Kearney’s Steward stars at Missouri high school swimming & diving state championships
Kearney High sophomore Whitaker Steward was among the stars in the pool on Friday at the Missouri high school boys swimming and diving state championships.
Steward set a MSHSAA Class 1 record in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1 minute, 39.11 seconds at the City of St. Peters Rex-Plex. Steward also set a Class 1 record in the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:26.14.
Congratulations to @BulldogsKHS @KearneySwimming Boys Swim team member Whitaker Steward for earning state championships today in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle! The Bulldogs were also 13th in the 200 freestyle relay and 13th in the 400 freestyle relay! pic.twitter.com/JC4uSrczAr
— Kearney School District (@KearneyMOEdu) November 10, 2023
Steward said earlier this fall that he hopes to swim at the U.S. Olympic Trials taking place ahead of the 2024 Summer Games in Paris.
Zachary Berg of Pembroke Hill won the Class 1 state diving competition with 394.10 points on Thursday. Gage Wright of Grain Valley was third, with 370.90.
Berg’s victory — representing the first boys diving title in program history at Pembroke Hill — helped propel the Raiders to an 11th-place showing in the team competition.
State Champion! Zach Berg wins the Class 1 Diving Championship with a score of 394.10. He's the first boys diving state champion in school history. Congratulations, Zach! pic.twitter.com/PVr5B3NENq
— PHS Athletics (@PHSRaiders) November 10, 2023
That was tops among Kansas City-area schools during the Class 1 portion of the three-day state meet. Parkway Central was the runaway overall Class 1 team champion.
Your NEW NORTHTOWN 200IM record holder Class 1 MSHSAA Swim & Dive Championship St Louis MO.
LEVI SKAGGS
Old record: 2:02.00
New Record: 2:01.52
Record is over 25 years old@northlandbuzz @CoachSNOW1 pic.twitter.com/8UFAj7dbIa— Kris Roberts (@Jkandsmandjoe) November 10, 2023
The multi-day championship meet concludes Saturday with the Class 2 competition in St. Peters.
You guessed it, another new record alert!!! Class 1 Record in the 500 Yard Freestyle set by Whitaker Steward, Kearney at 4:26.14!! pic.twitter.com/l4H1gFwYTW
— MSHSAA (@MSHSAAOrg) November 10, 2023
Here are Thursday and Friday’s top results (note that race distances are shown in yards):
Missouri Swimming/Diving Results: Class 1
Top 10 and KC-area team scores: 1. Parkway Central, 328; 2. Parkway West, 186; 3. Lafayette Wildwood, 180; 4. Parkway South, 156; 5. John Burroughs, 127; 6. Webster Groves, 114; 7. Vianney, 111; 8. Rockwood Summit, 96; 9. Camdenton, 84; 10. Springfield Glendale, 79; 11. Pembroke Hill, 64; 14. Kearmey, 55; 16. Platte County, 51; T18. Grain Valley, 37; 37. North Kansas City, 6; T40. Belton, 3; T40. Raytown, 3.
Championship finals (1-8) and KC-area consolation finals (9-16) finishers
200 medley relay: 1. Parkway Central, 1:32.65; 2. Lafayette Wildwood, 1:35.31; 3. Parkway South, 1:36.10; 4. Vianney, 1:37.30; 5. John Burroughs, 1:37.89; 6. Parkway West, 1:39.01; 7. Rockwood Summit, 1:39.36; 8. Glendale, 1:39.84; 11. Pembroke Hill, 1:43.75.
200 freestyle: 1. Steward, Kearney, 1:39.11; 2. Blatt, Parkway Central, 1:40.96; 3. Koenig, Parkway South, 1:41.74; 4. Deluca, Missouri Military Academy, 1:43.43; 5. Gutshall, Platte County, 1:44.39; 6. Murawski, Parkway West, 1:44.75; 7. C. Theodos, John Burroughs, 1:45.62; 8. Shank, Webster Groves, 1:47.13.
200 individual medley: 1. Warner, Lafayette Wildwood, 1:52.38; 2. Muran, Parkway Central, 1:53.65; 3. Crook, Parkway South, 1:54.80; 4. Smith, Parkway Central, 1:55.96; 5. Keith, Platte County, 1:56.10; 6. Wolf, Ft. Zumwalt South, 1:56.66; 7. Garza, Ladue Horton Watkins, 1:59.39. DQ. Shank, Webster Groves. 11. Skaggs, North Kansas City, 2:01.52.
