The Wrap: Friday’s NC, SC football scores, how The Sweet 16 fared, next week’s schedule
Friday was the second round of the North Carolina and South Carolina playoffs. Get full scores below, how The Observer’s Sweet 16 fared and next week’s schedule.
Friday’s Charlotte Observer coverage
(tap links to read)
Postgame Talking Preps podcast
No. 1 Providence Day sets up Rabun Gap rematch
Upset-minded Independence gets another road win, mountain trip
Weddington holds off Chambers, sets up Catholic game
Mr. Football Finalists named
Here are the finalists for the state’s biggest high school football award, Mr. Football
Here are the 8 finalists for the state's biggest individual high school football award: Mr. Football
Ny'Tavious Huskey, Crest
(@taterhuskey1, @crestfootball)
Jadyn Davis, Providence Day
(@iamjadyndavis, @PDS_ChargersFB)
Zay Jones, Scotland County
(@Scots_Football)… pic.twitter.com/lOiwTX839O— Langston Wertz Jr. (@langstonwertzjr) November 11, 2023
Talking Preps predictions
Friday’s North Carolina Scores
Thursday’s second round
Class 2A
West
Reidsville 42, West Stokes 7
Shelby 41, Lincolnton 21
Salisbury 40, Maiden 0
East
Northeastern 55, Holmes 28
Class 1A
West
Robbinsville 40, Mountain Island Charter 7
East
Tarboro 48, Northampton 0
Lakewood 35, Perquimans 28
Class 4A
Friday’s second round
West
Weddington 14, Chambers 10
Charlotte Catholic 24, T.C. Roberson 21
Hough 45, Porter Ridge 12
Grimsley 56, Sun Valley 24
Mount Tabor 19, Mooresville 14
Butler 47, West Forsyth 7
Independence 34, East Forsyth 28
Watauga 20, Mallard Creek 14
East
Rolesville 49, Wake Forest 13
Fuquay-Varina 10, Ashley 7
Cardinal Gibbons 55, Millbrook 21
Clayton 17, Pinecrest 10
Hoggard 39, Jordan 16
Laney 38, Apex Friendship 20
New Bern 36, New Hanover 15
Cleveland 49, Leesville Road 21
Next Friday’s third round
CLASS 4A
West
Charlotte Catholic (9-3) at Weddington (10-2)
Hough (11-1) at Grimsley (12-0)
Mount Tabor (8-4) at Butler (11-1)
Independence (9-3) at Watauga (12-0)
East
Fuquay-Varina (6-6) at Rolesville (11-1)
Clayton (10-2) at Cardinal Gibbons (10-2)
Laney (10-2) at Hoggard (11-1)
New Bern (6-6) at Cleveland (12-0)
Class 3A
Friday’s second round
West
Crest 28, Statesville 16
West Charlotte 29, Hibriten 8
Jay M. Robinson 27, Northwest Cabarrus 17
Dudley 48, Central Davidson 6
West Henderson 37, East Lincoln 7
Oak Grove 23, Pisgah 16
A.C. Reynolds 15, Kings Mountain 0
Hickory 48, North Lincoln 28
East
Havelock 27, Cape Fear 15
J.H. Rose 14, North Brunswick 7
Scotland County 21, Southern Durham 14
Northern Nash 35, Southern Nash 32
Southern Alamance 25, Jacksonville 19 (OT)
Terry Sanford 43, Harnett Central 22
Fike 37, Currituck County 25
Seventy-First 40, Williams 20
Next Friday’s third round
West
West Charlotte (9-3) at Crest (12-0)
Jay M. Robinson (12-0) at Dudley (12-0)
Oak Grove (11-1) at West Henderson (12-0)
A.C. Reynolds (9-3) at Hickory (12-0)
East
J.H. Rose (6-6) at Havelock (12-0)
Northern Nash (11-1) at Scotland County (10-2)
Terry Sanford (8-4) at Southern Alamance (11-1)
Fike (9-3) at Seventy-First (12-0)
Class 2A
Friday’s second round
West
Brevard 36, North Stanly 7
Monroe 34, West Lincoln 28
Bunker Hill 21, Burns 14
Community School of Davidson 25, East Surry 18
Forest Hills 35, Randleman 14
East
Clinton 56, Beddingfield 15
Southeast Alamance 21, Cummings 14
Hertford County 50, Wallace-Rose Hill 38
Nash Central 56, West Craven 38
SouthWest Edgecombe 55, Farmville Central 12
Whiteville 28, East Duplin 7
Princeton 35, Louisburg 33
Next Friday’s third round
West
Brevard (10-2) at Reidsville (11-1)
Monroe (11-1) at Bunker Hill (12-0)
Forest Hills (11-1) at Community School of Davidson (11-1)
Shelby (9-3) at Salisbury (12-0)
East
Southeast Alamance (8-4) at Clinton (12-0)
Hertford County (10-2) at Nash Central (10-2)
Whiteville (10-2) at SouthWest Edgecombe (10-2)
Princeton (9-3) at Northeastern (12-0)
Class 1A
Friday’s second round
West
Swain County 42, Bessemer City 7
Mountain Heritage 38, Starmount 14
North Rowan 49, Corvian Community 34
