List of 100 of the top Kansas high school girls basketball players in Wichita area
The Kansas high school basketball season is underway and Varsity Kansas has compiled a preview for the 2023-24 season.
With help from local coaches and based on last season’s postseason recognition, Varsity Kansas has assembled a list of 100 of the top girls basketball players in the Wichita metro area. The coverage area in South Central Kansas spans more than 80 schools from Class 6A to Class 1A.
Below the player rankings, a team preview guide can be found for Wichita-area teams.
Ranking 100 of top Wichita high school girls basketball players
Note: List is sorted in alphabetical order.
Kierstin Adams, Norwich junior
Karter Alvord, McPherson senior
Macayla Askew, Derby sophomore
Reagan Ayres, Cheney senior
KaMyra Barber, Heights junior
Justine Berlin, Clearwater sophomore
Raegen Black, Cheney sophomore
Flannery Black, Classical senior
Katja Blanchat, Smoky Valley junior
Bella Bouddhara, Andover freshman
Avery Brawner, Haven sophomore
Aydan Bryan, Medicine Lodge senior
Kendall Brueggen, Hesston junior
Zoey Buckner-Franklin, Independent freshman
Mahagony Butler, South junior
Zion Butler, South senior
Nyah Chandler, East senior
Rylan Chandler, East junior
Allison Clevenger, Clearwater senior
Marayah Coleman, Goddard junior
Paige Corter, Flinthills junior
Sydney Crees, Eisenhower junior
Carly Dameron, Eisenhower senior
Haven Deckinger, Andover Central senior
Sienna DeFrain, Haven junior
Melissa Ebenkamp, Conway Springs senior
Alaina Eck, Little River senior
McKenzie Edwards, Northwest senior
SaMiyah Ellis, Heights junior
Sadie Estill, Haven senior
Morgan Freund, Kingman junior
Teagan Garrison, Mulvane senior
Heaven Gilbert, Heights junior
Makaila Gillespie, West Elk senior
Lauryn Gordon, Goddard senior
Aliyah Green, Andover junior
Kylan Gregory, Wellington sophomore
Suttyn Harris, Inman sophomore
Adrian Hazelwood, Smoky Valley senior
Saliyah Henderson-Johnson, Arkansas City junior
Leah Henke, Bishop Carroll junior
Julia Herrman, Collegiate junior
Grace Hett, Marion senior
Auburn Hill, Chaparral senior
Bri Hochstetler, Remington senior
Alayna Hoheisel, Garden Plain senior
Ava Howie, Maize South senior
Sophie Hurley, Maize South senior
Kennadi Jackson, Heights junior
Leela Jones, Southeast senior
Ma’Khiyah Jones, Southeast senior
Braylin Kelly, Norwich senior
Ramya Kennedy, South senior
Natalya Krafels, Buhler junior
Olivia Lange, Conway Springs senior
Maddie Lies, Andale junior
Jessa Losew, Hutchinson Central Christian sophomore
Jaliyah Manuel, Heights senior
Lilly Martin, Bishop Carroll junior
Mya Mayberry, Heights senior
Avery McCorry, Bishop Carroll sophomore
Jayla McLeod, McPherson senior
Aleah Moree, Winfield senior
Flora Morgan, Berean Academy junior
Val Norwood, Wellington junior
Emily O’Brien, Remington sophomore
Aubrey Olander, Little River senior
Addy Patrick, Moundridge sophomore
Grace Posch, Hutchinson junior
Aubrey Pond, South Haven junior
