Here are the winners of the 2021 N.L. municipal elections on the Avalon Peninsula

·2 min read
A voter drops their ballot into a ballot box for the 2021 St. John's municipal election. (Curtis Hicks/CBC - image credit)
A voter drops their ballot into a ballot box for the 2021 St. John's municipal election. (Curtis Hicks/CBC - image credit)
Curtis Hicks/CBC
Curtis Hicks/CBC

On Tuesday, residents of Newfoundland's Avalon peninsula headed to the polls for the third time in 2021, this time for the municipal election.

The last municipal election in Newfoundland and Labrador was in 2017. The decisions voters make in this election will shape the province's municipalities for the next four years.

Keep up to date with municipal election results across the Avalon, including in the St. John's region, using the list of municipalities and candidates below.

This story will be updated as results come in throughout Tuesday evening.

Bauline

Councillors

  • Carol King

  • Heidi Kolodniski

  • Craig Legrow

  • Chris Palmer

  • Joanne Whalen

Bay Roberts

Mayor

  • Walter Yetman (acclaimed)

Councillors

  • Silas Badcock

  • Perry Bowering

  • Frank Deering

  • Dean Franey

  • Ross Petten

  • Geoff Seymour

Carbonear

Mayor

  • Frank Butt

Councillors

  • Danielle Doyle

  • Chris O'Grady

  • Ray Noel

  • Malcolm Seymour

  • Sam Slade

  • Peter Snow

Conception Bay South

Mayor

  • Darrin Bent

Councillors

  • Joshua Barrett

  • Christine Butler

  • Paul Connors

  • Rex Hillier

Ward 1

  • Shelley Moores

Ward 2

  • Andrea Gosse

Ward 3

  • Gerard Tilley

Ward 4

  • Melissa Hardy

Ferryland

Councillors

  • Harry Bryan

  • Aiden Costello

  • Rudy Embury

  • Keith Mooney

  • Nathan Ryan

Flatrock

Mayor

  • Darrin Thorne (acclaimed)

Councillors

  • Jeff Conners

  • Terry Humber

  • Michelle Martin

  • Marion McCarthy

  • Kevin Parsons

  • Brian Waterman

Holyrood

Mayor

  • Gary Goobie

Mount Pearl

Mayor

  • Dave Aker

Councillors

  • Bill Antle

  • Isabelle Fry

  • Chelsea Lane

  • Jim Locke

  • Nicole Kieley

  • Mark Rice

Paradise

Mayor

  • Dan Bobbett (acclaimed)

Councillors

  • Glen Carew

  • Elizabeth Laurie

  • Patrick Martin

  • Deborah Quilty

  • Kimberly Street

  • Larry Vaters

Portugal Cove-St. Philip's

Mayor

  • Carol McDonald

Councillors

  • Dave Bartlett

  • Darryl J. Harding

  • Cyril Hayden

  • Tina Neary

  • Madonna Stewart-Sharpe

  • Gavin Will

Spaniard's Bay

Mayor

  • Paul Brazil (acclaimed)

Councillors

  • Tony Dominix

  • Eric D. Jewer

  • Sherry Lundrigan

  • Tammy Oliver

  • Paul Ryan

  • Darlene Stamp

St. John's

Mayor

  • Danny Breen (acclaimed)

Deputy Mayor

  • Sheilagh O'Leary (acclaimed)

Councillors at Large

  • Maggie Burton

  • Sandy Hickman

  • Ron Ellsworth

  • Debbie Hanlon

Ward 1

  • Jill Bruce

Ward 2

  • Ophelia Ravencroft

Ward 3

  • Jamie Korab

Ward 4

  • Ian Froude (acclaimed)

Ward 5

  • Carl Ridgeley

Torbay

Mayor

  • Craig Scott (acclaimed)

Councillors

  • Trina Appleby

  • Ward Gosse

  • Rhonda Manning

  • Tony Pollard

  • Ralph Tapper

  • Mary Thorne-Gosse

Wabana

Mayor

  • Gary Gosine (acclaimed)

Councillors

  • Graham Barrett

  • Jordon Blackwood

  • Henry Crane

  • Bill Peddle

  • David Rose

  • Philip Tobin

  • Ben Warford

Read more from CBC Newfoundland and Labrador

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting