The N.C. Basketball Coaches releases 2023-24 All-District Teams
Here are the N.C. Basketball Coaches’ All-DIstrict teams for the 2023-24 season. The awards are open to NCHSAA public school students.
(**-denotes district player of the year)
All-District Girls
District 1 - Girls
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Jasmine Felton 12 Northeastern
1st Team Michaela Hodge 12 Northampton County
1st Team Jaliyah Mitchell 12 Hertford County
1st Team Camaya Adkins 12 Northwest Halifax
1st Team Mariah Jones 12 Northside
2nd Team London Barber 10 Gates County
2nd Team Lailana Harris 11 Perquimans
2nd Team Rakiya Peele 12 Bertie
2nd Team Crishya Sellers 11 Perquimans
2nd Team Adarielle Townsell 12 Hertford County
3rd Team Sydney Whitley-Reese 9 Pamlico
3rd Team Brooklynn White 11 Hertford County
3rd Team Kyndall Banks 10 Gates County
3rd Team Kyliyah Barber 9 Pamlico
3rd Team Maddy Beatson 9 First Flight
Coach of Year Andre Cherry Northeastern
District 2 - Girls
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Tristan Shivers 10 Hoggard
1st Team Yamorie Hardison 12 Southwest Onslow
1st Team Briana Stanley 10 New Hanover
1st Team Kelize Velez-Galan 11 Jacksonville
1st Team NeNe Ward 11 East Bladen
2nd Team Malia Graham 10 East Columbus
2nd Team Sarah Elgart 12 Hoggard
2nd Team Ariyona Spearman 12 Union
2nd Team Addy Higginbotham 11 North Duplin
2nd Team Kinsey Cave 9 East Duplin
3rd Team Reece Outlaw 12 North Duplin
3rd Team Laila Smith 11 East Bladen
3rd Team Mackenzie Morton 12 Ashley
3rd Team Jamiah Johnson 12 Pender
3rd Team Rhianna Garmendiz 12 Topsail
Coach of Year Chris Williams Southwest Onslow
District 3
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Zamareya Jones 12 North Pitt
1st Team Brooklynne Evans 10 South Central
1st Team Jordan Speller 9 Noth Pitt
1st Team McKinley Battle 11 Rocky Mount
1st Team Sabraya Baker 12 South Central
2nd Team Ella Pierre-Louis 12 DH Conley
2nd Team Kdiedria “KD” Collins 9 SouthWest Edgecombe
2nd Team Jaidyn Boswell 11 South Central
2nd Team Aziyah Boyer 10 Goldsboro
2nd Team Navaeh Hines-Bass 11 Southern Wayne
3rd Team Des’Myah Croom 11 Goldsboro
3rd Team Darla Lee 10 Corinth Holders
3rd Team Pinky Marshall 11 Beddingfield
3rd Team TiAsia Taylor 12 Hunt
3rd Team Charlazah Wilson 10 DH Conley
Coach of Year Khadijah Bryant Goldsboro
District 4 - Girls
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Jayda Angel 12 Cape Fear
1st Team Jamyia Lindsey 11 Richmond
1st Team Gabby White 11 Seaforth
1st Team Breonna Roaf 11 Terry Sanford
1st Team R’mani Robinson 12 Westover
2nd Team Skylar Adams 12 Northwood
2nd Team Zahara Gerald 12 Jack Britt
2nd Team Morgan Thompson 11 Scotland
2nd Team Jahriell Murchison 11 EE Smith
2nd Team Jashante Harris 12 St. Pauls
3rd Team Jasiah Gilchrist 10 Richmond
3rd Team Taryn Pekala 11 Union Pines
3rd Team Jaidiah Blake 9 Terry Sanford
3rd Team Meah Brooks 12 Chatham Charter
3rd Team Alicia McClain 11 Scotland
Coach of Year Brian Graham Cape Fear
District 5 - Girls
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Taylor Barner 12 Panther Creek
1st Team Caitlyn Jones 11 Rolesville
1st Team Olivia Tucker 12 Panther Creek
1st Team Tamia Darden 12 South Garner
1st Team Deana Prasad 12 Green Level
2nd Team Ziahmiya Adams 12 Southeast Raleigh
2nd Team Kayleen Grullon 12 Willow Spring
