The 2022-23 All-Observer boys and girls indoor track teams
Porter Ridge High’s Jacob Laney and Albemarle’s Akala Garrett, a pair of seniors, headline the 2022-23 Charlotte Observer boys and girls all-star track teams.
Laney repeated as 4A state champion in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs this season. He’ll run at North Carolina next season.
Garrett won three 1A/2A state titles in the 55-meter hurdles plus the 300- and 500-meter dashes. The University of Texas recruit was named MVP of the 1A/2A state finals. Garrett also won a world championship in the 400-meter hurdles at the World Athletic U20 Championships when she was 17.
▪ East Burke’s Kenneth Byrd is the field athlete of the year after finishing runner-up in the shot put at the 1A/2A state finals. The girls field athlete of the year is Stuart Cramer’s Alexis Willis, who won 3A state titles in the long jump and triple jump.
▪ Cuthbertson’s Dustin Allen is boys and girls coach of the year. His boys team won their second straight state 4A title. His girls also repeated as state champions.
▪ The Observer changed its coverage area beginning with spring sports coverage. After the winter sports All-Observer teams are named, only athletes in the new coverage zone will be considered for inclusion for future teams. The revised coverage area includes schools in counties that touch Mecklenburg: Cabarrus, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln and Union.
All-Observer boys indoor track team
FIRST TEAM
55-meter dash: Christian Dixon, Mallard Creek, So.: The 4A state runner-up ran a personal-best 6.28.
300-meter dash: Killian Fahy, Cuthbertson, Sr.: The University of North Carolina commit won the Weddington Polar Bear event in an-area best 34.13; also was fourth at the 4A state championships.
500-meter dash: Josiah Wrice, Butler, Jr.: The Bulldogs’ junior ran a personal- and area-best 1:04.91 to finish fifth in the Virginia Showcase.
1000-meter run: R.J. Gajan, Marvin Ridge, Sr.: The Mavericks’ senior won the 4A state title in a personal-best 2:29.91.
1600-meter run: Jacob Laney, Porter Ridge, Sr.: The University of North Carolina commit repeated as the 1,600-meter state champion with the state’s best time this season — a personal-best 4:11.21, to win the 4A state title.
3200-meter run: J. Laney, Porter Ridge, Sr.: The Pirates’ star won his second straight 4A state title, and won the Mondo Elite Invitational in area-best time of 9:09.37.
55-meter hurdles: Xavier Branker, Ardrey Kell, Sr.: The Knights’ senior was the 4A state champion, also ran area- and personal-best 7.45 to win the Mondo Elite Invitational.
4 X 200-meter relay: Cuthbertson (Richard Johnson, Keenan Jackson, Killian Fahy, Reece Morgan): The Cavaliers’ quartet ran the area’s best time (1:29.11) to win the Liberty Flames’ High School Invitational.
4 X 400-meter relay: Cuthbertson (K. Fahy, R. Morgan, K. Jackson, Amari Burrow): The Virginia Showcase champions (3:20.98) also won the 4A state indoor title.
4 X 800-meter relay: Charlotte Catholic (Ian Pierce, A.J. Painter, Nick Potter, Logan Hill): The Cougars’ relay team was 4A state runner-up in 8:03.40.
High Jump: Kenneth Byrd, East Burke, Jr.: The Cavaliers’ junior jumped 6-foot-6 to win both the 1A/2A state title and the Bunker Hill Polar this indoor season.
Long Jump: Josh Sokeye, Marvin Ridge, Sr.: The Mavericks’ senior jumped an area-best 21-7 to finish as runner-up in the COROS Invitational; also finished fifth at the 4A state indoor championships.
Triple Jump: Christian Seibert, Cuthbertson, Sr.: The Cavaliers’ senior was the 4A state runner-up in a personal-best 44-6.75.
Pole Vault: Kenneth Byrd, East Burke, Jr.: The Cavaliers’ junior won the Mondo Elite Invitational with 16-6, also 1A/2A indoor state runner-up.
Shot Put: Kolton Weaver, Weddington, Jr.: The Warriors’ junior finished in the Mondo Elite Invitational with an area-best 53-8.5, also was fifth at the 4A state indoor championships.
SECOND TEAM
55-meter dash: Calen McKinney, Porter Ridge, Sr.
300-meter dash: J. Wrice, Butler, Jr.
500-meter dash: K. Fahy, Cuthbertson, Sr.
1000-meter run: Caden Townshend, Weddington, Sr.
1600-meter run: Landon Roemer, Providence Day, Sr.
3200-meter run: C. Townshend, Weddington, Sr.
55-meter hurdles: Daunte Marshall, A.L. Brown, Sr.
4 X 200-meter relay: Mallard Creek (Benjamin Black, C. Dixon, Jayden Lee, Darren Morrison).
4 X 400-meter relay: Providence Day (Kasey Brooks, Sam Michaelson, Zack Makemson, Brunner Williams).
4 X 800-meter relay: Providence Day (Z. Makemson, S. Michaelson, L. Roemer, Austin Skeete).
High Jump: Jonathan Parks, A.L. Brown, Jr./Reid Herring, Providence, Sr.