Abby Proctor, Hesston junior
Kingzley Ratzlaff, Hillsboro sophomore
Zoie Redgate, Attica junior
Lizzie Romer, Kapaun Mt. Carmel senior
Brenna Rucker, Eureka sophomore
Stephie Salumu, Independent senior
Cheyenne Sawyer, Goessel senior
Dominique Schutte, Halstead senior
Savannah Shahan, Hillsboro senior
Alana Shetlar, Andover senior
Ashley Singhateh, Maize South senior
Brynley Smith, Maize senior
D’anaysia Smith, South junior
Destiny Smith, Derby senior
Hayden Snodgrass, Andover Central senior
Londyn Soto, Circle junior
Logan Stucky, Sedgwick senior
Tatum Suderman, Newton junior
Taylin Tabor, Andover Central junior
Morgan Thatcher, Valley Center senior
Elizabeth Tjaden, Clearwater senior
Kya Thornton, Circle senior
Brooke Walker, Andover senior
Alana Webb, Southeast junior
Zaylee Werth, Hillsboro senior
Avery Wiebe, Berean Academy senior
Jaden Wilson, Derby senior
Lauren Wilson, Halstead senior
Abbi Winter, Andale freshman
Kaci Young, Halstead junior
Britt Zeka, Wellington junior
Wichita high school basketball team previews
City League players to watch
Bishop Carroll: Leah Henke, jr., 5-7; Lilly Martin, jr., 5-7; Avery McCorry, so., 5-10; Ellie McKellips, sr., 5-9; Leah Littlejohn, sr., 6-0; Megan Simon, jr., 6-0; Hannah Palmer, jr., 5-10; Skylin Sartain, jr., 5-6.
East: Nyah Chandler, sr., 5-8; Rylan Chandler, jr., 5-9; Heylei Davis, jr., 5-6; Anahree Smith, so., 6-0.
Heights: Kennadi Jackson, jr., 5-9; SaMiyah Ellis, jr., 5-9; KaMyra Barber, jr., 5-9; Mya Mayberry, sr., 5-6; Jaliyah Manuel, sr., 6-1; Heaven Gilbert, jr., 5-10; Zari Walker, jr., 5-10; Destiny Maze, fr., 5-8; Aniyah Harris, so.
Kapaun Mt. Carmel: Lizzie Romer, sr.; McCoy Phister, so.; Phoebe Laufer, jr.; Maddie Spiers, jr.; Ella Rudy, jr.; Brooklyn Milleson, so.; Ellie Knipp, so.; Saydie Sanders, jr.
North: Charley Hill, so.; Joanna Ross, so.; Sciliesha Shelton, so.
Northwest: McKenzi Edwards, sr.; Jaycee Schur, so.; Alonda Morales, so.; Aaliyah Richard, jr.
South: Zion Butler, sr., 5-5; Mahogany Butler, jr., 5-6; Ramya Kennedy, sr., 5-8; A’nya Kennedy, jr., 5-6; D’anaysia Smith, jr., 5-9; N’ascent Robinson, sr., 5-5; Chloe Hartzler, fr., 5-6; Mariah Barkus, sr., 5-6.
Southeast: Ma’Khiyah Jones, sr., 5-8; Alana Webb, jr., 5-5; Leela Jones, sr., 5-3; Cailyn Dean, sr., 5-4; Milan Gardner, so., 5-10; Xoey Watie, fr., 5-3.
Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League players to watch
Andale: Maddie Lies, jr., 5-6; Taya Orth, jr., 5-4; Brooke Grimes, so., 5-7; Reagan Winter, fr.; Abbi Winter, fr.
Andover: Brooke Walker, sr., 5-8; Alana Shetlar, sr., 6-2; Aliyah Green, jr., 6-1; Bella Bouddhara, fr., 5-7; Katie Evans, jr.; Amelya Vance, jr.; Brodie Christensen, jr.
Andover Central: Hayden Snodgrass, sr., 5-7; Haven Deckinger, sr., 5-5; Taylin Tabor, jr., 5-6; Avery Mason, sr., 5-6; Brynn Taylor, sr., 5-4.
Arkansas City: Saliyah Henderson-Johnson, jr., 5-6; Savannah Phillips, jr.; Kierslynn Waggoner, jr., 5-7; Maliyah Bell, fr.
Augusta: Emily Brundege, sr., 5-9; Grace Belknap, jr., 5-6; Presley Woodsmall, jr., 5-6; Maeve Fleming, jr., 5-8; Dalaney Ratcliff, so., 5-10; Ragan Pfiefer, so., 5-5; Ella Bourm, jr., 5-7; Emma Bourm, jr., 5-7.
Buhler: Natalya Krafels, jr., 5-9; Emmie Stallman, sr., 5-11; Charley Baxter, jr., 5-8; Gracie Oard, jr., 5-6; Claudia Taylor, jr., 5-6; Ella Voss, fr.; Lillian Horne, so.
Campus: Sarah Hendrickson, jr.; Abigail Araiza, sr.; Alia Sanchez, jr.; Addison Wood, so.; Emily Nedeau, so.; Brooke Pfeiffer, jr.
Circle: Kya Thornton, sr., 5-5; Kylie Dennison, sr., 5-9; Londyn Soto, jr., 5-4; Emma Johnson, jr., 5-8; Katelyn Vogts, so., 5-10; Lauren Swilley, so., 5-7; Izzy Marley, jr., 5-10; Kira Sawyer, sr., 5-4; Ella Mattern, sr., 5-4; Brookelyn Patty, so., 5-8.
Clearwater: Elizabeth Tjaden, sr., 5-10; Allison Clevenger, sr., 6-0; Justine Berlin, so., 6-1; Kaylee Hampton, jr., 5-9; McKenna Hampton, fr.
Collegiate: Kalie Villagomez, sr., 5-5; Laney Conrad, jr., 5-6; Julia Herrman, jr., 6-2; Langley Overman, jr., 5-9; Tatum Downing, jr., 5-5; Maddie Ternes, so., 5-5; Khloie Villagomez, so., 5-5; Claira Monahan, fr., 5-7.
Derby: Destiny Smith, sr., 5-6; Jaden Wilson, sr., 5-9; Kallie Rickords, jr., 5-5; Macayla Askew, so., 5-9; Kyler Demel, sr., 5-10; Madi Smith, sr., 5-8; Avery Kelly, sr., 5-10; Maliyah Lansang, jr., 5-6; Carsen Carpenter, jr., 5-10.
Eisenhower: Carly Dameron, sr., 6-3; Sydney Crees, sr., 5-11; Catherine Eddy, sr., 5-8; Ella Friend, so., 6-0; Hannah Bedore, jr., 5-7; Delainee Dexter, jr., 5-7; Reagan Best, so., 5-8.
El Dorado: Keylee Faudere, sr., 5-9; Quinn Sundgren, jr., 5-5; Addison Hull, so., 5-10.
Goddard: Marayah Coleman, jr.; Lauryn Gordon, sr.; Zoe Bahner, sr.
Hutchinson: Grace Posch, jr., 5-7; Azariah Dawes, sr., 5-8; Rachel Tomac, sr., 6-1; Kaia Smith, jr., 6-0; Lily Rodriguez, jr., 5-7; Kohlbie Craft, so., 5-11; Ava Krone, so., 6-0.
Maize: Brynley Smith, sr.; Adley Pierce, jr.
Maize South: Ava Howie, sr., 5-10; Ashley Singhateh, sr., 5-8; Sophie Hurley, sr., 5-7; Ali Singhateh, so., 5-8; Kaylee Brunton, so., 5-11; Bella Peters, sr., 5-4; Skylar Seals, jr., 5-5; Lizzy Lassley, jr., 5-5; Addie Davee, fr., 6-3.
McPherson: Karter Alvord, sr., 5-8; Jayla McLeod, sr., 5-9; Reanna Eilrich, sr., 5-9; Madi Moors, sr., 5-8; Ellie Bower, jr,. 5-7; Izabel Backhus, jr., 5-8; Brooke Doile, so., 5-8; Jaela Thompson, fr., 5-9.
Mulvane: Teagan Garrison, sr., 5-6; Madison Phipps, sr., 5-6; Madison Shaw, sr., 5-7; Ashley Young, sr., 5-8; Ashley Alumbaugh, sr., 5-7; Olivia Ellis, jr., 5-5; Kierra Cain, jr., 5-3; Reece Lazier, jr., 5-9.
Newton: Tatum Suderman, jr.; Brooklyn Bailey, jr.; Tyrianna Bridges, jr.; Luz Cardiel, fr.; Emma Pfannenstiel, jr.; Ana Lawrence, fr.; Mia Coleman, jr.; Naomi Koontz, fr.
Rose Hill: Dakota Bryer, sr., 5-9; Cheyenne Martin, sr., 5-7; Mady Barger, jr., 5-10; Lanie Page, sr., 5-9; Kaelyn Kirchhoff-Jones, jr., 5-9; Ella Swearingen, jr., 5-5; Addison Rockley, so., 6-0.
Valley Center: Morgan Thatcher, sr., 5-7; Reese Bieker, sr., 5-8; Taylee Tacner, sr., 5-10; Abby Anderson, sr., 5-10; Anna Duncan, jr., 5-10; Avery Davison, so., 5-4.
Wellington: Val Norwood, jr.; Britt Zeka, jr.; Kylan Gregory, so.; Cruz Cornejo, so.; Ella Goodrum, jr.
Winfield: Aleah Moree, sr.; Brook Brogan, sr.; Leyla Harris, jr.; Kinsley McCauley, jr.
Wichita metro area players to watch
Belle Plaine: Macie Shook, sr.; Madyson Talbot, sr.; Remi Holt, so.; Addison Skaggs, so..
Berean Academy: Flora Morgan, sr.; Avery Wiebe, sr.
Chaparral: Auburn Hill, sr., 5-7; Kaylee Swartz, jr., 6-0; Emily Harding, so.; Paige Swingle, sr.; Elle Swartz, fr.; Katelyn Reames, jr.; Avry Carothers, so.
Cheney: Raegan Black, so.; Peyton McCormick, sr.; Erika Block, jr.; Regan Hedstrom, sr.; Reagan Ayres, sr.
Conway Springs: Melissa Ebenkamp, sr., 5-4; Haylee Osner, sr., 5-3; Olivia Lange, sr., 5-7; Macie Hartman, so., 5-10; Raylee Chitwood, jr., 5-10.
Douglass: Hayleigh Waggoner, sr.; Kennedy Bergsten, sr.; Emily Born, sr.; Jenna Rierson, sr.
Garden Plain: Alayna Hoheisel, sr., 5-10; Haidyn Thompson, sr., 5-4; Claire Rolfs, jr., 5-7; Reese Stuhlsatz, so., 5-9; Ava Mies, jr., 5-7; Jaden Stuhlsatz, jr., 5-8.
Halstead: Dominique Schutte, sr., 5-11; Lauren Wilson, sr., 5-3; Dalaina Schutte, jr., 5-9; Sydney Holzrichter, jr., 5-8; Kaci Young, jr., 5-3; Addisen Wills, so., 5-4; Lily Angle, sr., 5-6; Yari Martinez, sr., 5-4; Bailey Bernal, fr., 5-7; Jordy Schroeder, fr., 5-7; Piper Schroeder, fr., 5-4.
Haven: Sadie Estill, sr., 5-10; Sienna DeFrain, jr., 5-9; Avery Brawner, so., 5-10; Abby Nisley, so.; Sorrel DeFrain, so.; Karlee Cooprider, so.; Zaprina Percy, jr., 5-6; Hadley Idacavage, so.
Hesston: Kendall Brueggen, jr., 5-8; Abby Proctor, jr., 5-9; Kaycee Mason, jr., 5-9; Ella Phillips, jr., 5-7; Ava Magill, jr., 5-6; Callie Yoder, so., 5-3; Ashley Lehman, so., 5-5; Rhianne Grilliot, so., 5-8; Madi Gillespie, so., 5-6.
