Here are the winners of the 2024 Golden Globes
"Barbie," "Succession," and "The Bear" all won big at the 2024 Golden Globes.
Lily Gladstone won best performance by a female actor in a motion picture for her role in "Killers of the Flower Moon."
Cillian Murphy won best performance by a male actor in a motion picture for his role in "Oppenheimer."
The 81st Golden Globes have arrived with comedian Jo Koy as host.
"Barbie" leads the film nominations with nine total nods, followed by "Oppenheimer."
HBO's "Succession," which wrapped up its fourth and final season in May, leads the TV category with nine total nominations.
Margot Robbie, Cillian Murphy, and Emma Stone are among the actors recognized for their recent work.
The 2024 Golden Globes are airing live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel on CBS and streaming on Paramount+ on Sunday, January 7 at 8 p.m. ET.
Keep reading to see the list of nominees and winners in all 27 categories.
Best motion picture — drama
"Anatomy of a Fall"
"Killers of the Flower Moon"
"Maestro"
WINNER: "Oppenheimer"
"Past Lives"
"The Zone of Interest"
Best motion picture — musical or comedy
"Air"
"American Fiction"
"Barbie"
"The Holdovers"
"May December"
WINNER: "Poor Things"
Best motion picture — animated
WINNER: "The Boy and the Heron"
"Elemental"
"Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse"
"The Super Mario Bros. Movie"
"Suzume"
"Wish"
Cinematic and box office achievement
WINNER: "Barbie"
"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3"
"John Wick: Chapter 4"
"Mission Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part 1"
"Oppenheimer"
"Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse"
"The Super Mario Bros. Movie"
"Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour"
Best motion picture — Non-English language
WINNER: "Anatomy of a Fall" (France)
"Fallen Leaves" (Finland)
"Io Capitano" (Italy)
"Past Lives" (USA)
"Society of the Snow" (Spain)
"The Zone of Interest" (UK/USA)
Best performance by a female actor in a motion picture — drama
Annette Bening, "Nyad"
WINNER: Lily Gladstone, "Killers of the Flower Moon"
Sandra Hüller, "Anatomy of a Fall"
Greta Lee, "Past Lives"
Carey Mulligan, "Maestro"
Cailee Spaeny, "Priscilla"
Best performance by a male actor in a motion picture — drama
Bradley Cooper, "Maestro"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "Killers of the Flower Moon"
Colman Domingo, "Rustin"
Barry Keoghan, "Saltburn"
WINNER: Cillian Murphy, "Oppenheimer"
Andrew Scott, "All of Us Strangers"
Best performance by a female actor in a motion picture — musical or comedy
Fantasia Barrino, "The Color Purple"
Jennifer Lawrence, "No Hard Feelings"
Natalie Portman, "May December"
Alma Pöysti, "Fallen Leaves"
Margot Robbie, "Barbie"
WINNER: Emma Stone, "Poor Things"
Best performance by a male actor in a motion picture — musical or comedy
Nicolas Cage, "Dream Scenario"
Timothée Chalamet, "Wonka"
Matt Damon, "Air"
WINNER: Paul Giamatti, "The Holdovers"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Beau Is Afraid"
Jeffrey Wright, "American Fiction"
Best performance by a female actor in a supporting role in any motion picture
Emily Blunt, "Oppenheimer"
Danielle Brooks, "The Color Purple"
Jodie Foster, "Nyad"
Julianne Moore, "May December"
Rosamund Pike, "Saltburn"
WINNER: Da'Vine Joy Randolph, "The Holdovers"
Best performance by a male actor in a supporting role in any motion picture
Willem Dafoe, "Poor Things"
Robert De Niro, "Killers of the Flower Moon"
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr., "Oppenheimer"
Ryan Gosling, "Barbie"
Charles Melton, "May December"
Mark Ruffalo, "Poor Things"
Best director — motion picture
Bradley Cooper, "Maestro"
Greta Gerwig, "Barbie"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "Poor Things"
WINNER: Christopher Nolan, "Oppenheimer"
Martin Scorsese, "Killers of the Flower Moon"
Celine Song, "Past Lives"
Best screenplay — motion picture
Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, "Barbie"
Tony McNamara, "Poor Things"
Christoper Nolan, "Oppenheimer"
Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, "Killers of the Flower Moon"
Celine Song, "Past Lives"
WINNER: Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, "Anatomy of a Fall"
Best original score — motion picture
Jerskin Fendrix, "Poor Things"
WINNER: Ludwig Göransson, "Oppenheimer"
Joe Hisaishi, "The Boy and the Heron"
Mica Levi, "The Zone of Interest"
Daniel Pemberton, "Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse"
Robbie Robertson, "Killers of the Flower Moon"
Best original song — motion picture
"Addicted to Romance" — "She Came to Me"
"Dance the Night" — "Barbie"
"I'm Just Ken" — "Barbie"
"Peaches" — "The Super Mario Bros. Movie"
"Road to Freedom" — "Rustin"
WINNER: "What Was I Made For?" — "Barbie"
Best TV series — drama
"1923"
"The Crown"
"The Diplomat"
"The Last of Us"
"The Morning Show"
WINNER: "Succession"
Best TV series — musical or comedy
"Abbott Elementary "
"Barry"
WINNER: "The Bear"
"Jury Duty"
"Only Murders in the Building"
"Ted Lasso"
Best limited series, anthology series, or motion picture made for TV
"All the Light We Cannot See"
WINNER: "Beef"
"Daisy Jones and the Six"
"Fargo"
"Fellow Travelers"
"Lessons in Chemistry"
Best performance by a female actor in a TV series — drama
Helen Mirren, "1923"
Bella Ramsey, "The Last of Us"
Keri Russell, "The Diplomat"
WINNER: Sarah Snook, "Succession"
Imelda Staunton, "The Crown"
Emma Stone, "The Curse"
Best performance by a male actor in a TV series — drama
Brian Cox, "Succession"
WINNER: Kieran Culkin, "Succession"
Gary Oldman, "Slow Horses"
Pedro Pascal, "The Last of Us"
Jeremy Strong, "Succession"
Dominic West, "The Crown"
Best performance by a female actor in a TV series — musical or comedy
Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Quinta Brunson, "Abbott Elementary"
WINNER: Ayo Edebiri, "The Bear"
Elle Fanning, "The Great"
Selena Gomez, "Only Murders in the Building"
Natasha Lyonne, "Poker Face"
Best performance by a male actor in a TV series — musical or comedy
Bill Hader, "Barry"
Steve Martin, "Only Murders in the Building"
Jason Segel, "Shrinking"
Martin Short, "Only Murders in the Building"
Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso
WINNER: Jeremy Allen White, "The Bear"
Best performance by a female actor in a limited series, anthology series, or motion picture made for TV
Riley Keough, "Daisy Jones and the Six"
Brie Larson, "Lessons in Chemistry"
Elizabeth Olsen, "Love and Death"
Juno Temple, "Fargo"
Rachel Weisz, "Dead Ringers"
WINNER: Ali Wong, "Beef"
Best performance by a male actor in a limited series, anthology series, or motion picture made for TV
Matt Bomer, "Fellow Travelers"
Sam Claflin, "Daisy Jones and the Six"
Jon Hamm, "Fargo"
Woody Harrelson, White House Plumbers"
David Oyelowo, "Lawmen: Bass Reeves"
WINNER: Steven Yeun, "Beef"
Best performance by a female actor in a supporting role on TV
WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki, "The Crown"
Abby Elliott, "The Bear"
Christina Ricci, "Yellowjackets"
J. Smith-Cameron, "Succession"
Meryl Streep, "Only Murders in the Building"
Hannah Waddingham, "Ted Lasso"
Best performance by a male actor in a supporting role on TV
Billy Crudup, "The Morning Show"
WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, "Succession"
James Marsden, "Jury Duty"
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, "The Bear"
Alan Ruck, "Succession"
Alexander Skarsgård, "Succession"
Best performance in stand-up comedy on TV
WINNER: Ricky Gervais, "Ricky Gervais: Armageddon"
Trevor Noah, "Trevor Noah: Where Was I"
Chris Rock, "Chris Rock: Selective Outrage"
Amy Schumer, "Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact"
Sarah Silverman, "Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love"
Wanda Sykes, "Wanda Sykes: I'm an Entertainer"
Read the original article on Business Insider