Advertisement
Yahoo Canada is committed to finding you the best products at the best prices. We may receive a share from purchases made via links on this page. Pricing and availability are subject to change.

Golden Globe Awards 2024: Where to watch and stream winning movies, TV shows in Canada

"Oppenheimer," "Poor Things," "The Bear," "Succession" and "Beef" won the top awards of the Golden Globes

Golden Globe Awards 2024: Where to watch and stream winning movies, TV shows in Canada
Golden Globe Awards 2024: Where to watch and stream winning movies, TV shows in Canada

The 2024 Golden Globe Awards concluded with Oppenheimer, Poor Things and The Holdovers being particularly successful movies, and The Bear (on Disney+), Succession (on Crave) and Beef (on Netflix) coming out on top for TV show awards.

While Barbie (on Crave) may have had the most nominations going into the event, the film only receive two awards on Sunday night.

Oppenheimer won the most awards, with five trophies. Succession received four awards.

How to watch and stream 2024 Golden Globe winning movies, TV shows in Canada:

Where to watch 'Oppenheimer'

Christopher Nolan's famed film is available to watch by buying or renting the movie on sites like Prime Video and Apple TV.

Buy, rent Oppenheimer on Apple TV

Oppenheimer is won awards for best motion picture (drama) and best original score.

Nolan won a Golden Globe for best director of a motion picture, Cillian Murphy won for actor in a drama film and Robert Downey Jr. won for Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture.

Where to watch 'Poor Things'

Yorgos Lanthimos' film, starring Emma Stone, was released in Canadian Dec. 15. At this time, it's still only available to watch in theatres.

The movie won the Golden Globe for best picture (musical or comedy), and Stone took home the award for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy.

Where to watch 'The Bear'

Christopher Storer's series The Bear was very successful in the musical or comedy TV series categories of the 2024 Golden Globes.

Jeremy Allen White won the award in the best actor in the category, with Ayo Edebiri winning best actress.

Watch The Bear on Disney+

Both seasons of The Bear are available to watch on Disney+ in Canada.

Where to watch 'Succession'

For the final season of Succession, the famed series starring Brian Cox, Jeremy Strong, Sarah Snook, Kieran Culkin, Nicholas Braun, Alan Ruck and Matthew Macfadyen, won the Golden Globe for the Best Television Series – Drama

All fours season of Succession are available to stream on Crave in Canada.

Watch Succession on Crave

Culkin also took home the award for best actor in a TV series (drama), beating co-stars Cox and Strong. Snook won for best female actor for TV series (drama).

Macfadyen was also the Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role on Television, with Ruck and Alexander Skarsgård nominated in the category as well.

Where to watch 'Beef'

The Netflix series Beef, starring Steven Yeun and Ali Wong, received the Golden Globe for Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television.

Additionally, Wong and Yeun won the best female actor and male actor awards, respectively, in the category. They both made history as the first actors of Asian descent to win in those award categories.

Watch Beef on Netflix

Where to watch 'Killers of the Flower Moon'

Martin Scorsese's Killers of the Flower Moon, starring Lily Gladstone, Leonardo DiCaprio and Robert De Niro, took home one award at the Golden Globes.

Earlier this month, the film became available for digital purchase on Prime Video. The movie will be available to stream on Apple TV+ on Jan. 12.

Buy, rent Killers of the Flower Moon

Lily Gladstone became the first Indigenous woman to win the Golden Globe for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama.

Where to watch 'The Holdovers'

Alexander Payne's The Holdover is still playing in theatres in Canada, but it's also available to purchase or rent on Apple TV.

Buy, rent The Holdovers

Paul Giamatti won Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, and Da’Vine Joy Randolph won the award for best female actor in a musical or comedy.

Where to watch 'The Crown'

Elizabeth Debicki won the Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television, for her portrayal of Princess Diana.

Watch The Crown on Netflix

The Crown Season 6, Part 2 was released on Netflix Dec. 14. The first part of the show's final season, along with the previous five seasons, are available to watch on the streaming site.

Where to watch 'Barbie'

Now Canadians can watch Barbie, starring Margot Robbie, America Ferrera, Kate McKinnon, Ariana Greenblatt, Issa Rae and Canadians Ryan Gosling, Michael Cera and Simu Liu, on Crave..

The movie is also available to buy or rent from Prime Video.