2nd Team Laila Lewis 12 Rolesville
2nd Team Joi Pergerson 12 Middle Creek
2nd Team Tessa Gladieux 10 Cardinal Gibbons
3rd Team Taliya Rowe 11 Rolesville
3rd Team Lyla Bagwell 12 Wakefield
3rd Team Zariah Burnette 10 Willow Spring
3rd Team Ayo Adewumi 10 Knightdale
3rd Team Olivia Jacobs 11 Garner
Coach of Year Ben Woolf Green Level
District 6 - Girls
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Emerson Thompson 12 Falls Lake
1st Team Laynie Smith 12 Chapel Hill
1st Team Samiyah Barker 11 Hillside
1st Team Abigail Stone 12 East Chapel Hil
1st Team Mikayla Taborn 12 Franklinton
2nd Team Briana Hughes 12 Southern Durham
2nd Team Alyssa Bullock 10 Vance Charter
2nd Team Chloe Arrington 11 Louisburg
2nd Team Amiyah Ware 12 Cedar Ridge
2nd Team Summer Lee 10 Carrboro
3rd Team Ashlyn Hudson 10 Southern Durham
3rd Team Asia Burton 10 Franklinton
3rd Team Yazmin Paisant 10 Carrboro
3rd Team Katie Mann 9 Roxboro Community
3rd Team Evelyn George 11 Orange
Coach of Year Teddy McKoy Southern Durham
District 7 - Girls
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Adelaide Jernigan 11 Bishop McGuinness
1st Team Jasmine Harris 12 Northern Guilford
1st Team Maslyn Mosbacher 12 Northwest Guilford
1st Team Shaymiah Bailey 11 Mt. Tabor
1st Team Leena McField 9 Northern Guilford
2nd Team Brooke Parker 9 Ragsdale
2nd Team Tina Bowers 11 Western Alamance
2nd Team Morgan Odom 10 Southeast Guilford
2nd Team Azahreya Drayton-Gill 12 Ben L. Smith
2nd Team Allie Sykes 11 Western Alamance
3rd Team Hattie Sloyan 12 Page
3rd Team Ava Hairston 12 Mt. Tabor
3rd Team Morgan Smith 12 Ben L. Smith
3rd Team Sanai Johnson 11 T.W. Andrews
3rd Team Elliott Jessup 12 R.J. Reynolds
Coach of Year Hannah Revis Southeast Guilford
District 8 - Girls
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Trista Charles 11 Oak Grove
1st Team Shalyn Bell 11 North Stanly
1st Team Amari Baldwin 11 Albermarle
1st Team Audra Petty 12 Randleman
1st Team Ranon Suttle 11 Union Academy
2nd Team Ashanti Taylor 9 Porter Ridge
2nd Team Jaiden Thompson 10 Union Academy
2nd Team Caressa King 12 Southwestern Randolph
2nd Team Sidney Blackwell 11 Porter Ridge
2nd Team Sion Murrain 12 Asheboro
3rd Team Ella Chepul 12 Marvin Ridge
3rd Team Paisley Boatright 11 Union Academy
3rd Team Jasmine Brown 11 Albemarle
3rd Team Leyah Melton 9 Forest Hills
3rd Team Jordin George 10 Southwestern Randolph
Coach of Year Eric Davis Albemarle
District 9 - Girls
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Blanca Thomas 12 Charlotte Catholic
1st Team Elle Stone 11 Mallard Creek
1st Team Kamryn Kitchens 11 Independence
1st Team Lenise Joseph 9 North Meck
1st Team Kaylee Carson 12 Independence
2nd Team Gracynn Gough 12 Charlotte Catholic
2nd Team Jerin Truesdale 12 Myers Park
2nd Team Lili Booker 12 Mallard Creek
2nd Team Delanie Hill 12 Providence
2nd Team Camri Hobbs 10 J.M. Robinson
3rd Team Autumn Washington 10 Ardrey Kell
3rd Team Boston Bates 12 North Meck
3rd Team Sheree Gidney 12 Hickory Ridge
3rd Team Molly Burns 12 Ardrey Kell
3rd Team Makailah Davis 11 South Meck
Coach of Year La’Tavia Dixon Ardrey Kell
District 10 - Girls
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Braelyn Stilwell 11 East Burke
1st Team Kiara Anderson 10 East Lincoln
1st Team Oshauna Holland 10 Stuart Cramer
1st Team Peyton Caldwell 11 Freedom
1st Team Emma Montanari 10 East Lincoln
2nd Team Amya Graham 11 South Point
2nd Team Jada Whitesides 12 East Rutherford
2nd Team Kara Brinkley 10 East Burke
2nd Team Kionna Pettus 10 Bessemer City
2nd Team Tionna Pettus 11 Bessemer City
3rd Team Taniyah Cash 12 East Rutherford
3rd Team Myla Hoover 12 Hunter Huss
3rd Team Lea Boyens 11 Hickory
3rd Team Molli Harris 12 St. Stephens
4th Team Samara Jones 10 Thomas Jefferson Classical
Coach of Year Crystal Bartlett East Burke
District 11 - Girls
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Kate Sears 11 Watauga
1st Team Shalyn Bare 9 North Wilkes
1st Team Sadie Badgett 12 North Surry
1st Team Samantha Shehan 11 Lake Norman
1st Team Paige Overcash 12 Ashe County
2nd Team Makayla Noble 12 Salisbury
2nd Team Olivia Rhodes 12 North Wilkes
2nd Team Bella Hutchens 12 East Surry
2nd Team Merry Parker Boaz 11 East Surry
2nd Team Lauren Arnold 12 West Rowan
3rd Team Kirstyn Herman 12 Alexander Central
3rd Team Kelsey Rhyne 10 Lake Norman
3rd Team Gabbi Greer 10 North Stokes
3rd Team Meredith Wike 10 Alexander Central
3rd Team Charlotte Torgerson 12 Watauga
Coach of Year Steven Phillips North Wilkes
District 12 - Girls
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Alissa Cheek 12 Rosman
1st Team Dot Mills 12 Pisgah
1st Team Whitney Rogers 11 Cherokee
1st Team Julie Janus 12 A.C. Reynolds
1st Team Dvdaya Swimmer 10 Cherokee
2nd Team Peyton Harvey 11 A.C. Reynolds
2nd Team Keira Wilson 12 Mountain Heritage
2nd Team Lexi Powell 11 Rosman
2nd Team Jaza Wilson 11 West Henderson
2nd Team Olivia McNabb 11 Hiwassee Dam
3rd Team Aubrie Wachacha 12 Robbinsville
3rd Team Ava Shook 10 Hayesville
3rd Team Bailey Staton 10 Polk County
3rd Team Lilly Neill 11 Mountain Heritage
3rd Team Cali Queen 11 Franklin
Coach of Year Amanda Whitaker A.C. Reynolds
Boys All-District Teams
District 1
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Mason Dobie 11 First Flight
1st Team Chaise Smith 10 Washington HS
1st Team Zymiere Dempsey 11 Bertie
1st Team Sayvion Saunders 12 Northeastern
1st Team Tyell Saunders 11 Northeastern
2nd Team Keveon Rodgers 12 Hertford County
2nd Team Rimiez Williams 11 Hertford County
2nd Team Javon Williams 11 Washington HS
2nd Team Tayvon Lee 12 Martin County
2nd Team Tequan Holley 12 Bertie
3rd Team Brandon Carter, Jr 11 Washington County
3rd Team Ji’Youn Williams 11 Northampton County
3rd Team Jamari Blake 12 Northampton County
3rd Team Jordan Matthewson 9 Martin County
3rd Team Luke Morgan 12 Currituck
Coach of Year Chad Williams First Flight
District 2
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Rodmik Allen 11 New Hanover
1st Team Jermaine Cunningham 11 Swansboro
1st Team Myron McKoy 12 Trask
1st Team Shamel Baker 12 East Carteret
1st Team Chase Williams 11 West Bladen
2nd Team Derrick Benbow 12 White Oak
2nd Team Sherrod Henderson 11 Trask
2nd Team Rue Chapman 11 Southwest Onslow
2nd Team Malakhi Daniels 12 North Brunswick
2nd Team Amaree Barber 12 Jacksonville
3rd Team Jonah Holt 11 Swansboro
3rd Team Zack Noel 12 White Oak
3rd Team Unique Kelly 12 West Columbus
3rd Team CJ Jackson 11 White Oak
3rd Team Tayvion Tangiora 11 Swansboro
Coach of Year Travis Pait West Bladen
District 3
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Marcel Freeman 11 North Johnston
1st Team Amari Latham 12 Goldsboro
1st Team Justice Mitchell 11 Clayton
1st Team Tyler Whitehurst 12 Farmville Central
1st Team MJ Williams 11 Farmville Central
2nd Team Hampton Evans 12 Farmville Central
2nd Team Jayvin Bradley 12 Neuse Charter
2nd Team Ben Ferguson 12 Wilson Prep
2nd Team Izeal Mallory 12 Northern Nash
2nd Team William Monk 11 Fike
3rd Team Andrew Grimes 11 Clayton
3rd Team Dontrevious Whitaker 12 North Edgecombe
3rd Team Randall King 12 Northern Nash
3rd Team Brandon Anderson 12 Wilson Prep
3rd Team Drew Pittman 12 Hunt
Coach of Year Larry Williford Farmville Central
District 4
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Paul McNeil, Jr 12 Richmond County
1st Team Drake Powell 12 Northwood
1st Team Ari Fulton 12 Westover
1st Team Reid Albright 11 Chatham Central
1st Team Isaiah Upchurch 12 Southern Lee
2nd Team JV Drake 12 Richmond County
2nd Team Malachi Allen 12 Westover
2nd Team DeAndre Nance 11 Seventy-First
2nd Team Dimitrious Jones 12 Lumberton
2nd Team Tyson Thompson 10 St. Pauls
3rd Team Cam Fowler 10 Northwood
3rd Team Mylon Campbell 12 Seventy-First
3rd Team Kaedon Porter 12 Red Springs
3rd Team Brennen Oldham 11 Jordan-Matthews
3rd Team Nate Emerson 11 Seaforth
Coach of Year Donald Pettigrew Richmond County
District 5 - Boys
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Colt Langdon 11 Millbrook
1st Team Isaac Ericksen 11 Green Level
1st Team Nathan Fife 11 Sanderson
1st Team Chris Uwayo 12 Panther Creek
1st Team Will James, Jr 11 Holly Springs
2nd Team Cash McSweeney 11 Cardinal Gibbons
2nd Team Syncere Burnette 12 Wakefield
2nd Team Jordan Page 9 Broughton
2nd Team Hayes Oxendine 11 Leesville Road
2nd Team Aiden Smalls 10 Cardinal Gibbons
3rd Team Cam’ren Reyes 11 Garner
3rd Team Israel Eatman 12 Green Level
3rd Team Najai Hines 11 South Garner
3rd Team Tayshaun Whitner 12 Garner
3rd Team Chris Crudrup 12 Southern Wake Academy
Coach of Year John Green Green Level
District 6
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Jackson Keith 11 Southern Durham
1st Team Kendre Harrison 10 Reidsville
1st Team Dionte Neal 10 Reidsville
1st Team Coleman Cloer 10 Orange
1st Team Makel Smith 12 Morehead
2nd Team Jayde Braswell 12 Hillside
2nd Team Camren Daniels 12 Southern Durham
2nd Team Johnniyus Sharpe 11 Reidsville
2nd Team Oliver Roberts 12 South Granville
2nd Team Jordan Alston 12 Granville Central
3rd Team Corey Hairston Jr. 12 Riverside
3rd Team David Mirikwe 12 Chapel Hill
3rd Team Dalton Johnson 11 Rockingham County
3rd Team Lance Clarke 11 Person
3rd Team Pierce Pettit 12 South Granville
Coach of Year Jason Ross Reidsville
District 7
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Jamias Ferere 12 Southern Guilford
1st Team Jucqarie Love 12 Southern Guilford
1st Team Richard Goods 12 Grimsley
1st Team Jacari Brim 11 West Forsyth
1st Team Jyi Dawkins 10 Southern Guilford
2nd Team Gage Lattimore 12 Ben L. Smith
2nd Team John Campbell 12 Bishop
2nd Team Shamarius Peterkin 11 Mt Tabor
2nd Team Kenny Miller 11 Smith
2nd Team Jackson Sellars 12 Page
3rd Team Bubba Sims 10 Southeast Alamance
3rd Team Corbin Wilson 12 Southwest Guilford
3rd Team Jaylon Bumpass 12 Ben L. Smith
3rd Team Cooper Jackson 12 Reagan
3rd Team Bryce Baker 11 East Forsyth
Coach of Year Will Perry Southern Guilford