Hillsboro: Zaylee Werth, sr., 6-0; Savannah Shahan, sr., 6-0; Anslee Brewer, sr., 5-9; Kingzley Ratzlaff, so., 5-10; Bailee Gawith, sr., 5-7; Talia Jost, so., 5-10; Addison Jost, so., 5-7; Amyah Werth, fr., 5-6; Ella Potucek, fr., 5-6.
Hutchinson Trinity: Mackienziey Alvarez, sr.; Sarah Guerrero, sr.; Ally Palacioz, sr.
Independent: Stephie Salumu, sr.; Deena Holmes, so.; Zoey Buckner-Franklin, fr.
Inman: Suttyn Harris, so.; Taelyn Friesen, sr.; Madelyn Brunk, sr.; Kenna Woods, so.; Kambrey Woods, sr.; Becca Black, sr.; Katie Nichols, jr.; Morgan Froese, so.; Allison Schrag, so.; Ellie Thimmesch, fr.; Taylor Froese, fr.; Raynee Eddy, fr.
Kingman: Morgan Freund, jr.; Laney Wood, sr.; Mary Pearce, sr.; Claire Meng, sr.
Marion: Grace Hett, sr., 5-5; Erin Regier, jr., 5-4; Taryn Kraus, jr., 5-8; Kenna Wesner, jr., 5-8.
Medicine Lodge: Aydan Bryan, sr., 5-9; Jhayla Alojacin, sr., 5-3; Karsyn Jacobson, sr., 5-5; Emery Shinliver, fr., 5-5; Emmy Gerdes, fr., 5-5; Claire Cunningham, so., 5-6; Avalon Theis, jr., 5-4.
Moundridge: Addy Patrick, so., 5-5; Macy Kaminkow, so., 5-10; Kaelyn Wedel, sr., 5-9; Cammi Unruh, so., 5-8; Macie Woltje, sr., 5-9; Haylee Jantz, so., 5-7; Caroline Bisterfeldt, jr., 5-6; Hattie Hecox, fr., 5-9; Halle Hecox, fr., 5-6; Aspyn Stos, fr., 5-9.
Nickerson: Ayla Ontjes, sr.; Adaylee Morell, sr.; Destiny Ponds, sr.
Remington: Emily O’Brien, so., 6-0; Bri Hochstetler, sr., 5-8; Aja Spencer, sr., 5-11; Karoline Johnson, sr., 5-5; Hannah Jenkins, so., 5-8; Annie Entz, jr., 5-7; Kara Sommers, sr., 5-8.
Sedgwick: Logan Stucky, sr., 5-4; Logan Budde, jr.; Gaby Peterson, jr.
Smoky Valley: Adrian Hazelwood, sr., 5-8; Katja Blanchat, jr., 6-0; Clara McElroy, sr., 5-5; Eva Malm, sr., 5-5; Breanne Peters, sr., 5-7; Tinley Scott, sr., 5-7; Sophia Fruits, jr., 5-3; Trista Spitler, so., 5-9.
Sterling: Avery Linden, sr., 5-2; Shklar Olsen, jr., 5-3; Aleya Ravenstein, so., 5-5; Katie Conord, jr., 5-8; Chloe Garrett, so., 5-8; Caitlin Oden, jr., 5-7; Julia Wohler, so., 5-5; Julia Kilgore, so., 5-9; Carli Wilkey, jr., 5-5; Blaine Locke, fr., 5-5.
Trinity Academy: Courtney Cross, sr.; Bethany Pannell, sr.; Emily Chilewa, sr.; Makenna Balzer, jr.
Other small area players to watch
Attica: Zoie Redgate, jr.; Cady Hemphill, so.; Libby Swingle, fr.; Peytyn Carlisle, sr.; Baylee Ricke, jr.; Ava Dark, sr.; Isabel Alexander, sr.; Emma Asper, so.
