Advertisement

Here are pairings for the NC Independent Schools state basketball tournaments

The N.C. Independent Schools’ playoffs begin this week.

Boys’ pairings

CLASS 4A

Tuesday’s first round

Metrolina Christian (12-17) at Rabun Gap School (5-18)

Charlotte Christian (5-22) at Durham Academy (16-14)

Charlotte Latin (13-13) at North Raleigh Christian (13-14)

Thursday’s second round

Cary Academy (14-9) at Charlotte Country Day (17-11)

Metrolina Christian-Rabun Gap winner at Providence Day (22-8)

Charlotte Christian-Durham Academy winner at High Point Wesleyan (18-11)

Charlotte Latin-North Raleigh Christian winner at Ravenscroft (16-11)

Byes until Saturday quarterfinals: Cannon School (24-9); Carmel Christian (18-10); Christ School (23-5); Covenant Day (21-7)

CLASS 3A

Tuesday’s first round

Coastal Christian (15-15) at Cary Christian (15-15)

John Paul II Catholic (7-16) at Cape Fear Academy (16-7)

Hickory Grove Christian (6-21) at Asheville School (8-14)

Thales Academy-Rolesville (7-16) at Greensboro Day (22-12)

Wake Christian (19-10) at Sanford Grace Christian (17-12)

Arendell Parrott (5-17) at Raleigh GRACE Christian (25-7)

Thales Academy-Apex (11-23) at SouthLake Christian (17-15)

St. David’s (7-18) at Calvary Day (12-18)

Thursday’s second round

Coastal Christian-Cary Christian winner vs. John Paul II Catholic-Cape Fear Academy winner

Hickory Grove Christian-Asheville School winner vs. Thales Rolesville-Greensboro Day winner

Wake Christian-Sanford Grace Christian winner vs. Arendell Parrott-Raleigh GRACE Christian winner

Thales Apex-SouthLake Christian winner vs. St. David’s-Calvary Day winner

Byes until Saturday’s quarterfinals: High Point Christian (25-3); Gaston Christian (17-15); Concord Academy (19-14); Forsyth Country Day (24-6)

CLASS 2A

Tuesday’s first round

Carolina Friends (5-11) at Freedom Christian (13-14)

Epiphany School of Global Studies (3-20) at Friendship Christian (15-8)

Liberty Christian (8-13) at Fayetteville Christian (6-14)

Neuse Christian (2-17) at Rocky Mount Academy (16-6)

St. Thomas More (16-12) at Faith Christian (13-10)

University Christian (2-13) at Carolina Day (4-16)

Statesville Christian (3-12) at Trinity School of Durham/Chapel Hill (16-8)

Thursday’s second round

Carolina Friends-Freedom Christian winner at Berean Baptist (13-18)

Epiphany School of Global Studies-Friendship Christian winner at Burlington Christian (19-6)

Liberty Christian-Fayetteville Christian winner at Trinity Academy (11-12)

Hickory Christian (12-10) at Westchester Country Day (8-18)

Neuse Christian-Rocky Mount Academy winner at Harrells Christian (21-11)

St. Thomas More-Faith Christian winner at Northwood Temple (19-9)

University Christian-Carolina Day winner at Westminster Catawba (20-11)

Statesville Christian-Trinity School of Durham/Chapel Hill winner at Wayne Christian (14-7)

Byes until Saturday’s third round: The Burlington School (22-11); Gaston Day (18-12); Trinity Christian (23-5); Davidson Day (19-7); Fayetteville Academy (26-4); Wayne Country Day (25-10); Caldwell Academy (22-8); Greenfield School (28-5)

CLASS 1A

Tuesday’s first round

Kerr-Vance Academy (4-19) at Halifax Academy (5-19)

Cresset Christian (4-13) at Lee Christian (13-10)

Thursday’s second round

Pungo Christian (22-5) at Ridgecroft School (19-5)

Kerr Vance Academy-Halifax Academy winner at New Garden Friends (15-10)

Cresset Christian-Lee Christian winner at North Hills Christian (14-15)

