Advertisement

Schedules, times for NCHSAA, NCISAA state playoff games

Here are the latest scores and schedules for the NC High School Athletic Association and NC Independent Schools Athletic Associaton playoffs

Live scores

NCHSAA

BASEBALL

Class 4A

Friday’s quarterfinals

West

Myers Park (23-5) at T.C. Roberson (21-6), 7

Reagan (21-6) at Northwest Guilford (25-5), 6

East

Wake Forest (22-4) at New Hanover (23-2)

Garner (17-6) at Corinth Holders (19-6)

Class 3A

Friday’s quarterfinals

West

North Iredell (15-11) at Oak Grove (17-9), 7

East Rowan (23-5) at West Henderson (22-4), 7

East

Northern Nash (20-4) at J.H. Rose (23-3)

Southern Lee (18-6) at Orange (24-2), 7

Class 2A

Thursday’s quarterfinals

East

South Granville (19-3) at Greene Central (22-3), 6

Friday’s quarterfinals

West

West Stokes (23-4) at Burns (23-4)

Morehead (22-5) at Randleman (23-4), 7

East

Camden County (16-9) at Midway (23-2)

Class 1A

Thursday’s third-round game

West

Union Academy (13-11) at Cherryville (23-4), 7

Friday’s quarterfinals

West

Eastern Randolph (7-17) at Union Academy-Cherryville winner (game might be played Saturday)

Draughn (22-4) at Uwharrie Charter (17-10), 7

East

Rosewood (20-7) at North Moore (19-7)

East Wake Academy (17-4) at Voyager Academy (20-5), 6

SOFTBALL

Class 4A

Friday’s quarterfinals

West

Northwest Guilford (21-3) at Hickory Ridge (23-2), 6

Marvin Ridge (21-3) at Alexander Central (21-4), 7

East

Apex (17-6) at Wake Forest (19-3)

Topsail (14-6) at Wakefield (20-4)

Class 3A

Friday’s quarterfinals

West

East Lincoln (20-1) at Enka (23-0)

Jesse Carson (18-8) at Rockingham County (22-5)

East

Harnett Central (22-4) at South Johnston (23-2), 7

Western Alamance (19-3) at Scotland County (20-2), 7

Class 2A

Thursday’s quarterfinals

East

South Granville (18-5) at North Johnston (15-4), 6:30

Friday’s quarterfinals

West

West Stanly (26-1) at McMichael (27-0), 6

West Wilkes (21-0) at Southwestern Randolph (22-1)

East

Midway (19-4) at Camden County (21-4)

Class 1A

Thursday’s quarterfinals

East

North Duplin (20-5) at Pamlico County (23-3), 6

Friday’s quarterfinals

West

Eastern Randolph (18-5) at South Stokes (23-1)

Uwharrie Charter (15-8) at Union Academy (21-4)

East

Pinetown Northside (20-4) at East Columbus (25-2), 6

BOYS’ LACROSSE

(all state championships at Durham County Stadium)

Class 4A

Friday’s state finals

Charlotte Catholic (22-2) vs. Cardinal Gibbons (20-5), 8

Class 1A/2A/3A

Saturday’s state finals

Lake Norman Charter (16-5) vs. Orange (19-3), 11 a.m.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Friday’s state finals