Long Jump: Avery Fraley, East Burke, Jr.
Triple Jump: Ezra Martin, Union Academy, Sr.
Pole Vault: Ryan Davis, Weddington, Sr./Eli Clark, Weddington, Jr.
Shot Put: Christopher Stewart, Weddington, Jr.
All-Observer Girls Indoor Track
FIRST TEAM
55-meter dash: Nina Dominique, Charlotte Christian, So.: The Knights’ sophomore was the N.C. Independent Schools’ runner-up in a personal-best 6.97.
300-meter dash: Akala Garrett, Albemarle, Sr.: The University of Texas commit was the 1A/2A state champion, while also running an area-best 38.60 to win the Liberty Christmas High School Invitational in 38.60.
500-meter dash: A. Garrett, Albemarle, Sr.: The 1A/2A state champion also ran an area-best 1:13.51 to finish sixth in the Virginia Showcase.
1000-meter run: Charlotte Bell, Cuthbertson, Jr.: The Cavaliers’ junior ran an area-best 2:49.32 win the Liberty Flames High School Invitational, also finished third-place at the 3A state indoor championships.
1600-meter run: C. Bell, Cuthbertson, Jr.: The 4A state indoor champion in a personal-best 4:45.19.
3200-meter run: Mary Bonner Dalton, Myers Park, Jr.: The Mustangs’ junior ran a personal-best and the state’s best time indoors (10:20.72) to finish as runner-up at the Virginia Showcase; also won the 4A state, indoor title.
55-meter hurdles: A. Garrett, Albemarle, Sr.: The Bulldogs’ senior won another 1A/2A state title, while running the state’s fastest time this season (7.70) to win the Virginia Showcase.
4 X 200-meter relay: Olympic (T’Sheylah Moore, Janya Barnes, Journee Gordon, I’Ja Walter): The Trojans’ quartet ran an area-best time of 1:44.65 to finish as Mondo Elite runner-up, also finished fourth at the 4A state indoor championships.
4 X 400-meter relay: Olympic (Carmen Penasoto, J. Gordon, I. Walter, T. Moore): The Trojans’ relay won the 4A state championship and ran an area-best 3:59.85 to win the Mondo Elite Invitational.
4 X 800-meter relay: Cuthbertson (Lillian Nasta, Josie Schihl, Addison Miller, Justine Preisano): The Cavaliers’ relay won the Virginia Showcase in an area-best 8:57.98, were also 4A state runner-up.
High Jump: Aria Wegh, Marvin Ridge, Jr.: The Mavericks’ junior was the 4A state runner-up and won the Weddington Invitational with 5-4 jumps.
Long Jump: Jahaila Wright, Olympic, Jr.: The Trojans’ junior was the 4A state champion with a personal-best and the state’s best jump this season (18-6.75).
Triple Jump: Alexis Willis, Stuart Cramer, Sr.: The Storm senior won the 3A state indoor title with a personal-best 39-7.
Pole Vault: Eleni Fiore, Weddington, Jr.: The Warriors’ junior jumped a personal-best 11-0 to win the Weddington Polar Bear, while also finishing sixth-place at the 4A state indoor championships.
Shot Put: Tyler Glover, Ardrey Kell, Jr.: The Knights’ junior was the 4A state indoor champion, while throwing an area-best 46-6 to win the COROS Holiday Classic.
SECOND TEAM
55-meter dash: Aria Wegh, Marvin Ridge, Jr.
300-meter dash: A. Wegh, Marvin Ridge, Jr.
500-meter dash: T. Moore, Olympic, Sr.
1000-meter run: Stella Kermes, Cuthbertson, Jr.
1600-meter run: S. Kermes, Cuthbertson, Jr.
3200-meter run: Alyssa Preisano, Cuthbertson, Sr.
55-meter hurdles: A. Wegh, Marvin Ridge, Jr.
4 X 200-meter relay: Mallard Creek (Jayda Lewis, Tiara McFadden, Shiasia Mitchell, Laila Ramadan).
4 X 400-meter relay: Charlotte Country Day (Jada Erwin, Lela McMichael, Lindsey Kerrins, Abby Kerrins).
4 X 800-meter relay: Charlotte Country Day (Emma Lewis, Lindsey Kerrins, Kasey Cone, Abby Kerrins).
High Jump: Macy Miller, South Rowan, Jr.
Long Jump: A. Willis, Stuart Cramer, Sr.
Triple Jump: Isabelle Liu, Cuthbertson, Jr.
Pole Vault: Meredyth Barr, Myers Park, Sr./Lily Houston, Northwest Cabarrus, Jr.
Shot Put: Macy Dulaney, Mallard Creek, Jr.