Lawrence Academy (16-7) at Cape Fear Christian (11-12)

Byes until Saturday’s quarterfinals: United Faith Christian (22-7); Crossroads Christian (21-5); Northside Christian (21-10); Victory Christian (24-8)

Girls’ pairings

CLASS 4A

Tuesday’s first round

Cary Academy (8-14) at St. Mary’s (7-13)

Thursday’s second round

Metrolina Christian (8-13) at North Raleigh Christian (14-16)

Cary Academy-St. Mary’s winner at Charlotte Country Day (16-10)

Durham Academy (10-16) at Charlotte Latin (12-11)

Charlotte Christian (5-14) at Ravenscroft (18-8)

Byes until Saturday’s quarterfinals: Cannon School (20-7); High Point Wesleyan (21-10); Rabun Gap (16-9); Providence Day (17-9)

CLASS 3A

Tuesday’s first round

Gaston Christian (3-13) at Asheville Christian (9-13)

Raleigh GRACE Christian (8-16) at Forsyth Country Day (13-11)

Wake Christian (9-17) at Thales Academy-Apex (20-5)

Thales Academy-Rolesville (7-15) at John Paul II Catholic (25-3)

Calvary Day (6-17) at Hickory Grove Christian (10-12)

SouthLake Christian (6-13) at Asheville School (15-7)

Arendell Parrott (5-16) at Cape Fear Academy (12-7)

Coastal Christian (5-17) at St. David’s (19-5)

Thursday’s second round

Gaston Christian-Asheville Christian winner vs. Raleigh GRACE Christian-Forsyth Country Day winner

Wake Christian-Thales Apex winner vs. Thales Rolesville-John Paul II Catholic winner

Calvary Day-Hickory Grove Christian winner vs. SouthLake Christian-Asheville School winner

Arendell Parrott-Cape Fear Academy winner vs. Coastal Christian-St. David’s winner

Byes until Saturday’s quarterfinals: Sanford Grace Christian (27-0); Concord Academy (19-3); High Point Christian (20-4); Greensboro Day (27-4)

CLASS 2A

Tuesday’s first round

Carolina Day (9-8) at St. Thomas More (18-11)

Statesville Christian (4-11) at Greenfield School (8-13)

Hickory Christian (4-11) at Fayetteville Academy (8-10)

Liberty Christian (7-14) at Fayetteville Christian (4-10)

University Christian (4-7) at Trinity School of Durham/Chapel Hill (9-11)

Friendship Christian (3-20) at Harrells Christian (14-9)

Neuse Christian (7-19) at Epiphany School of Global Studies (5-17)

Thursday’s second round

Carolina Day-St. Thomas More winner at O’Neal School (26-1)

Freedom Christian (8-7) at Westminster Catawba (19-10)

Statesville Christian-Greenfield School winner at Wayne Christian (17-4)

Hickory Christian-Fayetteville Academy winner at Caldwell Academy (7-10)

Liberty Christian-Fayetteville Christian winner at Wayne Country Day (16-7)

University Christian-Trinity School Durham/Chapel Hill winner at Trinity Christian (11-10)

Friendship Christian-Harrells Christian winner at Trinity Academy (14-5)

Neuse Christian-Epiphany School winner at Rocky Mount Academy (20-2)

CLASS 1A

Tuesday’s first round

Lee Christian (3-13) at North Hills Christian (7-12)

Kerr-Vance Academy (3-18) at Albemarle School (9-14)

Bradford Academy (5-10) at Cape Fear Christian (5-10)

Thursday’s second round

Halifax Academy (9-11) at Pungo Christian (15-10)

Lee Christian-North Hills Christian winner at Cresset Christian (15-2)

Kerr Vance-Albemarle School winner at Crossroads Christian (14-5)

Bradford Academy-Cape Fear Christian winner at Lawrence Academy (13-8)

Byes until Saturday’s quarterfinals: Victory Christian (16-11); United Faith Christian (12-15); Ridgecroft School (20-0); Northside Christian (14-10)