Eastern Randolph 39, Hayesville 10
Thomasville 41, Albemarle 13
Murphy 59, Bishop McGuinness 22
Mount Airy 42, Mitchell 0
East
Southeast Halifax 26, North Duplin 21
Rosewood 48, Bear Grass Charter 17
East Bladen 25, Pinetown Northside 18
Wilson Prep 50, Weldon 8
North Moore 58, Bertie 20
West Columbus 54, Pender 6
Next Friday’s third round
West
Swain County (11-1) at Robbinsville (11-1)
Mountain Heritage (10-2) at North Rowan (10-2)
Thomasville (9-3) at Eastern Randolph (11-1)
Murphy (9-3) at Mount Airy (12-0)
East
Southeast Halifax (10-2) at Tarboro (10-0)
East Bladen (7-5) at Rosewood (7-5)
North Moore (10-2) at Wilson Prep (10-1)
Lakewood (10-2) at West Columbus (10-1)
N.C. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
Football
Division 1
Friday’s semifinals
Rabun Gap School 49, Christ School 10
Providence Day 45, Charlotte Christian 37
Next Friday’s state championship
Providence Day (11-1) at Rabun Gap School (13-0)
Division 2
Friday’s semifinals
Asheville School 55, Hickory Grove Christian 0
Trinity Christian 41, High Point Christian 28
Next Friday’s state championship
Trinity Christian (10-1) at Asheville School (7-3)
8-Man Football
Friday’s semifinals
Wayne Christian 52, Faith Christian 14
Rocky Mount Academy 56, Halifax Academy 42
Next Friday’s state championship
Rocky Mount Academy (10-2) at Wayne Christian (11-1)
S.C. HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE
Football
Class 5A
Friday’s second round
Upper State
Dutch Fork 31, T.L. Hanna 28
Gaffney 24, Clover 12
J.L. Mann 17, Spartanburg 7
Hillcrest 27, Byrnes 24
Lower State
White Knoll 50, Fort Dorchester 7
Sumter 27, Stratford 6
Summerville 34, Berkeley 14
Carolina Forest 28, West Ashley 21
Next Friday’s third round
Upper State
Gaffney (9-3) at Dutch Fork (7-5)
Hillcrest (10-2) at J.L. Mann (10-2)
Lower State
White Knoll (11-0) at Sumter (9-3)
Summerville (12-0) at Carolina Forest (9-3)
Class 4A
Friday’s second round
Upper State
Greenville 24, Greer 21
Northwestern 55, Greenwood 7
Westside 49, York 13
Midland Valley 24, South Pointe 17
Lower State
South Florence 50, Richland Northeast 20
Lancaster 38, Lucy Beckham 20
Irmo 55, Myrtle Beach 24
James Island 45, A.C. Flora 21
Next Friday’s third round
Upper State
Greenville (9-3) at Northwestern (11-1)
Westside (11-1) at Midland Valley (12-0)
Lower State
Lancaster (3-9) at South Florence (12-0)
Irmo (12-0) at James Island (12-0)
Class 3A
Friday’s second round
Upper State
Daniel 35, Wren 21
Chester 58, Chapman 24
Belton-Honea Path 44, Pendleton 28
Clinton 38, Broome 7
Lower State
Camden 35, Dillon 21
Gilbert 49, Hanahan 35
Brookland-Cayce 34, Phillip Simmons 14
Crestwood 44, Loris 0
Next Friday’s third round
Upper State
Chester (10-1) at Daniel (12-0)
Clinton (10-2) at Belton-Honea Path (12-0)
Lower State
Gilbert (11-1) at Camden (9-3)
Crestwood (11-1) at Brookland-Cayce (10-2)
Class 2A
Friday’s second round
Upper State
Abbeville 41, Newberry 28
Silver Bluff 22, Fairfield Central 21
Strom Thurmond 53, Keenan 20
Gray collegiate 62, Chesnee 14
Lower State
Andrew Jackson 51, Kingstree 20
Hampton County 48, Andrews 14
Oceanside Collegiate 49, Cheraw 0
Barnwell 31, Marion 25
Next Friday’s third round
Upper State
Abbeville (11-1) at Silver Bluff (9-3)
Strom Thurmond (10-2) at Gray Collegiate (10-2)
Lower State
Andrew Jackson (9-3) at Hampton County (11-1)
Oceanside Collegiate (9-2) at Barnwell (8-3)
Class 1A
Friday’s second round
Upper State
Christ Church Episcopal 43, McBee 21
Blackville-Hilda 28, Wagener-Salley 0
Southside Christian 21, Calhoun County 7
St. Joseph’s 7, Lewisville 0
Lower State
Johnsonville 35, Lake View 14
Lamar 23, Carvers Bay 20
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 41, East Clarendon 13
Cross 28, Allendale-Fairfax 18
Next Friday’s third round
Upper State
Christ Church Episcopal (10-2) at Blackville-Hilda (10-2)
Southside Christian (9-3) at St. Joseph’s (10-2)
Lower State
Johnsonville (8-2) at Lamar (9-3)
Bamberg-Ehrhardt (11-1) at Cross (11-1)