Here are the candidates for mayor, council and school trustees in the Central Okanagan

·2 min read
Kelowna will elect one mayor and eight councillors in the upcoming municipal elections on Oct. 15. (Winston Szeto/CBC - image credit)
Kelowna will elect one mayor and eight councillors in the upcoming municipal elections on Oct. 15. (Winston Szeto/CBC - image credit)

Residents of four municipalities in the Central Okanagan will head to the polls on Oct. 15 to elect their mayor, councillors and school trustees.

Three mayors will be elected in total, along with 24 councillors and six school trustees.

Kelowna, along with surrounding communities West Kelowna, Lake Country and Peachland, have a population of more than 222,000. It is one of the fastest growing metropolitan areas in Canada, according to the latest census data from Statistics Canada.

Unlike candidates in Vancouver, Surrey and other municipalities in the Lower Mainland, candidates running in the Okanagan region mostly run independently.

The District of Lake Country has announced that the following incumbents have won by acclamation after running unchallenged:

  • Mayor Blair Ireland.

  • Coun. Cara Reed, representing Carr's Landing neighbourhood.

  • Coun. Todd McKenzie, representing the Oyama neighbourhood.

  • School trustee Amy Geistlinger, representing Lake Country in School District 23.

Here is the list of the candidates for mayor, council and school district trustees.

Kelowna

Mayor candidates:

  • Colin Basran (incumbent)

  • Tom Dyas

  • David Habib

  • Glendon Charles Smedley

  • Silverado Socrates

Councillor candidates (8 posts):

  • Maxine DeHart (incumbent)

  • Gail Given (incumbent)

  • Charlie Hodge (incumbent)

  • Mohini Singh (incumbent)

  • Luke Stack (incumbent)

  • Loyal Wooldridge (incumbent)

  • Susan Ames

  • Chris Becenko

  • Christopher Bocskei

  • Amarit Brar

  • Ron Cannan

  • Sacheen Collecutt

  • Greg Dahms

  • Indy Dhial

  • Darrin Fiddler

  • Bal Grewal

  • Daniel Joseph

  • James Kay

  • Davis Kyle

  • Amarjit Lalli

  • Gord Lovegrove

  • Tom Macauley

  • Elaine McMurray

  • Ben Norman

  • Brian Rogers

  • Zach Sawatzky

  • Dan Schlossser

  • Anthony Shephard

  • Peter Truch

  • Rick Webber

  • Noel Wentworth

  • Chris Williams

School District 23 candidates (7 posts in total for Central Okanagan School District):

  • Wayne Broughton (incumbent)

  • Julia Fraser (incumbent)

  • Lee-Ann Tiede (incumbent)

  • Chris Becenko

  • Tovey Demman

  • Teresa Docksteader

  • Chris Fieber

  • Val Johnson

  • Erika Shepard

West Kelowna

City of West Kelowna
City of West Kelowna

Mayor candidates:

  • Gord Milsom (incumbent)

  • Andrew Kwaczynski

Councillor candidates (6 posts):

  • Rick de Jong (incumbent)

  • Jason Friesen (incumbent)

  • Stephen Johnston (incumbent)

  • Carol Zanon (incumbent)

  • Anthony Bastiaanssen

  • Tasha Da Silva

  • Sylvia Dawn

  • Rusty Ensign

  • Tom Groat

  • John Martin

  • Garrett Millsap

  • Jasmine Jane Naaykens

  • Bryden Winsby

School District 23 candidates (7 posts in total for Central Okanagan School District):

  • Chantelle Desrosiers

  • Laurie Bowen

Lake Country

The Lakes Community Association
The Lakes Community Association

Mayor candidate:

  • Blair Ireland (incumbent, acclaimed)

Councillor candidates (6 posts):

  • Cara Reed (incumbent, Carr's Landing, acclaimed)

  • Todd McKenzie (incumbent, Oyama, acclaimed)

  • Bill Scarrow (incumbent, at-large)

  • Jerremy Kozub (incumbent, Winfield)

  • Michael Lewis (at-large)

  • Bib Patel (at-large)

  • Tricia Brett (Okanagan Centre)

  • Riley Hastings (Okanagan Centre)

  • Heather Irvine (Winfield)

School District 23 candidates (7 posts in total for Central Okanagan School District):

  • Amy Geistlinger (incumbent, acclaimed)

Peachland

Winston Szeto/CBC
Winston Szeto/CBC

Mayor candidates:

  • Cindy Fortin (incumbent)

  • Keith Fielding

  • Patrick Van Minsel

Councillor candidates (6 posts):

  • Terry Condon (incumbent)

  • Pam Cunningham (incumbent)

  • Mike Kent (incumbent)

  • Kevin Bennett

  • Randey Brophy

  • David Collins

  • Alena Glasman

  • Moira Goodman

  • Rick Ingram

  • Keith Thom

  • Rainer Udala

  • Nick Walsh

School District 23 candidates (7 posts in total for Central Okanagan School District):

  • Karrie Fehr

  • Lisa Guderyan

  • Gordon Wiebe