High school basketball: TRAC, CMAC opens play, plus who is ranked in The Bee’s Top 25?
The Tri-River Athletic and County/Metro Athletic Conference seasons begin at earnest this week with big-time matchups looming.
On the boys side, The Bee’s No. 2 Clovis West will face Central on Tuesday and at No. 4 Clovis East on Friday.
No. 3 Clovis North will host the Timberwolves on Tuesday, followed by a trip to Clovis.
The surprising sixth-ranked Buchanan, led by coach Tom Orlich, plays at Clovis on Tuesday and will play a home game against Central on Friday.
No. 5 San Joaquin Memorial, fresh off its trip to Crypto.com Arena, will open up CMAC at Edison. The Panthers will visit Sanger on Friday.
No. 7 Bullard faces No. 16 Sanger on Tuesday and will visit Garza on Friday.
On the girls side, No. 1 Clovis West opens at No. 7 Central before facing No. 10 Clovis East later in the week.
No. 3 Clovis have two home games this week, facing No. 5 Buchanan and Clovis North.
In the CMAC, No. 6 Bullard will play Sanger and Garza. No. 16 San Joaquin Memorial meets Edison and Sanger.
Here are the the Top 25 rankings for boys and girls:
Boys
1. St. Joseph (13-2)
2. Clovis West (15-3)
3. Clovis North (12-5)
4. Clovis East (12-5)
5. San Joaquin Memorial (11-6)
6. Buchanan (14-3)
7. Bullard (12-6)
8. Centennial (12-5)
9. Frontier (14-3)
10. Bakersfield Christian (7-9)
11. Arroyo Grande (15-5)
12. Templeton (13-5)
13. Liberty-Bakersfield (10-7)
14. Ridgeview (11-6)
15. Lemoore (11-6)
16. Sanger (11-6)
17. Sunnyside (10-3)
18. Highland (13-1)
19. Redwood (10-8)
20. Dinuba (15-3)
21. Templeton (9-2)
22. Sierra (9-7)
23. McFarland (12-6)
24. Corcoran (11-2)
25. Fresno Christian (12-5)
Girls
1. Clovis West (15-2)
2. St. Joseph (12-4)
3. Clovis (11-7)
4. Monache (15-2)
5. Buchanan (13-6)
6. Bullard (11-6)
7. Central (11-6)
8. Arroyo Grande (14-3)
9. Cabrillo (12-3)
10. Clovis East (14-5)
11. Centennial (10-4)
12. Tehachapi (14-2)
13. Frontier (12-5)
14. Tulare Western (11-5)
15. North (9-3)
16. San Joaquin Memorial (6-3)
17. Mission Oak (12-6)
18. El Diamante (8-6)
19. Bakersfield Christian (9-6)
20. Morro Bay (11-4)
21. Exeter (13-5)
22. Coalinga (12-3)
23. Santa Maria (10-3)
24. Kerman (13-3)
25. Mendota (12-5)