Advertisement

Here are all the 2024 Oscar winners

Here are all the 2024 Oscar winners
  • "Poor Things" and "Oppenheimer" won big at the 96th annual Academy Awards.

  • Emma Stone won best actress for "Poor Things" and Cillian Murphy won best actor for "Oppenheimer."

  • "The Zone of Interest," "Anatomy of a Fall," and "The Boy and the Heron" also picked up awards.

"Barbie" may have been the winner of Barbenheimer's battle at the box office, but at the Academy Awards, it was "Oppenheimer" that came out on top.

The Christopher Nolan-directed film netted 7 statues at the 2024 Oscars, including wins for best picture, best director, best actor (Cillian Murphy), and best supporting actor (Robert Downey Jr.). "Barbie" won gold in only one category, best original song, for Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell's "What Was I Made For?".

"Poor Things" collected one acting award — Emma Stone won best actress for her role as Bella Baxter — and three Oscars in the technical categories of best costume design, best production design, and best makeup and hairstyling.

Keep reading for the full winners list.

Best picture

Leonardo DiCaprio and Lily Gladstone holding each other
Leonardo DiCaprio and Lily Gladstone in "Killers of the Flower Moon."Apple TV+/Paramount

"American Fiction"

"Anatomy of a Fall"

"Barbie"

"The Holdovers"

"Killers of the Flower Moon"

"Maestro"

"Oppenheimer" — WINNER

"Past Lives"

"Poor Things"

"The Zone of Interest"

Best actress in a leading role

A close-up of Emma Stone wearing a blue dress  as Bella Baxter in 'Poor Things.'
Emma Stone as Bella Baxter in 'Poor Things.'Searchlight Pictures

Annette Bening, "Nyad"

Lily Gladstone, "Killers of the Flower Moon"

Sandra Hüller, "Anatomy of a Fall"

Carey Mulligan, "Maestro"

Emma Stone, "Poor Things" — WINNER

Best actor in a leading role

Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer, wearing a black raincoat.
Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer in "Oppenheimer."Universal Pictures

Bradley Cooper, "Maestro"

Colman Domingo, "Rustin"

Paul Giamatti, "The Holdovers"

Cillian Murphy, "Oppenheimer" — WINNER

Jeffrey Wright, "American Fiction"

Best director

Cillian Murphy and Christopher Nolan on the set of "Oppenheimer."
Cillian Murphy and Christopher Nolan on the set of "Oppenheimer."Universal Pictures

Justine Triet, "Anatomy of a Fall"

Martin Scorsese, "Killers of the Flower Moon"

Christopher Nolan, "Oppenheimer" — WINNER

Yorgos Lanthimos, "Poor Things"

Jonathan Glazer, "The Zone of Interest"

Best actress in a supporting role

Da'Vine Joy Randolph as Mary Lamb in "The Holdovers."
Da'Vine Joy Randolph as Mary Lamb in "The Holdovers."Seacia Pavao/Focus Features

Emily Blunt, "Oppenheimer"

Danielle Brooks, "The Color Purple"

America Ferrera, "Barbie"

Jodie Foster, "Nyad"

Da'Vine Joy Randolph, "The Holdovers" — WINNER

Best actor in a supporting role

Robert Downey Jr. in "Oppenheimer."
Robert Downey Jr. in "Oppenheimer."Universal Pictures

Sterling K. Brown, "American Fiction"

Robert De Niro, "Killers of the Flower Moon"

Robert Downey Jr., "Oppenheimer" — WINNER

Ryan Gosling, "Barbie"

Mark Ruffalo, "Poor Things"

Best adapted screenplay

Sandra Hüller in "The Zone of Interest."
Sandra Hüller in "The Zone of Interest."A24

"American Fiction" — WINNER

"Barbie"

"Oppenheimer"

"Poor Things"

"The Zone of Interest"

Best original screenplay

Past Lives, two people sitting on a boat
Celine Song's "Past Lives."A24

"Anatomy of a Fall" — WINNER

"The Holdovers"

"Maestro"

"May December"

"Past Lives"

Best cinematography

Cillian Murphy as Oppenheimer
Cillian Murphy in "Oppenheimer."Melinda Sue Gordon/Universal Pictures

"El Conde"

"Killers of the Flower Moon"

"Maestro"

"Oppenheimer" — WINNER

"Poor Things"

Best production design

Margot Robbie as Barbie in "Barbie."
Margot Robbie as Barbie in "Barbie."Jaap Buitendijk/Warner Bros.

