Here are Centre County high school wrestling highlights, leaderboards through Jan. 28
The postseason is on the horizon for the high school wrestling season as the District 6 team dual championships get underway this week.
Last week saw all five Centre County schools get some sort of action.
On the boys side, all five teams combined for a 4-4 record with a pair of schools facing one another. Tuesday saw Bald Eagle Area rout Bellefonte, 52-9, and Philipsburg-Osceola take care of Marion Center, 54-12.
On Thursday, the Eagles suffered their first loss of the season, 43-25, to Central Mountain at Lock Haven University; Mifflin County came over the mountain and topped State College, 40-18; the Red Raiders rebounded with a 62-6 win over Sugar Valley Rural Charter School; and Penns Valley topped the Mounties, 32-18.
Penns Valley, P-O and Bellefonte added some tournament action over the weekend, too.
The Rams traveled northwest to Grove City High School for the Fred Bell Tournament on Friday and Saturday, where they finished second with 182 points. General McLane held a 5.5 points advantage for the team title.
The Mounties didn’t have to travel as far as they competed in the two-day Ultimate Warrior Tournament at cross-town rival West Branch. They finished tied for 15th at 77.5 points, with Reynolds winning the team title with 182 points.
The Red Raiders competed in the Sharon Duals on Saturday, going 4-1. They had wins over Knoch (48-24), Erie (70-0), Sharon (63-12) and Freedom (54-22, the first loss for Freedom this year). They lost to Burgettstown, 37-0, which is ranked No. 6 in the state at Class AA.
On the girls side, BEA also traveled to Lock Haven University to face Central Mountain. It suffered a 24-12 loss. The Lady Eagles then hosted 22 other schools, including the Lady Mounties and Lady Little Lions, for the first girls tournament in Centre County history on Saturday.
P-O had the highest finish of the three county schools at sixth with 60.5 points. BEA was seventh with 57 points, and State College finished 13th with 34 points. Cumberland Valley won the inaugural team title with 214 points.
Here’s a look at the updated leaderboards:
Boys
Wins
The week saw a pair of county wrestlers in Philipsburg-Osceola’s Marcus Gable and Bellefonte’s Ezra Swisher get to 30-plus victories on the year.
Swisher amassed seven total victories to have a perfect week on the mat. He has exactly 30 wins, with his 30th coming as a forfeit against Burgettstown.
Gable had six wins this week as he fell to Central Mountain’s Dalton Perry, 11-3, in the Ultimate Warrior finals. Gable has 31 wins on the year to lead the county. His 30th victory was a 4-0 win over Pen Argyl’s Collin Ramsay in the quarterfinals.
Swisher’s teammate Noah Weaver also had a perfect week, collecting seven wins. Weaver has 29 wins on the year to be tied with another teammate in Wyatt Long, who added six victories this week.
Gable’s teammate Caleb Hummel, who has dropped down a weight class to 107 pounds, also had six wins. He won in both duals, and added four wins to reach the Ultimate Warrior finals, where he suffered a 5-1 loss to Peters Township’s Nick McGarrity.
Hummel has 26 wins.
Penns Valley’s Erik Carlile, who made his season debut this week after being out due to an injury, recorded seven wins. The freshman collected six during the Fred Bell tournament to finish fifth.
Here’s who earned their 20th win this week:
Penns Valley: Ty Watson (23 wins), who finished second at the Fred Bell tournament, pinned Fort Cherry’s Christian Yanosko in 1:33 of the second round; Colten Shunk (21) topped General McLane’s Clay Kimmy, 7-3, in the consolation semifinals on his way to a fourth-place finish; Ethan Fetterolf (21) had a 16-2 major decision of Laurel’s Dom Willis in the consolation fifth round en route to a seventh-place finish.
Philipsburg-Osceola: Nate Fleck (20) pinned River Valley’s Chris Clawson in 1:42 of the first round.
Here’s who earned their 10th win this week:
Bellefonte: Jack McHail (14 wins) received a forfeit against Sugar Valley Rural Charter School; Jackson Long (12), (who just got on the mat after recovering from a football injury but didn’t take long to get here), pinned Freedom’s Thomas Henry in 46 seconds; Logan Rarrick (11) received a forfeit against Erie.
Penns Valley: Brandon Corl (15) shut out P-O’s Conner Eichenlaub, 7-0; Joel Conklin (11) pinned Curwensville’s Cooper Haag in 1:48 of the consolation second round; Robert Martin (10) pinned Franklin’s Drew Kockler in 4:19 of the consolation second round
Philipsburg-Osceola: Hunter Kephart (10) pinned Claysburg-Kimmel’s Brodie Soler in 4:31 of the consolation third round
Pins
Wyatt Long and Swisher had themselves a week when it came to this category.
The Red Raiders duo each tallied five falls.
Long leads the team with his 17 pins, which is tied for second in the county with BEA’s Caleb Close, who added another fall this week. They are chasing down State College’s Nick Pavlechko, who picked up his 19th pin this week.
Long had four falls during the Sharon Duals.
Swisher also had four pins during the Sharon Duals to get to 15 falls on the year.
