Advertisement

Spring high school sports rewind: Monday’s Charlotte-area scores and our honor roll

Put a dozen of the Charlotte area’s top high school golf teams together for an afternoon, and you’ll get a closely-contested event.

That’s what happened Monday at Carmel Country Club, as Charlotte Catholic edged Ardrey Kell and several other teams to win the Carmel Invitational Shootout.

The Cougars finished with a team score of 293 for 18 holes. That was one shot better than Ardrey Kell.

Charlotte Catholic had balanced scoring, as three players — Will Hartman, Cornell Beans and Trevor Proicou — each shot a 72.

Hartman, a junior, won 4A state medalist honors in 2022, when Charlotte Catholic also captured the 4A boys’ state team championshiup. Beans is a senior and Proicou a sophomore.

Ardrey Kell’s leaders were Benjamin Chase and Michael Switzer, each with a 73.

Charlotte Christian (296), Providence (297), Charlotte Latin (298) and Marvin Ridge (298) also contended for the team title Monday. Other team scores: Myers Park (309), Indian Land (313), Charlotte Country Day (321), Providence Day (329), Carmel Christian (336), Cannon School (336).

Monday’s honor roll

Alexa Amodio, Ardrey Kell softball: The Knights’ sophomore doubled, scored twice, stole a base and drove in two runs, in a 9-1 victory over Charlotte Catholic.

London Barnhardt, Cannon School girls’ lacrosse: Barnhardt, a sophomore, collected four ground balls and caused three turnovers in her team’s 16-5 victory at Community School of Davidson.

Romir Bhalla, Marvin Ridge boys’ tennis: Bhalla scored a 6-0, 6-1 victory in No. 1 singles over Aaryan Chopra, leading Marvin Ridge to a 5-4 victory over Charlotte Country Day.

Breylin Burgess, Rocky River baseball: A sophomore, Burgess double and tripled, driving in three runs, as the Ravens beat host Ashbrook 17-5.

Mike Clemente, Cuthbertson baseball: Clemente fired no-hit ball for five innings and struck out nine in the Cavaliers’ 6-0 blanking of East Mecklenburg.

Lucy Dempsey, Charlotte Latin girls’ soccer: Dempsey, a senior midfielder, score a winning goal late in the second half, as the Hawks edged Catawba Ridge 2-1. Dempsey’s goal came off a corner kick by Avery Cheatwood.

Triniti Hartis, Queen’s Grant Charter softball: Hartis, a senior, slammed two doubles and a single, scored three times, and drove in five runs. Her offense helped the Stallions trounce Forest Hills 18-2.

Zachary Kimmel, Hunter Huss baseball: Kimmel, a junior, collected four hits (including a double and a home run) and drove in seven runs as the Huskies trounced West Mecklenburg 19-0.

Ashley Kirby, Fort Mill girls’ softball: A senior outfielder, Kirby had two hits, stole a base, and drove in five runs as the Yellow Jackets walloped South Pointe 18-0.

Lindsay O’Donnell, Christ the King girls’ soccer: This Crusader sophomore delivered in the clutch, scoring a goal in the final minute of her team’s 2-1 victory over East Mecklenburg.

Ryan Ormond, Marvin Ridge boys’ lacrosse: Ormond scored five goals and added an assist in the Mavericks’ 17-4 win over Nation Ford.

Want your team’s athlete to join The Observer’s Daily Honor Roll? Coaches should send scores of their matches/games, along with a top performer or two, to obspreps@gmail.com.

Monday’s scoreboard

BASEBALL

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Community School of Davidson 6, Mountain Island Charter 3

Mecklenburg nonconference

Charlotte Catholic 8, Charlotte Latin 4

Cox Mill 12, Hough 0

Cuthbertson 6, East Mecklenburg 0

Hunter Huss 19, West Mecklenburg 0

Mallard Creek 14, West Charlotte 0

Metrolina Christian 3, Christ the King 2

Rocky River 17, Ashbrook 5

Area nonconference

Bandys 9, Forestview 2

Concord Academy 10, North Hills Christian 1

Gaston Christian 7, Cannon School 4

North Gaston 1, Cherryville 0

North Lincoln 7, South Point 5

Porter Ridge 14, Piedmont 3

Stuart Cramer 12, Jay M. Robinson 1

GIRLS’ SOFTBALL

South Piedmont 3A

Concord 10, Lake Norman Charter 3

Mecklenburg nonconference

Ardrey Kell 9, Charlotte Catholic 1

Berry 17, Rocky River 2

Butler 11, Sun Valley 3

Christ the King 14, North Hills Christian 6

Covenant Day 10, Union Academy 7

Forestview 10, Palisades 3

Mallard Creek 16, West Charlotte 1

Olympic 29, Monroe 8

Queen’s Grant Charter 18, Forest Hills 2

Area nonconference

Bandys 9, North Iredell 3

Central Academy 4, Metrolina Christian 2

Davie County 5, South Iredell 0

Lincolnton 16, South Point 1

Marvin Ridge 11, Indian Land 1

West Lincoln 10, Burns 5

S.C. nonconference

Fort Mill 18, South Pointe 0

Marvin Ridge 11, Indian Land 1

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Mecklenburg nonconference

Chambers 5, Berry 0

Charlotte Latin 2, Catawba Ridge 1

Christ the King 2, East Mecklenburg 1

Monroe 3, Olympic 0

Pine Lake Prep 1, Lake Norman Charter 0

Area nonconference

East Gaston 9, Bessemer City 0

East Lincoln 0, Lincoln Charter 0

Lake Norman 5, North Lincoln 2

Mountain Island Charter 4, Union Academy 0

North Iredell 6, Elkin 2

Porter Ridge 7, West Stanly 2

Stuart Cramer 9, North Gaston 0

Sun Valley 2, Cannon School 1

West Iredell 3, East Rowan 2

S.C. nonconference

Andrew Jackson 2, Rock Hill 1

Charlotte Latin 2, Catawba Ridge 1

BOYS’ SOCCER

S.C. nonconference

Clover 3, Indian Land 0

Northwestern 2, Rock Hill 2 (Northwestern wins 4-3 on PK’s)

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Mecklenburg nonconference

Ardrey Kell 15, Cuthbertson 12

Community School of Davidson 18, Porter Ridge 1

Hough 11, Weddington 7

Lake Norman Charter 20, Hickory 7

Area nonconference

Marvin Ridge 17, Nation Ford 4

North Lincoln 15, Lincoln Charter 6

S.C. nonconference

Clover 17, Blythewood 4

Fort Mill 13, Spring Valley 0

Marvin Ridge 17, Nation Ford 4

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Mecklenburg nonconference

Cannon School 16, Community School of Davidson 5

Lake Norman Charter 16, Hickory 6

Marvin Ridge 12, Providence Day 8

Porter Ridge 12, Independence 6

Area nonconference

Cuthbertson 13, Catawba Ridge 7

BOYS’ TENNIS

Ardrey Kell 8, Weddington 1

Elkin 9, Lincoln Charter 0

Hough 9, South Mecklenburg 0

Marvin Ridge 5, Charlotte Country Day 4