"Barbie"

"Killers of the Flower Moon"

"Napoleon"

"Oppenheimer"

"Poor Things" — WINNER

Best sound

Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer in "Oppenheimer."
Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer in "Oppenheimer."Universal Pictures

"The Creator"

"Maestro"

"Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One"

"Oppenheimer"

"The Zone of Interest" — WINNER

Best film editing

Woman in a grey suit
Sandra Hüller in "Anatomy of a Fall."Neon

"Anatomy of a Fall"

"The Holdovers"

"Killers of the Flower Moon"

"Oppenheimer" — WINNER

"Poor Things"

Best costume design

Emma Stone as Bella Baxter in "Poor Things."
Emma Stone as Bella Baxter in "Poor Things."Searchlight Pictures

"Barbie"

"Killers of the Flower Moon"

"Napoleon"

"Oppenheimer "

"Poor Things" — WINNER

Best makeup and hairstyling

Bradley Cooper as Leonard Bernstein and Carey Mulligan as Felicia Montealegre in "Maestro."
Bradley Cooper as Leonard Bernstein and Carey Mulligan as Felicia Montealegre in "Maestro."Jason McDonald/Netflix

"Golda"

"Maestro"

"Oppenheimer"

"Poor Things" — WINNER

"Society of the Snow"

Best visual effects

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
James Gunn directed "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3."Marvel Studios

"The Creator"

"Godzilla Minus One" — WINNER

"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3"

"Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One"

"Napoleon"

Best international feature film

An older Japanese man and a teenage girl sit on a bench smiling.
Kōji Yakusho and Arisa Nakano,Wim Wenders' 'Perfect Days.'The Match Factory

"Io Capitano" (Italy)

"Perfect Days" (Japan)

"Society of the Snow" (Spain)

"The Teachers' Lounge" (Germany)

"The Zone of Interest" (United Kingdom) — WINNER

Best animated feature film

Miles Morales/Spider-Man (voiced by Shameik Moore) in "Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse."
Miles Morales/Spider-Man (voiced by Shameik Moore) in "Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse."Sony Pictures Animation

"The Boy and the Heron" — WINNER

"Elemental"

"Nimona"

"Robot Dreams"

"Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse"

Best live-action short film

Benedict Cumberbatch as Henry Sugar in "The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar."
Benedict Cumberbatch as Henry Sugar in "The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar."Netflix

"The After"

"Invincible"

"Knight of Fortune"

"Red, White, and Blue"

"The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar" — WINNER

Best animated short film

"War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John and Yoko"
"War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John and Yoko" is an 11-minute animated short film.ElectroLeague

"Letter to a Pig"

"Ninety-Five Senses"

"Our Uniform"

"Pachyderm"

"War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John and Yoko" — WINNER

Best documentary feature film

"To Kill a Tiger"
"To Kill a Tiger" is directed by Nisha PahujaNotice Pictures/National Film Board of Canada and Notice Pictures Inc.

"Bobi Wine: The People's President"

"The Eternal Memory"

"Four Daughters"

"To Kill a Tiger"

"20 Days in Mariupol" — WINNER

Best documentary short film

"Nǎi Nai and Wài Pó"
Sean Wang directed "Nǎi Nai and Wài Pó."Disney

"The ABCs of Book Banning"

"The Barber of Little Rock"

"Island in Between"

"The Last Repair Shop" — WINNER

"Nǎi Nai and Wài Pó"

Best original score

Matt Damon in "Oppenheimer" (2023).
Matt Damon as Leslie Groves Jr. in "Oppenheimer."Universal Pictures

"American Fiction"

"Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny"

"Killers of the Flower Moon"

"Oppenheimer" — WINNER

"Poor Things"

Best original song

billie eilish what was i made for music video
Billie Eilish in the music video for "What Was I Made For?" Billie Eilish/YouTube

"The Fire Inside" — Diane Warren ("Flamin' Hot")

"I'm Just Ken" — Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt ("Barbie")

"It Never Went Away" — Jon Batiste ("American Symphony")

"Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People)" — Scott George ("Killers of the Flower Moon")

"What Was I Made For?" — Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell ("Barbie") — WINNER

Read the original article on Business Insider