Watson, who is tied with Swisher, pinned his way to the semifinals at the Fred Bell tournament for three pins. He now has 77 career falls.
Carlile racked up his first four falls on the year in his first tournament. He used three to reach the consolation semifinals.
Here’s who collected their 10th pin:
Bellefonte: Luke Hockenberry (10 pins) flattened Knoch’s Angelo Nattli in 30 seconds.
Penns Valley: Jack Darlington (11) stuck Harborcreek’s Sebastian Postler in 1:20 of their tournament opener.
Philipsburg-Osceola: Matthew Rowles (10) put Penns Valley’s Ty Steiger on his back in 5:51.
Major decisions
There were a trio of wrestlers in the Eagles’ Lucas Fye, the Rams’ Ethan Fetterolf and Hockenberry that were able to secure multiple major decisions.
Fye recorded a 16-3 win over Bellefonte’s Gavin Lucas, and followed with a 16-2 victory over Central Mountain’s Patrick Tarantella. The Lock Haven commit now has five major decisions, which is one behind the county leader in Gable.
Fetterolf blanked Moon’s Michael Olszewski, 13-0, in the third round, and then had that previously mentioned win over Willis. He has three major decisions.
Hockenberry earned his first major decisions of the season this week when he topped Sugar Valley Rural Charter School’s Cayden Weaver, 10-1, on Thursday. Then, he shut out Burgettstown’s Aiden States, 11-0, on Saturday.
Gable added a major decision this week when he topped Central Mountain’s Carnell Noone, 13-1, in the third round.
Technical falls & fastest falls
Weaver became the first county wrestler to earn double-digit technical falls this week.
He racked up a 16-1 win over Sugar Valley Rural Charter School’s Cameron Quick for his 10th tech. Weaver has double the amount of technical falls as the Rams’ Colten Shunk, who is second in the county.
Gable (4 techs), BEA’s Caden Judice (3) and Swisher (2) all added a technical fall this week.
There are now 25 wrestlers to have at least one technical fall after Jackson Long and Fetterolf joined the list.
The Red Raiders’ Wyatt Long and Nolan Weaver added three new times to the fastest falls list.
Weaver recorded two of those times when he pinned Sharon’s Sam Pollock in 16 seconds and Freedom’s Riley Henley in 22 seconds.
Long added his second time of the season with another 20-seconds victory, this one of Sharon’s Derrick Gabriel.
Girls
Wins
Three wrestlers added four wins a piece this week in BEA’s Eden Eveleth and Angelina Grieb, and P-O’s Charli Hunt.
Eveleth had a forfeit and Grieb had a fall in the dual against Central Mountain. Eveleth added three more during the BEA tournament to earn the 106-pound title. Grieb added three more en route to a third-place finish.
Eveleth now has 15 wins on the year to lead the team with Grace Crestani. Grieb got a late start to the year after recovering from an injury, but she’s up to seven victories.
Hunt collected all of her wins en route to a third-place finish. She was able to secure her 10th win of the year when she topped Selinsgrove’s Karissa Springer, 4-1, in the consolation finals.
State College’s Anna Lackey was the fifth county wrestler to secure double-digit wins this year. She is up to 11 with her 10th coming when she pinned Cumberland Valley’s Raykhona Zaripova in 57 seconds of the consolation semifinals.
Pins
Crestani was one of three county wrestlers to secure three falls this week.
She collected those three falls en route to a fifth-place finish. Crestani’s 12 pins leads the county and BEA.
Lackey was another wrestler to earn three falls this week. She is up to eight, which leads State College and is tied for third in the county.
Hunt and teammate Isabella DuVall are tied with Lackey.
Grieb tallied three falls, using back-to-back pins in the consolation semifinals and consolation finals to close out her tournament.
Eveleth became the second county wrestler to get to double-digit pins on the year. She added two falls this week to get to 10. Her 10th pin was in 2:47 of the semifinals against Redbank Valley’s Emma Taladay.
Technical falls & fastest falls
Hunt became the first county wrestler to secure a technical fall this year.
She racked up a 17-1 win over Selinsgrove’s Karissa Springer in 4:47 of wrestling action in the quarterfinals.
Grieb and Crestani added new times to the fastest falls list.
Grieb flattened Carlisle’s Lauren Vertuli in 42 seconds of the consolation finals. Crestani stuck Vertuli’s teammate Rachel Plant in 44 seconds of the consolation second round.