Caldwell: Ella Risley, so.; Ava Newell, so.; Keelen Eaton, fr.; Kennedy Lowery, so.; Bree Strecansky, so.; Ashlee McDorman, sr.; Payten Stevenson, jr.
Canton-Galva:
Cedar Vale-Dexter: Riley Schalk, sr., 5-8; Edee Boatman, jr., 5-4; Kylee Bragg, jr., 5-5; Gracie Webb, so., 5-6; Brooke Haunschild, jr., 5-11; Kailee Dennis, jr., 5-3; Eislee Boatman, fr., 5-5; Zoe Davidson, fr., 5-8; Zoey Shaw, fr., 5-5.
Classical: Flannery Black, sr., 5-7; Nevi Wilkey, jr., 5-9; Addison Yost, jr., 5-2; Kate Zickafoose, sr., 5-3; Maggie Neill, so., 5-8; Jane Neill, so., 5-2.
Cunningham: Ellie McGuire, jr., 5-8; Maranda Lorkhe, sr., 5-8; Matilyn Jump, sr., 5-5; Ava Bock, jr., 5-7; Rylee Miller, fr., 5-7.
Eureka: Brenna Rucker, so., 5-9; Laynie Winfrey, jr., 5-10; Kimber Ptacek, jr., 5-5.
Flinthills: Paige Corter, jr., 5-8; Tagen Carney, jr., 5-5; Emily Scribner, jr., 5-3.
Goessel: Cheyenne Sawyer, sr., 5-5; Braylyn Hoopes, sr., 5-5; Jaicee Griffin, sr., 5-8; Abbigail Funk, jr., 5-4; Aimee Funk, jr., 5-4; Logan Bryant, jr., 5-5.
Hutchinson Central Christian: Belle Barnett, jr., 5-7; Jessa Losew, so., 5-7; Ava Swanson, sr., 5-10; Natalie Jensen, sr., 5-4; Reese Swanson, fr., 5-9; Avery Duft, fr., 5-4; Avery Kauffman, fr., 5-4.
Little River: Alaina Eck, sr., 5-4; Aubrey Olander, sr., 6-2; Arika Feldman, fr., 6-0; Kathleen Ellwood, sr., 5-4; Evie Look, so.; Kami Grasser, sr., 5-7; Havana Olander, so., 5-7; Adelynne Strecker, so., 5-4.
McPherson Elyria Christian: Julia Allen, sr.; Macy Reiff, sr.; Addison Swenson, jr.; Grace Prescott, jr.
Norwich: Braylin Kelly, sr.; Kierstin Adams, sr.; Brooklyn Sheetz, sr.
Pretty Prairie: Leah Detter, sr., 5-5; Joley Harbaugh, sr., 5-5; Kaylea Robinson, jr., 5-7.
South Haven: Aubrey Pond, jr.; Jacee Theurer, sr.; Kelly Theurer, so.; Addison Heater, so.; Alivia Bacon, sr.; Rahlee Colwell, jr.; Adele Helsel, so.
Udall: Alexa Logsdon, sr., 5-4; Emma Alberts, sr., 5-11; Kayl Knapp, jr., 5-7; Lilly Hoffman, fr., 5-5; Aliyah Wolf, fr., 5-6; Ava Bonnell, jr., 5-9.
West Elk: Makaila Gillespie, sr., 5-10; Jaicey Tillapaugh, jr., 5-9; Kodi Harshman, sr., 5-4; Kira Tillapaugh, so.; Milly Koop, fr.; Josey Toon, jr., 5-7; Briea McGee, jr., 5-11; Ale Hurt, jr., 5-3; Nevaeh Tillapaugh, jr., 5-8.
Wichita Central Christian: Ashlynn Johns, jr.; Avery Luckner, jr.; Corinne Rauch, jr.