Wichita Eagle honors top high school cross country runners on 2023 All-Metro team
The Wichita area featured some of the best high school cross country runners in Kansas this season, and that star power is highlighted on The Wichita Eagle’s 2023 All-Metro team.
The All-Metro squad consists of the eight top runners and the top coach from Sedgwick, Butler and Harvey counties, based on season-long performance with a heavy emphasis on postseason finishes.
For the second straight year, Trinity Academy’s Clay Shively was named the Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year after winning his second straight individual gold medal and leading the Knights to their third straight Class 3A team title.
Meanwhile, Trinity Academy sophomore Emily Hein was named the Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year after winning the Class 3A individual gold medal this fall.
Below is the full listing of the All-Metro teams.
Wichita Eagle Boys XC All-Metro team
Daniel Enriquez, Kapaun Mt. Carmel sophomore
Third at 5A state (15:48)
Sam Ferguson, Trinity Academy senior
Second at 3A state (15:48)
Kaleb Glazier, Maize senior
Eleventh at 6A state (16:00)
Jacob Hobson, Trinity Academy senior
Fifth at 3A state (15:58)
Will Meyer, Collegiate junior
Fourth at 3A state (15:52)
Clay Shively, Trinity Academy senior
First at 3A state (15:48)
Ryan Son, East senior
Sixth at 6A state (15:51)
Dustin Stephenson, Bishop Carroll senior
Second at 5A state (15:39)
Eric Carroll, Trinity Academy
First at 3A state (team champions)
Wichita Eagle Girls XC All-Metro team
Taylor Barringer, Kapaun Mt. Carmel sophomore
Twenty-second at 5A state (19:58)
Emily Hein, Trinity Academy sophomore
First at 3A state (18:37)
Amelia Hermann, Kapaun Mt. Carmel junior
Eighteenth at 5A state (19:45)
Brecken Howell, Trinity Academy sophomore
Sixth at 3A state (20:10)
Brett Jacobson, Circle sophomore
Sixth at 4A state (19:46)
Ashley Lehman, Hesston sophomore
Fifth at 3A state (20:02)
Alexa Ornelas, North senior
Thirtieth at 6A state (19:55)
Madelyn Wallace, Andover sophomore
Seventh at 5A state (19:04)
Jacob Gerber, Remington coach
Second at 3A state (team runner-up)
All-Metro boys XC second team
Aidan Braun, Andover sophomore
Andrew Guyer, Kapaun Mt. Carmel junior
Gunnar Leonard, Bishop Carroll senior
Blake Logan, Circle senior
Luke Meier, Bishop Carroll junior
Nathan Mortensen, Campus senior
Brock Moses, Valley Center junior
Will Niederee, Kapaun Mt. Carmel junior
Caleb Tofteland, Trinity Academy junior
Caiden Unruh, Maize senior
Cory Swords, Bishop Carroll coach
All-Metro girls XC second team
Emma Brooks, Maize South sophomore
Madison Busch, Augusta junior
Piper Hula, Derby junior
Kimberlin Lovell, Rose Hill junior
Brooke Martin, Bishop Carroll junior
Ruby Moore, East junior
Isabella Ponce, Maize South sophomore
Reese Quinn, Hesston freshman
Sofia Wendell, Bishop Carroll senior
Chelsea Willour, Remington sophomore
Jonathan Jeffcoat, Andover coach
All-Metro boys XC third team
Alex Ayin, Maize senior
Jeremiah Briscoe, Berean Academy junior
Owen Dent, Eisenhower sophomore
Elijah Edwards, Northwest junior
Landon Englert, Bishop Carroll sophomore
Ethan Finney, Andover Central senior
Dylan Hunter, Circle senior
Cole Reintjes, Kapaun Mt. Carmel sophomore
Dawson Schmidt, Augusta junior
Jase Thomas, Augusta sophomore
Skeeter Rankins, Maize coach
All-Metro girls XC third team
Brecken Bogner, Andover freshman
Gabrielle Day, Andover senior
Sophie Ellis, Valley Center freshman
Emersyn Herod, Rose Hill sophomore
Autumn Hirsch, Berean Academy sophomore
Mia Hirsch, North sophomore
Laney Hooper, Valley Center sophomore
Ciara Johnson, East senior
Olivia Querubin, Maize South freshman
Hailey Walden, Classical sophomore
Gretchen Bina, Kapaun Mt. Carmel coach