Boys’ Leaders
Wins
Name | School | Total |
1. Marcus Gable | Philipsburg-Osceola | 31 |
2. Ezra Swisher | Bellefonte | 30 |
T3. Wyatt Long | Bellefonte | 29 |
T3. Noah Weaver | Bellefonte | 29 |
5. Asher Cunningham | State College | 28 |
6. Lucas Fye | Bald Eagle Area | 27 |
T7. Caleb Close | Bald Eagle Area | 26 |
T7. Caleb Hummel | Philipsburg-Osceola | 26 |
T7. Nick Pavlechko | State College | 26 |
10. Caden Judice | Bald Eagle Area | 24 |
Pins
Name | School | Total |
1. Nick Pavlechko | State College | 19 |
T2. Caleb Close | Bald Eagle Area | 17 |
T2. Wyatt Long | Bellefonte | 17 |
T4. Ezra Swisher | Bellefonte | 15 |
T4. Ty Watson | Penns Valley | 15 |
T6. Ethan Fetterolf | Penns Valley | 14 |
T6. Asher Cunningham | State College | 14 |
8. Lucas Fye | Bald Eagle Area | 13 |
9. Mason Reese | Bald Eagle Area | 12 |
T10. Jack Darlington | Penns Valley | 11 |
T10. Marcus Gable | Philipsburg-Osecola | 11 |
Fastest falls
Name | School | Total |
1. Jack McHail | Bellefonte | :13 |
T2. Cameron Garcia | Bellefonte | :16 |
T2. Noah Weaver | Bellefonte | :16 |
T2. Averi Gable | Philipsburg-Osceola | :16 |
5. Conner Myers | Penns Valley | :18 |
T6. Wyatt Long | Bellefonte | :20 |
T6. Wyatt Long | Bellefonte | :20 |
T8. Nolan Weaver | Bellefonte | :22 |
T8. Caleb Hummel | Philipsburg-Osceola | :22 |
10. Lucas Fye | Bald Eagle Area | :23 |
Technical falls
Name | School | Total |
1. Noah Weaver | Bellefonte | 10 |
2. Colten Shunk | Penns Valley | 5 |
3. Marcus Gable | Philipsburg-Osceola | 4 |
4. Caden Judice | Bald Eagle Area | 3 |
T5. Tanner Guenot | Bald Eagle Area | 2 |
T5. Ezra Swisher | Bellefonte | 2 |
T5. Connor Myers | Penns Valley | 2 |
T5. Averi Gable | Philipsburg-Osceola | 2 |
T5. Connor Guenot | Philipsburg-Osceola | 2 |
T5. Caleb Hummel | Philipsburg-Osceola | 2 |
T5. Asher Cunningham | State College | 2 |
T5. Pierson Manville | State College | 2 |
T5. James Whitbred | State College | 2 |
T5. Noah Young | State College | 2 |
Major decisions
Name | School | Total |
1. Marcus Gable | Philipsburg-Osceola | 6 |
T2. Lucas Fye | Bald Eagle Area | 5 |
T2. Nate Fleck | Philipsburg-Osceola | 5 |
T4. Caleb Close | Bald Eagle Area | 4 |
T4. Caden Judice | Bald Eagle Area | 4 |
T6. Ezra Swisher | Bellefonte | 3 |
T6. Brandon Corl | Penns Valley | 3 |
T6. Ethan Fetterolf | Penns Valley | 3 |
T6. Colten Shunk | Penns Valley | 3 |
T6. Ace Foster | Philipsburg-Osceola | 3 |
T6. Asher Cunningham | State College | 3 |
Girls’ Leaders
Wins
Name | School | Total |
T1. Grace Crestani | Bald Eagle Area | 15 |
T1. Eden Eveleth | Bald Eagle Area | 15 |
3. Isabella DuVall | Philipsburg-Osceola | 13 |
4. Anna Lackey | State College | 11 |
5. Charli Hunt | Philipsburg-Osceola | 10 |
6. Daisy Glessner | Philipsburg-Osceola | 8 |
T7. Angelina Grieb | Bald Eagle Area | 7 |
T7. Halee Grubb | Philipsburg-Osceola | 7 |
T9. Annabella Hunt | Philipsburg-Osceola | 6 |
T9. Marleana DuVall | Philipsburg-Osceola | 6 |
T9. Kendall Thomas | State College | 6 |
Pins
Name | School | Total |
1. Grace Crestani | Bald Eagle Area | 12 |
2. Eden Eveleth | Bald Eagle Area | 10 |
T3. Isabella DuVall | Philipsburg-Osceola | 8 |
T3. Charli Hunt | Philipsburg-Osceola | 8 |
T3. Anna Lackey | State College | 8 |
6. Daisy Glessner | Philipsburg-Osceola | 7 |
T7. Angelina Grieb | Bald Eagle Area | 6 |
T7. Kendall Thomas | State College | 6 |
T9. Halee Grubb | Philipsburg-Osceola | 3 |
T9. Annabella Hunt | Philipsburg-Osceola | 3 |
Fastest falls
Name | School | Total |
1. Daisy Glessner | Philipsburg-Osceola | :13 |
2. Annabella Hunt | Philipsburg-Osceola | :19 |
3. Isabella DuVall | Philipsburg-Osceola | :22 |
4. Isabella DuVall | Philipsburg-Osceola | :24 |
5. Eden Eveleth | Bald Eagle Area | :32 |
6. Grace Crestani | Bald Eagle Area | :33 |
7. Grace Crestani | Bald Eagle Area | :37 |
8. Angelina Grieb | Bald Eagle Area | :42 |
T9. Grace Crestani | Bald Eagle Area | :44 |
T9. Daisy Glessner | Philipsburg-Osceola | :44 |
Technical falls
Name | School | Total |
1. Charli Hunt | Philipsburg-Osceola | 1 |