Watch Barbie on Crave

While Barbie went into the Golden Globe Awards with the most nominations, the film only won for best cinematic and box office achievement, and "What Was I Made For?" by Billie Eilish and Finneas won for best song.

Where to watch 'The Boy and the Heron'

From Hayao Miyazaki and Studio Ghibli, The Boy and the Heron received the Golden Globe for best animated motion picture.

The film is now available to watch in theatres.

Where to watch 'Anatomy of a Fall'

Anatomy of a Fall, the crime drama from Justine Triet, is still available to watch in select Canadian theatres. The film can also be purchased or rented through Apple TV.

Buy, rent Anatomy of a Fall

The movie won for best screenplay and best non-English language film at the 2024 Golden Globes.

Where to watch 'Ricky Gervais: Armageddon'

Ricky Gervais, who previously hosted the Golden Globe Awards, won the event's first stand-up comedy award for Ricky Gervais: Armageddon on Netflix.

Watch Ricky Gervais: Armageddon

Full list of 2024 Golden Globe Awards winners:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Anatomy of a Fall
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Past Lives
The Zone of Interest

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Air
American Fiction
Barbie
The Holdovers
May December
Poor Things (WINNER)

Best Motion Picture – Animated

The Boy and the Heron (WINNER)
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Suzume
Wish

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

Barbie(WINNER)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
John Wick: Chapter 4
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language

Anatomy of a Fall, France (WINNER)
Fallen Leaves, Finland
Io Capitano, Italy
Past Lives, United States
Society of the Snow, Spain
The Zone of Interest, United Kingdom/US

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo, Rustin
Barry Keoghan, Saltburn
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Annette Bening, Nyad
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon (WINNER)
Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Carey Mulligan, Maestro
Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple
Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings
Natalie Portman, May December
Alma Pöysti, Fallen Leaves
Margot Robbie, Barbie
Emma Stone, Poor Things (WINNER)

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario
Timothée Chalamet, Wonka
Matt Damon, Air
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers (WINNER)
Joaquin Phoenix, Beau Is Afraid
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Charles Melton, May December
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Julianne Moore, May December
Rosamund Pike, Saltburn
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers (WINNER)

Best Director — Motion Picture

Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Greta Gerwig, Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach, Barbie
Tony McNamara, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Song, Past Lives
Justine Triet, Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall (WINNER)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Addicted to Romance,” She Came to Me, Music and lyrics by Bruce Springsteen
“Dance the Night,” Barbie, Music and lyrics by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin
“I’m Just Ken,” Barbie, Music and lyrics by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
“Peaches,” The Super Mario Bros. Move, Music and lyrics by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker
“Road to Freedom,” Rustin, Music and lyrics by Lenny Kravitz
“What Was I Made For?” Barbie, Music and lyrics by Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell (WINNER)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things
Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Joe Hisaishi, The Boy and the Heron
Mica Levi, The Zone of Interest
Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Television Series – Drama

1923
The Crown
The Diploma
The Last of Us (HBO/Max)
The Morning Show
Succession (WINNER)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear (WINNER)
Jury Duty
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lass

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

All the Light We Cannot See (Netflix)
Beef (WINNER)
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fargo
Fellow Travelers
Lessons in Chemistry

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Helen Mirren, 1923
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Keri Russell, The Diplomat
Sarah Snook, Succession (WINNER)
Imelda Staunton, The Crown
Emma Stone, The Curse

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Brian Cox, Succession
Kieran Culkin, Succession (WINNER)
Gary Oldman, Slow Horses
Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
Jeremy Strong, Succession
Dominic West, The Crown

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear (WINNER)
Elle Fanning, The Great
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Segel, Shrinking
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear (WINNER)

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & the Six
Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry
Elizabeth Olsen, Love & Death
Juno Temple, Fargo
Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers
Ali Wong, Beef (WINNER)

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers
Sam Claflin, Daisy Jones & the Six
Jon Hamm, Fargo
Woody Harrelson, White House Plumbers
David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Steven Yeun, Beef (WINNER)

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown (WINNER)
Abby Elliott, The Bear
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession (WINNER)
James Marsden, Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear
Alan Ruck, Succession
Alexander Skarsgard, Succession

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television

Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais: Armageddon (WINNER)
Trevor Noah, Trevor Noah: Where Was I
Chris Rock, Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Amy Schumer, Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
Sarah Silverman, Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
Wanda Sykes, Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer