Academy 38
Sugar Creek Charter 67, Valor Prep 51
Nonconference
Elevation Prep is Phenom Hoops Showcase
Greater Cabarrus Stallions 69, Surry Home School 43
Union Academy at Cuthbertson
Saturday
Nonconference
Combine Academy in Hoopstate Tournament
Elevation Prep in Phenom Hoops Showcase
Harding at Olympic (girls), 2
Friday’s girls’ scores
Friday
Queen City 3A-4A
Mallard Creek 67, Chambers 20
North Mecklenburg 73, West Charlotte 29
Hough 60, Hopewell 7
West Mecklenburg at Harding
SoMeck 4A
Ardrey Kell 78, Palisades 37
Myers Park 78, South Mecklenburg 47
Olympic 43, Berry Academy 42
Southwestern 4A
Independence 66, Butler 38
Providence 67, East Mecklenburg 24
Rocky River 96, Garinger 62
Greater Metro 4A
Cox Mill 63, South Iredell 35
Hickory Ridge 46, West Cabarrus 30
Lake Norman 76, Mooresville 48
Southern Carolina 4A
Marvin Ridge 40, Weddington 24
Porter Ridge 68, Sun Valley 33
Big South 3A
Crest 60, Kings Mountain 14
Hunter Huss 45, Ashbrook 38
South Point 68, North Gaston 10
Stuart Cramer 60, Forestview 52
South Piedmont 3A
East Rowan 56, Concord 36
Jay M. Robinson 66, Central Cabarrus 42
South Rowan 45, Jesse Carson 33
West Rowan 73, Northwest Cabarrus 48
Western Foothills 3A
East Lincoln 78, North Lincoln 46
Hickory at Statesville
North Iredell 71, West Iredell 18
St. Stephens 82, Fred T. Foard 52
Rocky River 2A-3A
Forest Hills 51, Monroe 43
Parkwood 56, Central Academy 49
West Stanly 61, Piedmont 46
Catawba Valley 2A
Bandys 71, Bunker Hill 36
East Burke 73, West Caldwell 15
Lincolnton 67, West Lincoln 51
Maiden 51, Newton-Conover 27
Catawba Shores 1A-2A
Bradford Prep 52, Corvian Community 18
Christ the King at Langtree Charter
Community School Davidson 53, Pine Lake Prep 47
Lincoln Charter 60, Mountain Island Charter 8
Southern Piedmont 1A-2A
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Shelby 39, Burns 35
Thomas Jefferson Academy 57, Cherryville 18
Metro 1A
Sugar Creek Charter 48, Valor Prep 22
Nonconference
Surry Home School 34, Greater Cabarrus Stallions 32
Union Academy 59, Cuthbertson 48
Saturday
Nonconference
Combine Academy in Hoopstate Tournament
Elevation Prep in Phenom Hoops Showcase
Harding at Olympic (girls), 2
Private schools’ playoffs
CLASS 4A
Saturday’s quarterfinals
Cary Academy (15-9) at Cannon School (24-9)
Providence Day (23-8) at Carmel Christian (18-10)
High Point Wesleyan (19-11) at Christ School (23-5)
Charlotte Latin (15-13) at Covenant Day (21-7)
CLASS 3A
Saturday’s quarterfinals
Cape Fear Academy (18-7) at High Point Christian (25-3)
Greensboro Day (24-12) at Gaston Christian (17-15)
Sanford Grace Christian (19-12) at Concord Academy (19-14)
Calvary Day (14-18) at Forsyth Country Day (24-6)
CLASS 2A
Saturday’s third round
Berean Baptist (14-18) at The Burlington School (22-11)
Burlington Christian (20-6) at Gaston Day (18-12)
Trinity Academy (13-12) at Trinity Christian (23-5)
Westchester Country Day (9-18) at Davidson Day (19-7)
Harrells Christian (22-11) at Fayetteville Academy (26-4)
Northwood Temple (20-9) at Wayne Country Day (25-10)
Westminster Catawba (21-11) at Caldwell Academy (22-8)
Wayne Christian (15-7) at Greenfield School (28-5)
CLASS 1A
Saturday’s quarterfinals
Pungo Christian (23-5) at United Faith Christian (22-7)
New Garden Friends (16-10) at Crossroads Christian (21-5)
Lee Christian (15-10) at Northside Christian (21-10)
Cape Fear Christian (12-12) at Victory Christian (24-8)
GIRLS
CLASS 4A
Saturday’s quarterfinals
North Raleigh Christian (15-16) at Cannon School (20-7)
Charlotte Country Day (17-10) at High Point Wesleyan (21-10)
Charlotte Latin (13-11) at Rabun Gap (16-9)
Raleigh Ravenscroft (19-8) at Providence Day (17-9)
