CIF state wrestling championships: Buchanan to be challenged, plus Fresno-area competitors
Can the Buchanan High boys wrestling team make it eight straight state titles this weekend?
It’ll be a battle if Poway has any say so about it.
The Bears go into the California Interscholastic Federation state championships ranked behind Poway.
The start of the CIF state championships begin Thursday at Mechanics Bank Arena in Bakersfield.
Buchanan and Poway met during the season at Fresno City College, won by the Titans. Last season, the Bears won the dual, on their way to state title.
Buchanan is hoping to continue its state title ways, but Bears coach Troy Tirapelle knows it’s going to be a battle.
“It’ll be good for us and good for the fans,” he said. “I think we have a very similar team that’s going to come down to who outwrestles who that weekend. The team makeup is extremely similar with strengths and weaknesses in there.”
Besides Poway, Tirapelle mentions Clovis High is a stronger team, too.
“It makes it more fun for all of them,” he said.
In last season’s championship, Buchanan finished ahead of Poway 244.0-198.5.
Buchanan’s Rocklin Zinkin had a hand in that when he finished second at 106 pounds. He moved up to 113 pounds this season and is second-seed.
If that’s any indication, Buchanan has wrestlers that been on the big state before such as Christopher Huerta who placed third at 113 pounds. He’ll wrestle at 120 pounds as the No. 7 seed.
Others include Joseph Toscano is the top-seed at 144 pounds. He finished second at 126 pounds last season. Gavin Bauder is the No. 3 seed at 138 pounds while Leo Contino is the No. 4 seed at 157 pounds. Branson John at 175 pounds is the third seed, so is Bryce Harrington at 285 pounds.
Clovis’ Anthony Garza is the No. 2 seed at 106 pounds and Nikade Zinkin at 126 pounds; Thunder Lewis (No. 5, 113); Adrian Reyes (No. 3, 165), Joseph Buck (No. 4, 175).
Schedule
Thursday
Girls championships, 9 a.m.
Boys championships, noon
Friday
Consolations, 9 a.m.
Quarterfinals, 1 p.m.
Saturday
Consolations, 9 a.m.
Semifinals, 10:30 a.m.
Championship finals, 6:15 p.m.
Tickets
Thursday (all day): adults at $14, and high school students, children 5+, seniors 65+, $10.
Friday (all day): adults at $14, and high school students, children 5+, seniors 65+, $10.
Saturday (morning and afternoon): adults at $15, and high school students, children 5+, seniors 65+, $10.
Saturday (evening): adults at $15, and high school students, children 5+, seniors 65+ at $11.
Tickets may be purchased the day of the event or in advance at Mechanics Bank Arena Box Office and AXS.
Fresno-area wrestlers competing
Boys
(seeds listed)
106
2. Anthony Garza, Clovis
3. Blake Woodward, Buchanan
12. Alijah Ortiz, Clovis North
16. Aidan Salas, Torres
Xavier Garcia, Clovis West
Xavier Escamilla, Exeter
Andrew Gomez, Porterville
113
2. Rocklin Zinkin, Buchanan
5. Thunder Lewis, Clovis
8. Anthony Castillo, Central
9. Carlos Melgoza, Kingsburg
Quinton Hull, Clovis West
Zachary Kiarcyk, Porterville
Ian Morales, Exeter
Nathan Kaiser, Monache
120
7. CJ Huerta, Buchanan
8. Caleb Rivas, Golden West
12. Simon Cervantes, Clovis
Zeth Cerda, Hoover
Jacob Estrada, Monache
Cairo Plascencia, Central
Kobe Negrete, Redwood
126
2. Nikade Zinkin, Clovis
4. Jeff Lopez, Clovis West
5. Anthony Besmer, Buchanan
Cameron Silber, Madera
132
6. Jacob Perez, Monache
7. Paris Ruiz, Buchanan
9. Leo Maestas, Clovis West
12. Eli Granada, Clovis
13. Leo Macias, Kingsburg
14. Damian Alvarez, Selma
Zavier Cerda, Hoover
138
3. Gavin Bauder, Buchanan
4. Alek VanBebber, Kingsburg
7. Wyatt Lewis, Clovis
David Arroyo, Reedley
Roman Gutierrez, Bullard
Gunner Benedict, Redwood
144
1. Joseph Toscano, Buchanan
4. Max Del Bosquez, Clovis North
Jacob Hernandez, Selma
Angelo Adame, Torres
Izaya Welsh, Porterville
Jesus Loreto, Kingsburg
150
6. Noah Reynolds, Clovis
7. Jaxtyn Frost, Buchanan
Frank Solis, Clovis North
Eli Reyes, Selma
Lewis Saldivar, Bullard
157
4. Leo Contino, Buchanan
Evan Sanchez, Clovis North
Daniel Armendarez, Selma
Samuel Chacon, Clovis
165
3. Adrien Reyes, Clovis
13. Brock Kitchen, Buchanan
Ayden Cortez, Clovis West
175
3. Branson John, Buchanan
4. Joseph Buck, Clovis
11. Jackson Cinfel, Clovis North
Ramon Arredondo, Bullard
Max Austin, Kingsburg
Albert Adams, Clovis East
Saheim Macias, Central
190
9. Sean-Michael Roberts, Buchanan
10. Mark Marin, Clovis
12. Ross Cinfel, Clovis North
Simon Arredondo, Bullard
Dwayne Hemphill, Chowchilla
215
7. Alec Dansby, Buchanan
9. Dominic Wilson, Tulare Union
16. Noah Martinez, Clovis
Andru Balladarez, Edison
Devin Alarcon, Clovis North
Kai Preisendorf, Redwood
285
3. Bryce Harrington, Buchanan
8. Joey Chacon, Clovis West
12. Gary Avila, Bullard
Jordan Gonzales, Clovis
Isaiah Beas, Madera
Jackson Reilly, Clovis North
Alexander Carmona, Golden West
Girls
100
4. Christina Estrada, Buchanan
7. Josei Benitez, Kingsburg
105
5. Megan Morales, Central
6. Kailey Salazar, Selma
Mia McMillen, Sanger West
110
Sierra Alamilla, Monache
8. Khloe Soria, Porterville
Kayliegh Fernandez, Golden West
115
1. Isabella Marie Gonzales, Clovis East
Madison Franco, Clovis North
Jasimen Ortega, Redwood
120
1. Me’Kala James, Central
Riana Bernal, Lemoore
Delilah Maldonado, Porterville
125
Devin Silva, Roosevelt
5. Karma Pugh, Buchanan
130
4. Juliana Alvarez, Selma
Jazrine Nieto, Redwood
135
Kaylynn Brassfield, Monache
7. Braya Cruz, Clovis North
140
6. Jaelyn Unpingoc, Clovis East
145
Marina Hernandez, Selma
Arieana Gutierrez, Tulare Union
Gabriela Flores, Sanger
155
5. Audrey Segura, Redwood
Laila Reyes, Selma
Emily Carvalho, El Diamante
170
1. Leilani Lemus, Clovis
8. Yazmin Belk, Sierra Pacific
190
8. Olivia Ruacho, Garza
235
Noelia Sedano, Garza
Genesee Castro, Tulare Western