Charlotte Catholic (17-3) vs. Cardinal Gibbons (20-2), 5

Class 1A/2A/3A

Saturday’s state finals

Bishop McGuinness (16-3) vs. Croatan (18-3), 2

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

Thursday’s second round

West

Northern Guilford (13-4-1) at Weddington (18-4), 6

Providence (16-3-2) at Lake Norman (13-5-2), 6

Porter Ridge (9-10-2) at Northwest Guilford (15-2-1), 6

T.C. Roberson (20-5-1) at Asheville (20-1-1), 6:30

South Mecklenburg (16-3-1) at West Forsyth (19-3-1), 6

Marvin Ridge (12-6-2) at Ardrey Kell (20-3-1), 7

Cuthbertson (14-4-2) at Hough (19-3-1), 7

Cox Mill (12-6-3) at Watauga (15-2-1), 6

East

Leesville Road (10-5-7) at Ashley (21-1), 6

Pinecrest (17-6) at Cleveland (18-5-1), 6:30

Topsail (15-6-1) at Holly Springs (16-1-3), 6:30

Apex Friendship (15-5) at Heritage (19-2-3), 6

Apex (16-4-2) at Cardinal Gibbons (16-2-3), 6

Middle Creek (10-11) at Hoggard (18-3), 6

Willow Spring (13-7-2) at Overhills (13-4-2), 6

Jordan (12-6) at Chapel Hill (19-0-2), 6

Class 3A

Thursday’s second round

West

North Henderson (13-5) at South Point (18-0-3), 6

Central Academy (12-10-1) at Enka (13-7-1), 6

Central Cabarrus (14-2-1) at Hickory (19-2-2), 6

St. Stephens (13-4-1) at North Davidson (14-3-2), 6

Crest (17-4) at Lake Norman Charter (17-1-2), 6

Oak Grove (15-2-1) at Hibriten (13-4-4), 6

East Lincoln (18-4-2) at Atkins (18-2-2), 7

Ashe County (14-6) at West Henderson (20-3), 6

East

Northwood (11-8-3) at Eastern Alamance (15-0-1), 6

Carrboro (10-9-2) at Cape Fear (18-5)

Western Alamance (17-2-1) at First Flight (18-3-1), 5:30

Currituck County (13-8-1) at Dixon (16-1-3), 6

J.H. Rose (13-5-2) at Hunt (19-1-3), 7

Fike (19-2-2) at Southern Nash (20-3), 7

Williams (10-9-2) at Union Pines (16-7-1)

Richlands (13-6-3) at Jacksonville (21-0)

Class 2A

Thursday’s second round

West

C.D. Owen (11-6) at Pine Lake Prep (17-1-2), 6

West Stanly (18-4-1) at Forest Hills (15-4-1), 6

East Davidson (14-3-1) at East Gaston (17-1-2), 6

Polk County (17-3-1) at Hendersonville (15-4), 6

Community School of Davidson (11-8-2) at West Davidson (22-0), 6

Jay M. Robinson (13-7-1) at Madison County (16-1), 6

Lincoln Charter (8-9-2) at Wilkes Central (14-5), 6

Forbush (11-8-1) at Wheatmore (20-0), 6

East

Research Triangle (12-7) at Clinton (20-0-2), 6

Southwest Onslow (15-2-2) at Farmville Central (12-2), 6

Franklin Academy (16-5) at Roanoke Rapids (18-2-1), 6

East Bladen (14-3-1) at North Johnston (15-1-3), 6:30

N.C. School of Science and Math-Durham (8-9-3) at Manteo (20-0-2), 5

Goldsboro (10-7-4) at East Carteret (14-5-2), 6

Heide Trask (17-3-1) at Seaforth (17-5-1), 6

Nash Central (12-6-1) at Raleigh Charter (12-4), 6

Class 1A

Thursday’s second round

West

Bradford Prep (8-10) at Bishop McGuinness (18-3), 6

Cherokee (7-10-2) at South Davidson (10-6-2), 6

N.C. Leadership Academy (11-3-2) at Thomas Jefferson Academy (13-3-1), 6

Bethany Community (11-8-1) at Union Academy (19-3), 6

Highlands (13-5) at Mount Airy (20-0-1), 6

Cornerstone Charter (15-3-4) at Swain County (15-4-1), 6

Mountain Island Charter (16-4) at Draughn (11-5-4), 6

Uwharrie Charter (8-10-2) at Christ the King (12-2-3), 6

East

Triangle Math & Science (7-9) at Woods Charter (16-1-3), 6

Neuse Charter (13-5) at North Moore (8-5), 4:30

Vance Charter (11-8) at Lejeune (11-4-1), 6

Voyager Academy (11-6-1) at Union (10-9-1), 6

Pender County (5-14-2) at Falls Lake Academy (12-5-2), 4:30

Eno River Academy (14-6-2) at Perquimans (9-4-1), 4:30

Roxboro Community (13-4-1) at Bear Grass Charter (10-8-1), 6

Clover Garden (6-11-1) at Hobbton (18-1-1), 5

BOYS’ TEAM TENNIS

(all championships at Burlington Tennis Center)

Class 4A

Providence (16-0) vs. Green Hope (20-0), 9:30 a.m.