CLASS 3A
Saturday’s quarterfinals
Forsyth Country Day (15-11) at Sanford Grace Christian (27-0)
John Paul II (27-3) at Concord Academy (19-3)
Asheville School (17-7) at High Point Christian (20-4)
St. David’s (21-5) at Greensboro Day (27-4)
CLASS 2A
Saturday’s quarterfinals
Freedom Christian (9-7) at O’Neal School (27-1)
Wayne Christian (18-4) at Caldwell Academy (8-10)
Trinity Christian (21-10) at Wayne Country Day (17-7)
Trinity Academy (15-5) at Rocky Mount Academy (21-2)
CLASS 1A
Saturday’s quarterfinals
Pungo Christian (16-10) at Victory Christian (16-11)
Cresset Christian (16-2) at United Faith Christian (12-15)
Albemarle School-Crossroads Christian winner at Ridgecroft School (20-0)
Lawrence Academy (14-8) at Northside Christian (14-10)
South Carolina playoffs
BOYS’
Class 5A
Saturday’s second-round games
Upper State
River Bluff at Mauldin
Dorman at Blythewood
T.L. Hanna at Nation Ford
Fort Mill at Byrnes
Lower State
West Ashley at Lexington
Sumter at Cane Bay
Wando at Summerville
Berkeley at St. James
Class 4A
Saturday’s second-round games
Upper State
Westside at Riverside
Greenwood at Catawba Ridge
Greer at Greenville
Lancaster at North Augusta
Lower State
A.C. Flora at Wilson
Lucy Beckham at Ridge View
South Florence at Westwood
Richland Northeast at James Island
Class 3A
Friday’s second-round games
Upper State
Powdersville at Daniel
Fountain Inn 59, Travelers Rest 45
Wren 68, Seneca 56
Blue Ridge 54, Southside 39
Lower State
Darlington at Loris
North Charleston 56, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 45
Lower Richland 60, Phillip Simmons 52
Dillon at Crestwood
Class 2A
Friday’s second-round games
Upper State
Strom Thurmond at Greer Middle College
Keenan at Newberry
Fox Creek 49, Landrum 44
Abbeville at Gray Collegiate
Lower State
Andrew Jackson 78, Bishop England 58
Hampton 75, Mullins 70
Oceanside Collegiate 73, York Prep 37
Woodland at Marion
Class 1A
Saturday’s second-round games
Upper State
McBee at Christ Church
Denmark-Olar at McCormick
High Point Academy at C.A. Johnson
Dixie at North
Lower State
Bridges Prep at Carvers Bay
Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Cross
Scott’s Branch at Bethune-Bowman
Whale Branch at Burke
GIRLS’
Class 5A
Friday’s second-round games
Upper State
Mauldin 61, Dorman 41
Rock Hill 71, Byrnes 31
Spartanburg at J.L. Mann
Spring Valley at Gaffney
Lower State
Summerville 45, Dutch Fork 42
Carolina Forest at Goose Creek
Ashley Ridge 81, Wando 44
Sumter 60, Berkeley 22
Class 4A
Friday’s second-round games
Upper State
Pickens at Riverside
South Pointe 63, Greenwood 24
Wade Hampton at Westside
Greer at North Augusta
Lower State
Wilson 43, James Island 41
A.C. Flora 52, Lucy Beckham 41
Ridge View 55, Hartsville 41
Bluffton 58, North Myrtle Beach 51
Class 3A
Saturday’s second-round games
Upper State
Powdersville at Daniel
Fountain Inn at Blue Ridge
Walhalla at Wren
West-Oak at Clinton
Lower State
Gilbert at Dillon
Darlington at Phillip Simmons
Hanahan at Lower Richland
Waccamaw at Camden
Class 2A
Saturday’s second-round games
Upper State
Fairfield Central at Landrum
Keenan at Saluda
Blacksburg at Silver Bluff
Mid-Carolina at Gray Collegiate
Lower State
Oceanside Collegiate at Andrew Jackson
Lee Central at Woodland
Chesterfield at Bishop England
Hampton County at Kingstree
Class 1A
Friday’s second-round games
Upper State
St. Joseph’s 74, McBee 40
Christ Church 74, McCormick 43
Southside Christian 48, Lewisville 33
C.A. Johnson at Denmark-Olar
Lower State
Carvers Bay 51, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 39
Lake View 60, Burke 40
East Clarendon at Allendale-Fairfax
Military Magnet 60, Latta 18