Meet the candidates who want to represent Wake County in the 2024 elections
Seats are open in local races, including the Wake County Board of Commissioners, and state races like the North Carolina State Senate and North Carolina State House of Representatives.
Filing for the 2024 elections is officially underway and will continue until noon Dec. 15.
When is election day? The general election is Nov. 5 and the primary is March 5.
What about Raleigh? The school board? Filing for these nonpartisan races doesn’t begin until July 5. That includes the eight seats on the Raleigh City Council, including the mayoral seat, and five seats on the Wake County Board of Education.
Below are people who have filed to run for office so far.
If you’re a candidate who has a campaign website but do not see it listed next to your name, please email reporter Anna Johnson at ajohnson@newsobserver.com.
Wake County Board of Commissioners
District 4:
Susan Evans, incumbent, Democrat, facebook.com/susanevansforwake
District 5:
This seat is currently vacant after the death of former Wake County Commissioner James West on Nov. 18.
District 6:
Shinica Thomas, incumbent, Democrat, vote4shinica.com,
Register of Deeds
Tammy Brunner, incumbent, Democrat, tammybrunner.com
NC State Senate
District 13:
Lisa Grafstein, Democrat, incumbent, lisagrafstein.com
District 14:
Scott Lassiter, Republican, votescottlassiter.com
District 16:
Gale Adcock, Democrat, incumbent galeadcock.com
District 17:
Sydney Batch, Democrat, incumbent, sydneybatch.com
NC House of Representatives
District 11
Allison Dahle, Democrat, incumbent, allisonforhouse.com
District 21
Ya Liu, Democrat, incumbent, yaliu4nc.com
District 33
Monika Johnson-Hostler, Democrat,
District 34
Tim Longest, Democrat, incumbent, timfornc.com
District 35
Mike Schietzelt, Republican
District 36
Julie von Haefen, Democrat, incumbent, juliefornc.com
District 37
Erin Pare, Republican, incumbent,
District 38
Abe Jones, Democrat, incumbent, abejonesfornchouse.com
District 39
James Roberson, Democrat, incumbent, robersonforhouse.com
District 40
Joe John, Democrat, incumbent,
District 41
Maria Cervania, Democrat, incumbent, mariafornc.com
District 49
Cynthia Ball, Democrat, incumbent, cynthiafornc.com
District 66
Sarah Crawford, Democrat, incumbent, sarahfornc.com
Superior Court Judge
District 10C Seat 1:
Becky Holt, Republican, incumbent, beckyholtforjudge.org
District 10F Seat 1:
Graham Shirley, Republican, incumbent,
District Court Judge
District 10A Seat 2:
Vartan (Woofer) Davidian III, Republican, incumbent,
District 10A Seat 3
Cindy Kenney, Democrat, incumbent,
District 10B Seat 2
Ashleigh Parker, Democrat, incumbent, judgeashleigh.com
District 10B Seat 3
Julie Bell, Democrat, incumbent,
District 10C Seat 2
Christine Walczyk, Democrat, incumbent,
District 10C Seat 3
Anna Elena Worley, Democrat, incumbent,
District 10D Seat 4
Rhonda Graham Young, Democrat, rhondagrahamyoungforjudge.com
District 10D Seat 5
Kevin Boxberger, Democrat,
District 10E Seat 3
Eric Craig Chasse, Democrat, incumbent,
District 10F Seat 2
Damion McCullers, Democrat
District 10F Seat 3
Jim Black, Democrat, incumbent