SoMECK 7 all-conference teams for spring sports are announced
Here are the 2023 all-conference spring sports teams for the SoMECK 7 conference as voted by league coaches.
Baseball
Anthony Dorner (Ardrey Kell)
Michael Craft (Ardrey Kell)
Corbin Mickle (Ardrey Kell)
Tyler Smith (Ardrey Kell)
Dylan Veverka (Ardrey Kell)
Luke McGrath (Myers Park)
Reid Sapp (Myers Park)
Ike Schmidly (Myers Park)
Jim Johnson (Myers Park)
Daniel Shuta (Myers Park)
Mason VanFossen (Olympic)
Elijah Holmes (Olympic)
Isaiah Street (Olympic)
Tyler Dovel (South Meck)
Brody Taylor (South Meck)
Micah VanFossen (Palisades)
Wilber Carraway (Berry)
Conference Player of the Year:
Cam Bagwell (South Meck)
Conference Pitcher of the Year:
Jacob Kirby (Ardrey Kell)
Coach of the Year
Sean Thomas (Ardrey Kell)
Boys Golf
Eli Schmidly - 70 (Player of the Year) - MP
Dean Lowery - 71 - MP
Ben Chase - 72 - AK
Grant Caldwell - 72 - SM
Robert Thompson - 73 - MP
Michael Switzer - 73 - AK
Reid Heaton - 74 - MP
Jack Pelletier - 77 - AK
Conference Player of the Year:
Eli Schmidly (Myers Park)
Conference Coach of the Year
Jason Lockwood (Myers Park)
Girls Soccer
1st Team All-Conference Selections:
Ally Casey (Ardrey Kell)
Lyla Chadd (Ardrey Kell)
Carly Montgomery (Ardrey Kell)
Ellie Riechman (Ardrey Kell)
Taylor Suarez (Ardrey Kell)
Amaya Falzarano (Myers Park)
Chayla McDaniel (Myers Park)
Delilah Pinkney (Myers Park)
Charlotte Simas (Myers Park)
Sara Grace Simas (Myers Park)
Nadia Bolden (South Meck)
2nd Team All-Conference Selections:
Kayley Newman (Ardrey Kell)
Bliss Hoyle (Berry)
Veronica Bofah (Harding)
Karsyn Ballard (Olympic)
Grace Wright (Olympic)
Ava Childress (Palisades)
Ayre Cupid (Palisades)
Kyrah Garvin (Palisades)
Kandis Calvin (South Meck)
Mary Liese Grier (South Meck)
Lily Nixon (South Meck)
Conference Player of the Year:
Taylor Suarez (Ardrey Kell)
Coach of the Year
Taylor Waddell (Berry)
Softball
Hannah Hubbard (Myers Park)
Blythe Phillips(Myers Park)
Amy Lautenschlager (Myers Park)
Eva Hall (Myers Park)
Kate Obringer (Myers Park)
Shyann Powell (Myers Park)
Taylor Barlow (South Meck)
McKenna Jones (South Meck)
Tia Montgomery (South Meck)
Josie Goodchild (South Meck)
MC Millikan (South Meck)
Grace McKee (Ardrey Kell)
Maddie Christensen (Ardrey Kell)
Allison Smith (Ardrey Kell)
Mia Vasquez Garcia (Palisades)
Janiya Johnson (Palisades)
Kian Chisholm (Berry)
Amber Hay (Olympic)
Abigal Marshall (Harding)
Conference Player of the Year:
Taylor Barlow (South Meck)
Conference Pitcher of the Year:
Hannah Hubbard (Myers Park
Coach of the Year
Emily Turybury (South Meck)
Boys Tennis
First Seed Players:
Second Seed Players:
Third Seed Players:
Wild Card Players:
Conference Player of the Year:
Connor Yett (Myers Park)
Conference Coach of the Year:
Ed Flynn (Myers Park)
Boys Track & Field
Xavier Branker (Ardrey Kell)
Jackson Carpenter (Ardrey Kell)
Ben Eckert (Ardrey Kell)
Andrew Davis (Ardrey Kell)
Ismael Frometa (Ardrey Kell)
Nicholas Grace (Ardrey Kell)
Raghav Gopalakrishnan (Ardrey Kell)
Dorian Carter (Berry)
Isaiah Hanes (Berry)
La’Savion Kinard (Berry)
Jaidyn McKinnon (Berry)
Isaac Wabela (Myers Park)
Solomon Young (Myers Park)
Vernon Benjamin (Olympic)
Jemmott Duncan (Olympic)
Sterling Greene (Olympic)
Nikyan Hodge (Olympic)
Jean Mayoko (Olympic)
Malachi Morrison (Olympic)
Chris Brown (South Meck)
Caleb Roesch (South Meck)
Conference Distance Athlete of the Year:
Caleb Roesch (South Meck)
Conference Sprints Athlete of the Year:
Malachi Morrison (Olympic)
Conference Field Athlete of the Year:
Solomon Young (Myers Park)
Coach of the Year
Rachial Parrish (Ardrey Kell)
Girls Track & Field
Tyler Glover (Ardrey Kell)
Alexandra Inogoglia (Ardrey Kell)
Chazmine Johnson (Berry)
Sanai Forte (Harding)
Molly Barber (Myers Park)
Mary Bonner Dalton (Myers Park)
Charlotte Britt (Myers Park)
Claire Dixon (Myers Park)
Kristen Gaines (Olympic)
Journee Gordon (Olympic)
T’Sheylah Moore (Olympic)
Carmen PenaSoto (Olympic)
I’Ja Walter (Olympic)
Jahaila Wright (Olympic)
Kierra Jones (Palisades)
Naraya Nesbit (Palisades)
Mahkyah Pittman (Palisades)
Laila Singleton (Palisades)
Sky Bleu Tyson (Palisades)
Alana Wheeler (Palisades)
Conference Distance Athlete of the Year:
Mary Bonner Dalton (Myers Park)
Conference Sprints Athlete of the Year:
I’Ja Walter (Olympic)
Conference Field Athlete of the Year:
Tyler Glover (Ardrey Kell)
Coach of the Year
Lemaar Shakir (Olympic)