High school softball: One game goes nine innings in Division I playoffs, plus other scores
No. 7-seed Kingsburg got a run in the bottom of the ninth inning to defeat No. 10 Madera 6-5 in the Central Section Division I playoffs.
The Coyotes had led 4-0 in the third inning before the Vikings tied the game in the sixth inning, scoring three runs.
Madera scored a run in the eight inning, but the Vikings responded with a run in the bottom half to force the game to go to the ninth inning.
Lexy Kay Patton had a double and two RBI for the Vikings.
Alyanna Gonzales picked up the win for Kingsburg after pitching nine innings with eight strikeouts.
The Vikings will next face No. 2 Clovis North in a quarterfinal game.
Scores from other games:
Softball
Wednesday’s games
Division I
No. 8 Redwood 6, No. 9 Stockdale 2
No. 5 Centennial 6, No. 12 Sanger 0
No. 6 Bullard 2, No. 11 Liberty-Bakersfield 0
No. 7 Kingsburg 6, No. 10 Madera 5
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Redwood at No. 1 Central
No. 6 Bullard at No. 3 Buchanan
No. 5 Centennial at No. 4 Frontier
No. 7 Kingsburg at No. 2 Clovis North
Division II
No. 8 Righetti 8, No. 9 El Diamante 2
No. 5 Clovis West 8, No. 12 Selma 3
No. 4 Clovis East 6, No. 13 Arroyo Grande 5
No. 14 Lompoc 5, No. 3 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 3
No. 6 Mission Oak 4, No. 11 Golden West 2
No. 10 Monache 12, No. 7 Highland 0
No. 15 Paso Robles 9, No. 2 Tulare Union 6
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Righetti at No. 1 St. Joseph
No. 5 Clovis West at No. 4 Clovis East
No. 14 Lompoc at No. 6 Mission Oak
No. 15 Paso Robles at No. 12 Monache
Division III
No. 1 Taft 9, No. 16 Atascadero 3
No. 9 Cabrillo 3, No. 8 Sanger West 0
No. 5 Tulare Western 9, No. 12 Bakersfield 2
No. 13 Independence 5, No. 4 Hanford West 3
No. 3 Wasco 11, No. 14 Hanford 1
No. 11 Edison 6, No. 6 Fowler 4
No. 10 Reedley 6, No. 7 Tehachapi 1
No. 2 Bakersfield Christian 11, No. 15 Chowchilla 1
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 9 Cabrillo at No. 1 Taft
No. 13 Independence at No. 5 Tulare Western
No. 11 Edison at No. 3 Wasco
No. 10 Reedley at No. 2 Bakersfield Christian
Division IV
No. 1 Mission Prep 7, No. 16 San Luis Obispo 0
No. 9 Shafter 3, No. 8 Dos Palos 0
No. 5 Immanuel 8, No. 12 Arvin 1
No. 4 Kerman 1, No. 13 Garza 0
No. 3 Pioneer Valley 13, No. 14 Caruthers 0
No. 11 South 6, No. 6 Golden Valley-Bakersfield 5
No. 7 Lemoore 8, No. 10 Coalinga 3
No. 2 Orange Cove 10, No. 15 Kern Valley 2
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 9 Shafter at No. 1 Mission Prep
No. 5 Immanuel at No. 4 Kerman
No. 11 South at No. 3 Pioneer Valley
No. 7 Lemoore at No. 2 Orange Cove
Division V
No. 1 Woodlake 10, No. 16 Hoover 0
No. 9 Washington Union 11, No. 8 Yosemite 0
No. 5 Corcoran 7, No. 12 Bishop Union 3
No. 4 California City 12, No. 13 East Bakersfield 2
No. 3 Chavez 12, No. 14 McLane 4
No. 6 Porterville 11, No. 11 Immanuel Christian 1
No. 7 Roosevelt 9, No. 10 Fresno Christian 0
No. 2 Orcutt Academy 9, No. 15 North 4
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 9 Washington Union at No. 1 Woodlake
No. 5 Corcoran at No. 4 California City
No. 6 Porterville at No. 3 Chavez
No. 7 Roosevelt at No. 2 Orcutt Academy
Division VI
No. 1 Lindsay wins by forfeit over No. 16 Laton
No. 8 Nipomo 18, No. 9 McFarland 3
No. 5 Mojave 13, No. 12 Boron 2
No. 4 Riverdale 4, No. 13 Granite Hills 3
No. 3 Sierra 11, No. 14 Kings Christian 1
No. 11 Desert 5, No. 6 Kennedy 2
No. 10 Firebaugh 13, No. 7 Farmersville 11
No. 2 Avenal 6, No. 15 Santa Maria 4
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Nipomo at No. 1 Lindsay
No. 5 Mojave at No. 4 RIverdale
No. 11 Desert at No. 3 Sierra
No. 10 Firebaugh at No. 2 Avenal