Oscars 2024 Nominees Luncheon: Portrait Studio
Dozens of Oscar nominees convened Monday at the Beverly Hilton Hotel for the annual luncheon celebrating their achievements. Teams from nominated films including “Oppenheimer,” “Barbie,” “Maestro,” “The Holdovers,” “Godzilla: Minus One,” “Past Lives,” “Poor Things,” “American Fiction” and “Killers of the Flower Moon” dined on vegan dishes including mushroom risotto — which might not have been to the taste of one of the event’s most popular guests, Messi, aka Snoop the border collie from “Anatomy of a Fall.”
AMPAS president Janet Yang reminded future Oscar winners to keep their speeches brief at the March 10 ceremony, applauding Javier Bardem’s 2007 speech for “No Country for Old Men” which clocked in at just 37 seconds. She also reminded the crowd about this year’s earlier start time for the ceremony, which coupled with the start of Daylight Savings Time, should make for an interesting day.
More from Variety
Best of Variety
Da’Vine Joy Randolph
“The Holdovers” actress Da’Vine Joy Randolph, nominated for Best Supporting Actress.
Sterling K. Brown
Sterling K. Brown, nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for “American Fiction”
Lily Gladstone
Best Actress nominee and “Killers of the Flower Moon” star Lily Gladstone.
Bradley Cooper and Carey Mulligan
“Maestro“ producer, director, writer, and actor Bradley Cooper nominated in the Best Picture, Actor in a Leading Role and Original Screenplay categories with Best Leading Actress nominee Carey Mulligan.
America Ferrera
“Barbie” actress America Ferrera who is nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category.
Sandra Huller
Actress in a Leading Role nominee Sandra Huller, nominated for her role in “Anatomy of a Fall”
Celine Song
“Past Lives” writer and director Celine Song, who is nominated for Best Original Screenplay.
Justine Triet
“Anatomy of a Fall” writer and director Justine Triet is nominated in both the Original Screenplay and Directing categories.
Mark Ronson
“I’m Just Ken” songwriter and producer Marc Ronson is nominated for Best Original Song in “Barbie.”
Cord Jefferson
Writer, director and producer Cord Jefferson, whose film “American Fiction” is nominated for Best Picture and Best Adapted Screenplay
Messi (Snoop the Dog)
Messi — the border collie who plays Snoop in Best Picture nominee “Anatomy of a Fall”
Phil Lord, Amy Pascal and Christopher Miller
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” producers Phil Lord, Amy Pascal and Christopher Miller nominated for Best Animated Feature.
Hoyte van Hoytema
Hoyte van Hoytema, nominated in the Best Cinematography category for “Oppenheimer”
Diane Warren
Songwriter Diane Warren, nominated in the Best Original song category for “The Fire Inside” from the film “Flamin’ Hot.”
Matteo Garrone
“Io Capitano” director Matteo Garrone, nominated for Best International Feature
Laura Karpman
“American Fiction” composer Laura Karpman, who is nominated for Best Original Score.
Ynon Kreiz and Robbie Brenner
“Barbie” producer Robbie Brenner, right, and Mattel CEO Ynon Kreiz. “Barbie” is nominated for Best Picture.
Bobi Wine and Barbie Kyagulanyi
Bobi Wine, left, and wife Barbie Kyagulanyi from Best Documentary nominee “Bobi Wine: The People’s President.”
Sean Wang, Yi Yan Fuei, Chang Li Hua, Sam Davis
Sean Wang and Sam Davis, left kiss documentary subjects Yi Yan Fuei and Chang Li Hua who star in Best Documentary Short nominee “Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó.”
Gustavo Zerbino, Enzo Vogrincic, Roberto Canessa and J. A. Bayona
Andes plane crash survivors Gustavo Zerbino (far left) and Roberto Canessa (second from right) with actor Enzo Vogrincic (second from left) and “Society of the Snow” writer, director and producer J. A. Bayona (far right). “Society of the Snow” is nominated for Best International Feature.
Mark Johnson, Kevin Tent and David Hemingson
“The Holdovers” producer Mark Johnson with editor Kevin Tent and writer David Hemingson. “The Holdovers” is nominated for Best Picture, Film Editing and Best Original Screenplay.
Trish Adlesic and Grace Lin
Director Trish Adlesic and documentary subject Grace Linn, who made “The ABCs of Book Banning,” nominated for Best Documentary Short.
Alex Mechanik and Samy Burch
“May December” writers Alex Mechanik and Samy Burch, nominated for Best Original Screenplay.
John Battsek, Christopher Sharp and Moses Bwayo
Directors John Battsek, Christopher Sharp and Moses Bwayo from Best Documentary nominee “Bobi Wine: The People’s President.”
“The Creator” VFX Team
Andrew Roberts, Gareth Edwards and Jay Cooper, Visual Effects nominees for their work on “The Creator.”
“Godzilla: Minus One” VFX team
The “Godzilla: Minus One” VFX team of of Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi, Takashi Yamazaki and Tatsuji Nojima nominated in the Best Visual Effects catagory.
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” Directors
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” directors Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers and Justin K. Thompson, who are nominated in the Best Animated Feature category.
Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
“Elemental” directors Peter Sohn and Denise Ream. “Elemental” is nominated for Best Animated Film.
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” VFX Team
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” VFX Team, Alexis Wajsbrot, Theodore Bialek, Stephane Ceretti and Guy Williams, who are nominated in the Visual Effects category.