District 8
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Jerquarius Stanback 12 Asheboro
1st Team Dominic Payne 12 Trinity
1st Team KJ Younger 11 Weddington
1st Team Grant Hamilton 12 Weddington
1st Team Luke Staten 12 Central Davidson
2nd Team Jayden Little 11 Anson
2nd Team Tyshaun Goldston 11 Randleman
2nd Team Cameron McKinney 12 Parkwood
2nd Team Timothy Brower 11 Eastern Randolph
2nd Team Jack Williamson 11 North Stanly
3rd Team Cinjun Bridges 12 Marvin Ridge
3rd Team Jalen Walker 11 North Stanly
3rd Team Kamauri Manuel 9 North Davidson
3rd Team Bryce McCoy 12 Thomasville
3rd Team Colson Priddy 12 West Davidson
Coach of Year Gary Ellington Weddington
District 9
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Isaiah Evans 12 North Meck
1st Team Sir Mohammed 12 Myers Park
1st Team Bishop Boswell 12 Myers Park
1st Team Peter Moye 12 South Meck
1st Team Sadiq White 12 Myers Park
2nd Team Maurio Hanson 12 J.L. Chambers
2nd Team Chase Daniel 12 Central Cabarrus
2nd Team Carson Daniel 12 Central Cabarrus
2nd Team Trey Maxwell 12 North Meck
2nd Team Quay Watson 12 Hopewell
3rd Team Tyler Showalter 12 Butler
3rd Team Langston Boyd 12 Mallard Creek
3rd Team Desmond Kent, Jr 12 Central Cabarrus
3rd Team Chadlyn Traylor 11 North Meck
3rd Team Parker Ryan 12 Christ the King
Coach of Year Jim Baker Central Cabarrus
District 10
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Bradley Floyd 10 Kings Mountain
1st Team Junior “LJ” Smith 9 Lincolnton
1st Team Dacen “Pop” Petty 11 East Rutherford
1st Team Issac Byers 11 Ashbrook
1st Team John Holbrook 12 Hickory
2nd Team Izaiah Littlejohn 12 Hickory
2nd Team AJ Adams 12 Crest
2nd Team Kellen Karr 11 North Lincoln
2nd Team Jackson Fannon 11 East Lincoln
2nd Team Rylan Parkins 11 McDowell
3rd Team Brady Chamberlain 12 Patton
3rd Team Owen Cannon 11 Newton-Conover
3rd Team Trenton Sherrill 12 East Gaston
3rd Team Javier Lineberger 12 Newton-Conover
3rd Team Zamarius Gladden 10 Hunter Huss
Coach of Year Daniel Willis Hickory
District 11
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** “Juke” Harris 12 Salisbury
1st Team Cam Edmonds 12 West Stokes
1st Team Trent Steinour 11 Lake Norman
1st Team Barry Hairston 12 South Stokes
1st Team Will Greer 12 North Stokes
2nd Team Isiah Lash 12 South Stokes
2nd Team Kam McKnight 11 North Surry
2nd Team Santana Lynch 12 Lake Norman
2nd Team Tre McKinnon 11 Lake Norman
2nd Team Jalen Chambers 12 Mooresville
3rd Team Robert Magner 12 Pine Lake
3rd Team Jordan Patterson 11 West Caldwell
3rd Team Will Givens 12 West Rowan
3rd Team Braxton Davis 10 East Surry
3rd Team CP Perry 9 Carson
Coach of Year Jason Clark South Stokes
District 12
Player Name Grade School
1st Team** Caiden Brewer 11 East Henderson
1st Team Jackson Lyda 12 West Henderson
1st Team Malachi Simpson 11 Hendersonville
1st Team Tre Crite 12 Brevard
1st Team Max McClure 11 Franklin
2nd Team Trent Clark 10 North Buncombe
2nd Team Noah Pierce 10 North Henderson
2nd Team Cam Rattler 12 Andrews
2nd Team CJ Landrum 12 Hendersonville
2nd Team Dominick Rummler 12 Murphy
3rd Team Jack-Jack Teesateskie 10 Cherokee
3rd Team Sawyer Belue 11 Pisgah
3rd Team Declan Brown 11 A.C. Reynolds
3rd Team Max McDowell 12 T.C. Roberson
3rd Team Carson Wallace 11 Clyde Erwin
Coach of Year Marquintus Jones East Henderson