Keep up with the results of the 2021 municipal elections in central Newfoundland

·2 min read
After the provincial election last winter and the federal election last week, communities across Newfoundland and Labrador are holding municipal elections on Tuesday. (Josee Basque/Radio-Canada - image credit)
After the provincial election last winter and the federal election last week, communities across Newfoundland and Labrador are holding municipal elections on Tuesday. (Josee Basque/Radio-Canada - image credit)
Josee Basque/Radio-Canada
Josee Basque/Radio-Canada

Newfoundlanders and Labradorians are heading to the polls for the third time in 10 months on Tuesday, as communities across the province hold municipal elections.

The last municipal election in Newfoundland and Labrador was in 2017. The decisions voters make in this election will shape the province's municipalities for the next four years.

Keep up to date with municipal election results in Central Newfoundland using the list of municipalities and candidates below.

The list of municipalities will be updated as more results come in throughout Tuesday evening.

Baie Verte

Mayor

  • Shawn Russell (acclaimed)

Deputy Mayor

  • Brandon Philpott (acclaimed)

Council

  • Rex Bowers (acclaimed)

  • Fern Downey (acclaimed)

  • Kim Hewlett (acclaimed)

  • Christa Payne (acclaimed)

  • Jennifer Wimbleton (acclaimed)

Bishop's Falls

Mayor

  • Bryon King

Councillors

  • Robert Canning

  • Paul Kennedy

  • Clayton Matchem

  • Kirk McDonald

  • Barry Saunders

  • Krista Toms

Bonavista

Mayor

  • John Norman

Councillors

  • Nicole Abbott

  • Reg Butler

  • Lindsay Phillips

  • Calvin Rolls

  • Colleen Tinkham

  • Shawn Randell

Botwood

Councillors

  • Warren Broderick

  • Lorna Burt

  • Chris Ivany

  • Judy Mitchell

  • James Sceviour

  • Scott Sceviour

  • Mike Shainline

Burin

Mayor

  • Kevin Lundrigan (acclaimed)

Councillors

  • Everett Farwell

  • Shane Foote

  • Elizabeth Francis

  • Rhonda Isaacs

  • Howard Lundrigan

  • Mary Myles

Clarenville

Mayor

  • John Pickett

Councillors

  • Bill Bailey

  • Keith Fillier

  • Donna Maloney-Brown

  • Heber Smith

  • Deidre Strowbridge

  • Paul Tilley

Eastport

Councillors

  • Monica Bull

  • Roger Bull

  • Arthur Crisby

  • Amanda Handcock

  • Benjamin Patey

  • Kimberley Powell

  • Shannon Powell

Fortune

Councillors

  • Terry Fleming

  • Deanne Hickman

  • Kenneth Keeping

  • Roy Kendall

  • Rodney Rose

  • Jennifer Stacey

  • Matthew Woodland

The mayor and deputy mayor will be selected at the first council meeting.

Gambo

Mayor

Darren Dyke

Councilors

  • Desiree Hopkins (acclaimed)

  • Lori Moss (acclaimed)

  • Daniel Norman (acclaimed)

  • Barbara Pritchett (acclaimed)

Gander

Mayor

  • Percy Farwell (acclaimed)

Council

  • Gina Brown

  • Bettina Ford

  • Sheldon Handcock

  • Wilson Hoffe

  • Tara Pollett

  • Patrick Woodford

Glovertown

Mayor

  • Doug Churchill (acclaimed)

Councillors

  • Craig Arnold

  • Eric Blackwood, Jr.

  • Chris Burry

  • Cheryl Gordon

  • Ron Mackey

  • Paul Whelan

Grand Falls-Windsor

Mayor

  • Barry Manuel

Councillors

  • Mike Browne

  • Amy Coady-Davis

  • Holly Dwyer

  • Bob (Flipper) Hiscock

  • Andrew Little

  • Dave Noel

Happy Adventure

Councillors

  • Bessie O'Grady

  • Jim Powell

  • Wayne Powell

  • Gary Powell

  • Carl Turner

  • Paul Turner

  • Norman Turner

Lewisporte

Mayor

Krista Freake (acclaimed)

Councillors

  • Rhoda Hannem

  • Brian Hooper

  • John Mullett

  • Perry Pond

  • Kenneth Tucker

  • Derek White

Lumsden

Councillors

  • Damien Gibbons

  • Wilbert Goodyear

  • Basil Goodyear

  • Leann Goodyear

  • Kayla Hicks

  • Angela Robbins

  • Christopher Robbins

Marystown

Mayor

  • Brian Keating

Councillors

  • Mike Brennan

  • Andy Edwards

  • Bridget Hodder

  • Keith Keating

  • Ray Nolan

  • Andrew Walsh

New-Wes-Valley

Mayor

  • Curtis Roebotham

Councillors

  • Andy Best (acclaimed)

  • Stella Gale (acclaimed)

  • Dawn Stagg (acclaimed)

  • Michael Tiller (acclaimed)

  • Gordon White (acclaimed)

Ward 1 Councillor

  • Lorenzo Welcher (acclaimed)

Ward 2 Councillor

  • Terry (TJ) Oakley (acclaimed)

Ward 3 Councillor

  • Barry Tucker

Springdale

Councillors

  • Peter Andrews

  • Erica Chatman

  • Dave Edison

  • Alex Goudie

  • Rhodes Pelley

  • Corey Rideout

  • Jeff Tizzard

Twillingate

There was no mayoral candidate, so council will choose a mayor from among themselves on Oct. 12 or decide to have a byelection.

Councillor

  • Janice Barnes (acclaimed)

  • Justin Blackler (acclaimed)

  • Lloyd Blake (acclaimed)

  • Wayne Greenham (acclaimed)

  • Andrew Rowsell (acclaimed)

  • Mitchell Watkins (acclaimed)

Read more from CBC Newfoundland and Labrador

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting