2023 local election: Unofficial results from races in Wichita and Sedgwick County
Sedgwick County election officials have reported more initial results from the general election held on Nov. 7, 2023.
Sedgwick County posted the final unofficial results shortly after 9 p.m.
Tuesday night’s results are incomplete and unofficial and any advantage for one candidate over another should be weighed against how many votes have been counted, what types of ballots have been counted and where the ballots came from.
Mail-in ballots that were postmarked by 7 p.m. on Tuesday and received by the end of the business day on Friday, Nov. 10, still need to be counted.
We won’t know the official results until Sedgwick County’s election board certifies its results up to 13 days after the election.
Uncontested races are not included in this list.
Note: Updated at 9:11 p.m.
Wichita Mayor
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Brandon Whipple: 25,557, 41.3%
Lily Wu: 35,859 votes, 58.0%
Wichita City Council Member District 2
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Marcey Gregory: 3,808 votes, 32.0%
Becky Tuttle: 7,551 votes, 63.5%%
Hatim Zeineddine: 497 votes, 4.1%
Wichita City Council Member District 4
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Dalton Glasscock: 4,793 votes, 61.8%
Judy Pierce: 2,932 votes, 37.8%
Wichita City Council Member District 5
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Gary W. Bond: 3,407 votes, 24.7%
J.V. Johnston: 7,591 votes, 55.0%
Ben Taylor: 2,755 votes, 20.0%
Wichita School Board Member At Large (USD 259)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Brent T. Davis: 19,976 votes, 46.6%
Melody McCray-Miller: 22,732 votes, 53.0%
Wichita School Board Member District 3 (USD 259)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Ken Carpenter: 2,069 votes, 43.0%
Ngoc Vuong: 2,733 votes, 56.8%
Wichita School Board Member District 4 (USD 259)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Jason Carmichael: 1,767 votes, 45.2%
Stan Reeser: 2,122 votes, 54.3%
Derby Sales Tax
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Yes: 2,448 votes, 55.2%
No: 1,987 votes, 44.8%
Bel Aire City Council
(Two candidates elected)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Tyler Dehn: 700 votes, 35.9%
Emily Hamburg: 881 votes, 45.1%
Robin Jacobs: 362 votes, 18.5%
Derby Mayor
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Mark Staats: 2,631 votes, 59.8%
Elizabeth Stanton: 1,762 votes, 40.0%
Mulvane Mayor
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Brent Allen: 372 votes, 49.0%
Shon Gerber: 382 votes, 50.3%
Mulvane City Council
(Two candidates elected)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Trish Gerber: 411 votes, 35.5%
Wm. Grant Leach: 377 votes, 32.5%
Todd Marshall Leeds: 361 votes, 31.1%
Park City Council Member Ward 4
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Thomas Jones: 74 votes, 36.5%
Terry Osburn: 127 votes, 62.6%
Valley Center Mayor
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Lou Cicirello: 470 votes, 48.2%
Jet Truman: 502 votes, 51.4%
Cheney City Council
(Two candidates elected)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
PJ Beavers: 196 votes, 30.6%
Tyler Cramer: 203 votes, 31.7%
Ryan Graf: 240 votes, 37.4%
Clearwater City Council
(Two candidates elected)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Karl L. May: 110 votes, 13.9%
Justin Shore: 340 votes, 42.9%
Samantha Warkins: 335 votes, 42.2%
Goddard City Council
(Three candidates elected)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Travis Bryant: 80 votes, 4.4%
Gary W. Charbonneau: 202 votes, 11.1%
Keaton Michael Fish: 246 votes, 13.5%
Scott A. Garton: 95 votes, 5.2%
Steven Gregory: 55 votes, 3.0%
Krista Hall: 403 votes, 22.1%
Jeffery S. Jones: 140 votes, 7.7%
George W. Liebe: 398 votes, 21.8%
Larry D. Zimmerman: 204 votes, 11.2%
Mount Hope Mayor
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Chris Rasmussen: 87 votes, 43.7%
Terry Somers: 110 votes, 55.3%
Derby School Board Member At Large (USD 260)
(Four candidates elected)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Mark Boline: 2,512 votes, 14.1%
Cathy Boote: 2,614 votes, 14.6%
Tanya Jacobucci: 2,332 votes, 13.1%
Tara Parker: 788 votes, 4.4%
Boyd Rawlins: 2,049 votes, 11.5%
LuAnn Pickens Schaaf: 2,092 votes, 11.7%
David Sowden: 2,303 votes, 12.9%
Andrew Trapp: 700 votes, 3.9%
Melanie Turner: 2,410 votes, 13.5%
Haysville School Board Member At Large (USD 261)
(Four candidates elected)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Jennifer Bain: 1,467 votes, 22.3%
Jerome C. Crawford: 841 votes, 12.8%
Greg W. Fenster: 966 votes, 14.7%
Tom R. Gibson: 913 votes, 13.9%
Barbara Walters: 1,233 votes, 18.7%
Tosha N. White: 1,114 votes, 16.9%
Valley Center School Board Member At Large (USD 262)
(Four candidates elected)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Scott Duke: 815 votes, 13.3%
Chris Eldridge: 915 votes, 15.0%
Ryan McCalla: 1,137 votes, 18.6%
Sean Miller: 872 votes, 14.2%
Dawn M Stiglitz: 1,119 votes, 18.3%
Benjamin Wilson: 1,222 votes, 20.0%
Mulvane School Board Member At Large (USD 263)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Jeff Ellis: 492 votes, 55.1%
Tim D. Huntley: 388 votes, 43.4%
Mulvane School Board District 3 (USD 263)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Chris Heersche: 393 votes, 42.9%
Brandon Murray: 191 votes, 20.9%
Jody Shook: 329 votes, 35.9%
Cheney School Board Member At Large (USD 268)
(Four candidates elected)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Stacy DeVore: 264 votes, 18.2%
Patrick Lynch: 180 votes, 12.4%
Troy Presley: 194 votes, 13.3%
Taylor Woo Robertson: 164 votes, 11.3%
Aaron Rust: 91 votes, 6.3%
Mike Satterlee: 113 votes, 7.8%
Matt Voth: 253 votes, 17.4%
Cherielle Young: 195 votes, 13.4%
Clearwater School Board Member At Large (USD 264)
(Four candidates elected)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Casey Blokzyl: 343 votes, 16.0%
Jason Martin: 388 votes, 18.1%
Jessica Mills: 568 votes, 26.6%
Layne Pike: 386 votes, 18.0%
Maranda Pike: 433 votes, 20.2%
Goddard School Board Member At Large (USD 265)
(Four candidates elected)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Titus R. Crockett: 1,271 votes, 8.0%
Edward Cropper: 948 votes, 6.0%
Ginnie Ely: 1,239 votes, 7.8%
Amanda Gish: 1,861 votes, 11.4%
Noah Guinn: 423 votes, 2.7%
Liz Hamor: 1,356 votes, 8.6%
Nicole Hawkins: 1,865 votes, 11.8%
Timothy H. Henderson: 1,289 votes, 8.1%
Nathan L. Johnson: 530 votes, 3.3%
Jerry Longabaugh: 2,475 votes, 15.6%
Rachel Murphy: 792 votes, 5.0%
Jenny Simmons: 1,769 votes, 11.2%
Renwick School Board District 1 (USD 267)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Janice R. Addis-Weber: 169 votes, 28.9%
Brandon Meyer: 414 votes, 70.8%
Renwick School Board District 3 (USD 267)
Precincts Reporting: 725 of 725
Julie A. Koon: 211 votes, 37.7%
Mark McFadden: 348 votes, 62.1%