Class 3A

Hickory (17-0) vs. Carrboro (20-3), 12:30

Class 2A

Pine Lake Prep (17-3) vs. Raleigh Charter (17-2), 9:30 a.m.

Class 1A

Elkin (19-0) vs. Martin Riverside (17-0), 12:30

NCISAA

BASEBALL

State championship series

Class 4A

State finals

Providence Day (21-8) at High Point Wesleyan (15-5)

Game 1: 5:30 p.m. Friday

Game 2: noon Saturday

Game 3 (if needed): 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Hickory Grove Christian (17-9) at High Point Christian (26-4)

Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 3 (if needed): 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

(at High Point Rockers Stadium)

The Burlington School (11-9) vs. Westchester Country Day (15-6)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday

Game 3 (if needed): 5 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

(at Faith Christian School, Rocky Mount)

Lawrence Academy (17-4) vs. Halifax Academy (9-8)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday

Game 3 (if needed): 1 p.m. Saturday

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Saturday’s state championship games

Division 1

Providence Day (18-5) at Cannon School (19-3), 7 p.m.

Division 2

Greensboro Day (10-6) at Cape Fear Academy (11-2), 3 p.m.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Saturday’s state championship games

Division 1

Providence Day (21-5) at Charlotte Latin (18-5), 11 a.m.

Division 2

Fayetteville Academy (17-1) at Asheville School (11-2), noon

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

Saturday’s state championships

Charlotte Latin (17-2-1) at Providence Day (21-2), 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Saturday’s state championship

Asheville Christian (14-1-1) at Forsyth Country Day (16-2), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Thursday’s semifinals

Davidson Day (13-3) at Rocky Mount Academy (19-0), 5:30 p.m.

Sanford Grace Christian (13-6) at Trinity Academy (13-1), 4 p.m.

Saturday’s state championship

(at Greenfield School, Wilson)

Davidson Day-Rocky Mount Academy winner vs. Sanford Grace Christian-Trinity Academy winner, 1 p.m.

Class 1A

Saturday’s state championship

(at N.C. Wesleyan, Rocky Mount)

Crossroads Christian (13-1) vs. Oakwood School (13-4), 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL

State championship series

Class 4A

Cannon School (17-6) at Charlotte Christian (15-4)

Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 10 a.m. Saturday

Game 3 (if needed): 4:30 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Hickory Grove Christian (16-10) at High Point Christian (17-7)

Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Noon Saturday

Game 3 (if needed): 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

(at Mount Olive College)

Wayne Christian (18-7) vs. Freedom Christian (12-8)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday

Game 3 (if needed): 5 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

(at N.C. Wesleyan Univ., Rocky Mount)

Halifax Academy (15-3) vs. Pungo Christian (14-2)

Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday

Game 3 (if needed): 1 p.m. Saturday

BOYS’ TENNIS

Division 1

Saturday’s state finals

Providence Day (18-0) at Cary Academy (13-0), 2 p.m.

Division 2

Saturday’s state finals

(at Cary Academy)

Cape Fear Academy (15-1) vs. Greensboro Day (9-5), 11 a.m.

Division 3

Thursday’s semifinal

Carolina Day (11-2) at Rocky Mount Academy (11-6)

Saturday’s state finals

(at N.C. Wesleyan Univ.)

Davidson Day (11-1) vs. Carolina Day-Rocky Mount Academy winner, 1 p.m.