50 freestyle: 1. Jost, Parkway Central, 20.12; 2. Vance, Camdenton, 20.15; 3. McGinkey, John Burroughs, 20.79; 4. Sternke, Hannibal, 20.88; 5. Theall, Central Cape Girardeau, 21.10; 6. Wells, Vianney, 21.39; 7. Budimn, Parkway West, 21.53; 8. Bryant, Parkway Central, 21.02; 14. Pieters, Raytown, 22.34.
One-meter diving (top 16 make finals): 1. Berg, Pembroke Hill, 394.10 points; 2. Austin, Timberland, 383.75; 3. Wright, Grain Valley, 370.90; 4. Gordon, Parkway West, 369.10; 5. Hansuld, Grain Valley, 363.70; 6. Burgard, Ft. Zumwalt North, 361.55; 7. Averbukh, Parkway Central, 361.30; 8. Washington, Smith-Cotton, 354.90; 9. Tenney, Lafayette Wildwood, 343.45; 10. Keim, Grain Valley, 341.80; 11. Pendleton, Parkway South, 332.90; 12. Humphrey, Webb City, 323.45; 13. Khalilov, Parkway Central, 323.15; 14. Michaelree, Belton, 322.05; 15. Rugani, Parkway West, 320.05; 16. Quest, Liberty Wentzville, 304.80.
100 butterfly: 1. Theall, Central Cape Girardeau, 48.90; 2. Deluca, Missouri Military Academy, 50.80; 3. Bolla, Lafayette Wildwood, 50.97; 4. Frank, Pembroke Hill, 51.01; 5. B. Wells, Vianney, 51.18; 6. A. Theodos, John Burroughs, 51.29; 7. Richmann, Parkway Central, 51.72; 8. Co. Shaffer, Parkway South, 52.73.
100 freestyle: 1. Jost, Parkway Central, 43.97; 2. Vance, Camdenton, 44.45; 3. Cusanelli, Rockwood Summit, 47.70; 4. McCollum, Parkway North, 48.37; 5. Bryant, Parkway Central, 48.51; 6. Tegethoff, Rockwood Summit, 48.92; 7. Allen, Springfield Central, 49.15; 8. Goodson, Monett, 49.37; 15. Sproull, Pembroke Hill, 50.35.
500 freestyle: 1. Steward, Kearney, 4:26.14; 2. Blatt, Parkway Central, 4:35.97; 3. Gutshall, Platte County, 4:43.02; 4. Earlywine, Eureka, 4:43.24; 5. Co. Shaffer, Parkway South, 4:44.62; 6. Murawski, Parkway West, 4:48.19; 7. Shank, Webster Groves, 4:52.03; 8. C. Theodos, John Burroughs, 4:55.42.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Parkway Central, 1:24.74; 2. Lafayette Wildwood, 1:28.17; 3. Webster Groves, 1:29.57; 4. Camdenton, 1:30.65; 5. Liberty (Wentzville), 1:31.04. 6. Rockwood Summity, 1:31.22; 7. Parkway West, 1:31.79; 8. West Plains, 1:32.75; 13. Kearney, 1:32.94.
100 backstroke: 1. Crook, Parkway South, 49.79; 2. Budiman, Parkway West, 50.20; 3. McGinley, John Burroughs, 50.87; 4. Frank, Pembroke Hill, 51.69; 5. Wolf, Ft. Zumwalt South, 52.38; 6. Smith, Parkway Central, 52.77; 7. Richmann, Parkway Central, 53.09; 8. Atkins, Parkway West, 53.55.
100 breaststroke: 1. Warner, Lafayette Wildwood, 56.13; 2. Sternke, Hannibal, 56.32; 3. Muran, Parkway Central, 57.46; 4. Garza, Ladue Horton Watkins, 58.39; 5. Cusanelli, Rockwood Summit, 58.53; 6. Koenig, Parkway South, 58.61; 7. A. Wells, 59.05; 8. Shank, Webster Groves, 59.19; 10. Keith, Platte County, 1:00.39.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Parkway Central, 3:09.51; 2. Parkway West, 3:13.99; 3. Vianney, 3:15.96; 4. John Burroughs, 3:16.83; 5. Parkway South, 3:16.88; 6. Webster Groves, 3:18.32; 7. Glendale, 3:20.15; 8. Lafayette Wildwood, 3:21.51; T13. Kearney, 3:24.09.